OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SMITH, Nigel (ed.), foreword John Carey A COLLECTION OF RANTER WRITINGS FROM THE 17th CENTURY
London Junction Books 1983 0862451000 / 9780862451004 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, 278pp. Dustwrapper a little faded at spine, title remaining quite strong, partial fading also at front panel, small strip only. No remarkable wear. A clean, sound and presentable copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GRIERSON, Herbert J.C., and SMITH, J.C. A CRITICAL HISTORY OF ENGLISH POETRY
London Chatto & Windus 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Large octavo, viii + 539pp., top edge tinted blue. Browned, with closed marginal tear at dustwrapper, lower panel. No significant wear. A good, solid, usable copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HUMPHERY-SMITH, Cecil R. A GENEALOGIST'S BIBLIOGRAPHY
Chichester Phillimore 1985 0850334225 / 9780850334227 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 128pp. Small, neat inscription at front paste-down, but no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SMITH, A. Russell A HANDBOOK INDEX TO THOSE CHARACTERS WHO HAVE SPEAKING PARTS ASSIGNED TO THEM IN THE FIRST FOLIO OF SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS 1623
London The Author 1904 Limited Edition 35/100 Hard Cover 
Octavo, half leather, green cloth, 133pp. Ex-library (Oldham Free), quite worn, lacking most of backstrip at spine. Text clean. A working copy only, complete. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SMITH, Brian D. A HISTORY OF MALVERN
Leicester University Press 1964 Hard Cover 
Octavo, blue cloth, xi + 292pp., mono. illustrations, maps. No dustwrapper, slight soiling at cloth, text block edges a little foxed. A good, sound, square copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SMITH, David A., and BÖRÖCZ, József (eds.) A NEW WORLD ORDER? GLOBAL TRANSFORMATIONS IN THE LATE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Westport Praeger 1995 0275951227 / 9780275951221 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 253pp. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SMITH, Peter C. ACTION IMMINENT: THREE STUDIES OF THE NAVAL WAR IN THE MEDITERRANEAN THEATRE DURING 1940
London: William Kimber 1980 First Edition Hardcover 
Large octavo, blue cloth, gilt, 352pp., mono. photo. illustrations, maps. A little shaken, with slight soiling at cloth. No significant defects. A good, usable copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SMITH, Brian C., and STANYER, Jeffrey ADMINISTERING BRITAIN
Fontana/Collins 1976 0006341578 / 9780006341574 First Edition Soft Cover 
Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 288pp. Small inscription. Pages browned, but minimal wear. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SMITH, Sarah Bixby ADOBE DAYS BEING THE TRUTHFUL NARRATIVE OF THE EVENTS IN THE LIFE OF A CALIFORNIA GIRL.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press 1987 Soft Cover 
Octavo., stiff pictorial wraps, xxvi +148pp., mono. portrait illustrations. Lighly soiled at fore-edge, otherwise a very good, sound copy. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SMITH, Gilly AUSTRALIA: NEW FOOD FROM THE NEW WORLD
London: Andre Deutsch 1998 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 221pp., colour photo. illustrations. Small (closed) tear at lower dustwrapper, otherwise a very good, clean, and little-used copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MITCHELL, Vic, and SMITH, Keith BRANCH LINE TO BUDE
Midhurst Middleton Press 1994 1873793294 / 9781873793299 First Edition Hard Cover 
Large octavo, laminated pictorial boards, 96pp. A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MITCHELL, Vic, and SMITH, Keith BRANCH LINE TO MINEHEAD
Midhurst Middleton Press 1996 0906520800 / 9780906520802 Second Reprint Hard Cover 
Large octavo, laminated pictorial boards, 96pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Small soil at top edge, no remarkable wear. A very good copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MITCHELL, Vic, and SMITH, Keith BRANCH LINES AROUND PORTHMADOG 1954-94: THE WELSH HIGHLAND AND FESTINIOG RAILWAYS
Midhurst Middleton Press 1994 1873793316 / 9781873793312 First Edition Hard Cover 
Large octavo, laminated pictorial boards, 96pp., profusely illustrated in mono. A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SMITH, Jane, and LEAPER, David BREAST LUMPS: A GUIDE TO DISEASES OF THE BREAST
N.P: Headway 1999 Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xiv + 194pp., line illustrations. "Your Operation" series. Very good copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SMITH, David Graham CELEBRATION: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GRAHAM DAVID SMITH
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing 1996 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, 255pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Very light bumping at corners. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SMITH, Rogers M. CIVIC IDEALS: CONFLICTING VISIONS OF CITIZENSHIP IN U.S. HISTORY
New Haven Yale University Press 1997 0300078773 / 9780300078770 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff wraps, x + 719pp. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SMITH, David J. CRASH LOG - DE HAVILAND MOSQUITO
Earl Shilton Midland Counties Publications 1980 0904597334 / 9780904597332 Soft Cover 
Octavo pamphlet, publisher's pictorial wraps, 48pp., mono. illustrations. Edges a little browned, foxing at wrap interiors. Minimal wear. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SMITH, Bertram CRASHIE HOWE: A HILL PARISH
London: Simpkin Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1921 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Small octavo, dark olive blind-stamped cloth, black titles, 223pp. Introduction by William Robertson Nicoll. Green and white pictorial dustwrapper (George Whitelaw) has some fairly large tears, though loss is inextensive, and is clean and protected by clear wrap. Some bumping at board edges, but very little spotting (confined to edges), and a nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SMITH, C. Gregory (ed., intr.) ELIZABETHAN CRITICAL ESSAYS [two volumes]
London Oxford University Press 1959 Reprint Hard Cover Good 
Two volumes, octavo, blue cloth, gilt, xcii + 431pp., iv + 509pp. Dustwrapper tanned at spines and margins, slight water-staining at front boards with a hint of penetration, but nothing serious, and certainly not musty. Edges tanned, some light pencil marginalia/annotation in volume one, not at all extensive. A good, sound, perfectly usable set, reasonably presentable in clear protective wraps. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 LUCIE-SMITH, Edward FLESH & STONE
New York Ipso Facto Publishers 2000 189326310X / 9781893263109 Hard Cover Very Good 
Quarto, illustrated endpapers, 189pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Extremely minor wear only. Text (following illustrations) in English, French and German. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Agorabooks.net
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Allamericantextbooks.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Alliedbookcompany.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Arccbooks.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Avenuebookandco.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Bang-for-bucks.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Bookbarnetc.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Booknetwork.org
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Booksliquidation.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Booksrmagic.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Borgasorusbooks.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on C-books.co.uk
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Christianbookbag.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Dustwrappers.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Everybookintheworld.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Fatcitybookstore.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Gabookcompany.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Guthriebooks.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Hammondsbooks.net
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Itembazaar.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Just-us-books.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Kbookscanada.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Kjcactus.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Mygenealogybooks.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Nationwidetext.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Nomadestore.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Ozzbooks.com.au
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Pandy-books.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Phatpocket.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Rainydaypaperback.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Richardsonsbooks.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Rockymountaintextbook.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Russellbooks.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Sleepysidebooks.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Snowdensbooks.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Superiortextsales.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Swantradingcompany.com
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Thebookbank.net
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Thebookscouts.ca
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Theglasskey.co.uk
SMITH, Nigel (ed.), Foreword John Carey on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie