OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

N.A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 N.A. A COLLECTION OF IRISH BALLADS: VOLUME ONE
Rathdrum: John Ellison 1993 Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 96pp., mono. photo. illustrations. "Words, music & guitar chords of Popular Irish Songs" Originally issued with cassette, but still extremely useful without. Over 70 Irish songs from "A Nation Once Again" to "The Zoological Gardens". A very good copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 N.A. (prepared by G.R. Proudfoot) A KNACK TO KNOW A KNAVE 1594
The Malone Society 1964 Reprint Hard Cover 
Small quarto, oatmeal quarter buckram, plain paper over boards, title in black at spine, xvii, blackletter text with original pagination following three manuscript illustrations, untrimmed. A very good, clean and sound copy in very slightly worn glassine wrap. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 N.A. (John Heywood) prepared by J.A.B. Somerset A PLAY OF LOVE 1534
The Malone Society 1978 Reprint Hard Cover 
Small quarto, grey cloth, black title at spine, x, blackletter text following manuscript illustrations. A fine copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 N.A. (prepared by Sylvia D. Feldman) A YORKSHIRE TRADGEDY 1608
The Malone Society 1973 Reprint Hard Cover 
Small quarto, cream cloth, black title at spine, xvi, text with original pagination following five manuscript illustrations, with Shakespeare titles. No wrap, slight spine lean, no significant defects, near-fine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 N.A. AA ROAD BOOK OF IRELAND WITH GAZETTEER, ITINERARIES, MAPS AND TOWN PLANS
Dublin The Automobile Association 1956 Hard Cover 
Quarto, light green cloth lettered in black, and with silver/yellow AA logo at upper board, 288pp. in double-column, half-tone maps, line maps in text, colour maps bound-in at rear. No dustwrapper, but apart from some edge tanning, and extremely minor soiling at cloth, no significant defects. Owner's signature at front paste-down. A very good, presentable copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 N.A. [H.C. Jacobson, attr. comp.] AKAROA AND BANKS PENINSULA 1840-1940: STORY OF FRENCH COLONISING VENTURE AND EARLY WHALING ACTIVITIES - THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF CANTERBURY
Akaroa Akaroa Mail Co. Ltd. Hard Cover 
Octavo, blue cloth, gilt title at spine, mono. fronts., 396pp., mono. illustrations. No dustwrapper, text edges tanned, some foxing, chiefly at endpapers, but overall a good, sound, clean copy with minimal wear. Not dated, gift inscription at fly-leaf, 1950. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 N.A. ALCOHOL AND THE PUBLIC HEALTH: A STUDY BY A WORKING PARTY OF THE FACULTY OF PUBLIC HEALTH MEDICINE.
Basingstoke Macmillan/Faculty of Public Health 1991 0333547780 / 9780333547786 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, viii + 218pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 N.A. [Robert Greene ?] prepared under the direction of the General Editor ALPHONSUS KING OF ARAGON 1599
The Malone Society 1926 Reprint Hard Cover 
Small quarto, greyish buckram, plain paper over boards, black title at spine, xii, text with original pagination following two manuscript illustrations, unopened, untrimmed. No remarkable wear. A near-fine copy in glassine wrap. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 N.A. AN ACCOUNT OF THE REJOICINGS IN THE COUNTIES OF MONTGOMERY, SALOP, &c. IN HONOR OF THE COMING-OF-AGE OF THE VISCOUNT CLIVE, ELDEST SON OF THE RIGHT HON. THE EARL OF POWIS, NOVEMBER 5th., 1839
Welch-Pool R. Owen 1840 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, quarter calf, publisher's printed wraps, engraved fronts. (Powis Castle), 148pp. Binding worn and soiled, with loss of calf at tail of spine and at margins; edges darkened, contents browned, though not severely. pp.99-102 loosened, but not detached, also at pp.11-14, though less pronounced. Fronts. in reasonably good order. Fair only, but complete, unaltered, and quite scarce. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 N.A. AN ACCOUNT OF THE VISIT OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE REGENT, WITH THEIR IMPERIAL AND ROYAL MAJESTIES THE EMPEROR OF ALL THE RUSSIAS AND THE KING OF PRUSSIA. [with] AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENTERTAINMENT GIVEN TO FIELD MARSHAL.THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON
For the Corporation of the City of London by Nichols, Son, and Bentley 1815 1st Edition Hardcover Fair 
Folio, contemporary diced calf, panelled in gilt with lozenges inside and gilt foliate borders, fairly elaborate gilt in six compartments and raised bands; blanks (2), coloured fronts. (margins darkened) after William Daniell, title, 101pp., title, 59pp., final blank; marbled edges. Double-page plan present, with small worm tracks at bottom margins extending a little way into preceding leaves, and somewhat less to those following; light scattered foxing (heavier at plan), a few instances of marginal smudging, most distinct at first title; front board detached, final printed leaf also becoming detached, and with some light waterstaining at later bottom corners, not extending very far, and without affecting text. Extremities rubbed, corners bumped. A decent binding copy of a scarce fête book. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 N.A. [Thomas Birch] AN INQUIRY INTO THE SHARE, WHICH KING CHARLES I HAD IN TRANSACTIONS OF THE EARL OF GLAMORGAN, AFTERWARDS MARQUIS OF WORCESTER, FOR BRINGING OVER A BODY OF IRISH REBELS TO ASSIST THAT KING, IN THE YEARS 1645 AND 1646
London For A. Millar 1747 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, early calf, later title label, [2] iii-viii, 343pp. [1] (errata). "In which Mr. Carte's imperfect Account of that Affair, and his use of the MS. Memoirs of the Pope's Nuncio, Rinuccini, are partially considered." Boards worn, detached, contents foxed, endpapers stained. Text block sound. Modern pictorial bookplate with one further label ("Milton/Peterborough") at front paste-down endpaper. Scarce first, a binding copy. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 N.A. [James Gillespie] ANARCHY 47 (vol. 4 no. 1)
London Freedom Press 1965 Soft Cover 
Octavo, pamphlet, publisher's red pictorial wraps, 32pp. Issue devoted to James Gillespie's essay, "Towards Freedom in Work". Tanned, slight creasing; a good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 N.A. ANTIQUITATES SARISBURIENSES
Salisbury Printed and Sold by E. Easton 1771 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, full contemporary calf, dark red label lettered in gilt, blanks [2], half-title, title, various paginations to 247pp., 2 folding engravings (intact) + adverts. and errata. Armorial bookplate of Charles Plummer. I. A dissertation on the Antient Coins. II. The Salisbury Ballad (Walter Pope) III. The History of Old Sarum. IV. Historical Memoirs. V. The Lives of the Bishops. VI. The Lives of Eminent Men, Natives of Salisbury. Calf worn; hinges weakened, and with some minor evidence of worm at lower hinge; some minor and inextensive internal soiling. 
Price: 165.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 N.A. (prepared by Hugh Macdonald) ARDEN OF FEVERSHAM 1592
The Malone Society 1947 Reprint Hard Cover 
Small quarto, oatmeal quarter buckram, plain paper over boards, black title at spine, xii, blackletter text with original pagination following two manuscript illustrations, unopened, untrimmed. A very good, clean and sound copy in slightly worn glassine wrap. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 N.A. AWAKE: ASIAN WOMEN AND THE STRUGGLE FOR JUSTICE
Sydney Asia Partnership for Human Development 1985 Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 127pp., mono. illustrations. Slight discoloration at wraps, very light wear only. A very good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 N.A. [Jane Marcet (Haldimand)] BERTHA'S VISIT TO HER UNCLE IN ENGLAND
London John Murray 1830 First Edition Hard Cover 
Three volumes, 12mo., early half-calf, gilt, marbled boards, iv + 321pp., 291pp., 255pp., errata slip pasted-in following text, vol. I. Each volume lacking endpapers, though all still very firmly bound; foxing, heavier at paste-downs, titles, some margins etc., text largely clean. Corners bumped, light rubbing, some wear at board edges, minor soiling. Scarce, and would certainly benefit from fresh endpapers. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 N.A. BIBLE ENCOUNTER MANUAL FOR GROUP LEADERS
Wallington Sean International 1990 Third Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff white wraps, 208pp. on various coloured papers. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 N.A. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF EMINENT BRITISH POETS, CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED FROM CAHUCER TO BURNS.
Dublin Commissioners of National Education in Ireland 1849 Hard Cover 
Small octavo, publisher's blind-stamped cloth, vi + 508pp. Some discoloration at cloth, small patch rubbed away near head of spine; one leaf at preface with marginal tear (no loss), edges browned, very little foxing. A good copy, reasonably sound, certainly usable. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 N.A. BOROUGH OF NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME (Council Minutes)
N.P. N.A. 1944 Hard Cover 
Small quarto, blue cloth, gilt, 598pp. Minutes of Council business, November 1944 - October 1945. Bookplate and stamps of The British Library of Political and Economic Science. Very good, sound. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 N.A. BRITISH RAILWAYS ILLUSTRATED ANNUAL No. 4
Irwell Press 1995 1871608341 / 9781871608342 Hard Cover 
Tall quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 96pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


N.A. on Agorabooks.net
N.A. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
N.A. on Allamericantextbooks.com
N.A. on Allbooksconsidered.com
N.A. on Alliedbookcompany.com
N.A. on Alphabookworks.com
N.A. on Avenuebookandco.com
N.A. on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com
N.A. on Booksliquidation.com
N.A. on Borgasorusbooks.com
N.A. on C-books.co.uk
N.A. on Coasbooks.com
N.A. on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com
N.A. on Davidsbooksa2.com
N.A. on Everybookintheworld.com
N.A. on Everyotherbook.com
N.A. on Fatcitybookstore.com
N.A. on Gabookcompany.com
N.A. on Goodwillbooks.com
N.A. on Just-us-books.com
N.A. on Kensvideo.net
N.A. on Mybookiejoint.com
N.A. on Nationwidetext.com
N.A. on Neverwithoutabook.ca
N.A. on Nomadestore.com
N.A. on Phatpocket.com
N.A. on Poormansbooks.com
N.A. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
N.A. on Rainydaypaperback.com
N.A. on Readitagain1.com
N.A. on Rockymountaintextbook.com
N.A. on Sackofbooks.com
N.A. on Springstreetbooksri.com
N.A. on Springystreasures.com
N.A. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
N.A. on Superiortextsales.com
N.A. on Trillionbooks.com
N.A. on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
N.A. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie