|
|
N.A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
N.A. A COLLECTION OF IRISH BALLADS: VOLUME ONE Rathdrum: John Ellison 1993 Soft Cover Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 96pp., mono. photo. illustrations. "Words, music & guitar chords of Popular Irish Songs" Originally issued with cassette, but still extremely useful without. Over 70 Irish songs from "A Nation Once Again" to "The Zoological Gardens". A very good copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
N.A. (prepared by G.R. Proudfoot) A KNACK TO KNOW A KNAVE 1594 The Malone Society 1964 Reprint Hard Cover Small quarto, oatmeal quarter buckram, plain paper over boards, title in black at spine, xvii, blackletter text with original pagination following three manuscript illustrations, untrimmed. A very good, clean and sound copy in very slightly worn glassine wrap. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
N.A. AA ROAD BOOK OF IRELAND WITH GAZETTEER, ITINERARIES, MAPS AND TOWN PLANS Dublin The Automobile Association 1956 Hard Cover Quarto, light green cloth lettered in black, and with silver/yellow AA logo at upper board, 288pp. in double-column, half-tone maps, line maps in text, colour maps bound-in at rear. No dustwrapper, but apart from some edge tanning, and extremely minor soiling at cloth, no significant defects. Owner's signature at front paste-down. A very good, presentable copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
N.A. [H.C. Jacobson, attr. comp.] AKAROA AND BANKS PENINSULA 1840-1940: STORY OF FRENCH COLONISING VENTURE AND EARLY WHALING ACTIVITIES - THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF CANTERBURY Akaroa Akaroa Mail Co. Ltd. Hard Cover Octavo, blue cloth, gilt title at spine, mono. fronts., 396pp., mono. illustrations. No dustwrapper, text edges tanned, some foxing, chiefly at endpapers, but overall a good, sound, clean copy with minimal wear. Not dated, gift inscription at fly-leaf, 1950. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
N.A. AN ACCOUNT OF THE REJOICINGS IN THE COUNTIES OF MONTGOMERY, SALOP, &c. IN HONOR OF THE COMING-OF-AGE OF THE VISCOUNT CLIVE, ELDEST SON OF THE RIGHT HON. THE EARL OF POWIS, NOVEMBER 5th., 1839 Welch-Pool R. Owen 1840 First Edition Soft Cover Octavo, quarter calf, publisher's printed wraps, engraved fronts. (Powis Castle), 148pp. Binding worn and soiled, with loss of calf at tail of spine and at margins; edges darkened, contents browned, though not severely. pp.99-102 loosened, but not detached, also at pp.11-14, though less pronounced. Fronts. in reasonably good order. Fair only, but complete, unaltered, and quite scarce. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
N.A. AN ACCOUNT OF THE VISIT OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE REGENT, WITH THEIR IMPERIAL AND ROYAL MAJESTIES THE EMPEROR OF ALL THE RUSSIAS AND THE KING OF PRUSSIA. [with] AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENTERTAINMENT GIVEN TO FIELD MARSHAL.THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON For the Corporation of the City of London by Nichols, Son, and Bentley 1815 1st Edition Hardcover Fair Folio, contemporary diced calf, panelled in gilt with lozenges inside and gilt foliate borders, fairly elaborate gilt in six compartments and raised bands; blanks (2), coloured fronts. (margins darkened) after William Daniell, title, 101pp., title, 59pp., final blank; marbled edges. Double-page plan present, with small worm tracks at bottom margins extending a little way into preceding leaves, and somewhat less to those following; light scattered foxing (heavier at plan), a few instances of marginal smudging, most distinct at first title; front board detached, final printed leaf also becoming detached, and with some light waterstaining at later bottom corners, not extending very far, and without affecting text. Extremities rubbed, corners bumped. A decent binding copy of a scarce fête book. Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
N.A. [Thomas Birch] AN INQUIRY INTO THE SHARE, WHICH KING CHARLES I HAD IN TRANSACTIONS OF THE EARL OF GLAMORGAN, AFTERWARDS MARQUIS OF WORCESTER, FOR BRINGING OVER A BODY OF IRISH REBELS TO ASSIST THAT KING, IN THE YEARS 1645 AND 1646 London For A. Millar 1747 First Edition Hard Cover Octavo, early calf, later title label, [2] iii-viii, 343pp. [1] (errata). "In which Mr. Carte's imperfect Account of that Affair, and his use of the MS. Memoirs of the Pope's Nuncio, Rinuccini, are partially considered." Boards worn, detached, contents foxed, endpapers stained. Text block sound. Modern pictorial bookplate with one further label ("Milton/Peterborough") at front paste-down endpaper. Scarce first, a binding copy. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
N.A. ANTIQUITATES SARISBURIENSES Salisbury Printed and Sold by E. Easton 1771 First Edition Hard Cover Octavo, full contemporary calf, dark red label lettered in gilt, blanks [2], half-title, title, various paginations to 247pp., 2 folding engravings (intact) + adverts. and errata. Armorial bookplate of Charles Plummer. I. A dissertation on the Antient Coins. II. The Salisbury Ballad (Walter Pope) III. The History of Old Sarum. IV. Historical Memoirs. V. The Lives of the Bishops. VI. The Lives of Eminent Men, Natives of Salisbury. Calf worn; hinges weakened, and with some minor evidence of worm at lower hinge; some minor and inextensive internal soiling. Price:
165.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
N.A. (prepared by Hugh Macdonald) ARDEN OF FEVERSHAM 1592 The Malone Society 1947 Reprint Hard Cover Small quarto, oatmeal quarter buckram, plain paper over boards, black title at spine, xii, blackletter text with original pagination following two manuscript illustrations, unopened, untrimmed. A very good, clean and sound copy in slightly worn glassine wrap. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
N.A. [Jane Marcet (Haldimand)] BERTHA'S VISIT TO HER UNCLE IN ENGLAND London John Murray 1830 First Edition Hard Cover Three volumes, 12mo., early half-calf, gilt, marbled boards, iv + 321pp., 291pp., 255pp., errata slip pasted-in following text, vol. I. Each volume lacking endpapers, though all still very firmly bound; foxing, heavier at paste-downs, titles, some margins etc., text largely clean. Corners bumped, light rubbing, some wear at board edges, minor soiling. Scarce, and would certainly benefit from fresh endpapers. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N.A. on Agorabooks.net N.A. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk N.A. on Allamericantextbooks.com N.A. on Allbooksconsidered.com N.A. on Alliedbookcompany.com N.A. on Alphabookworks.com N.A. on Avenuebookandco.com N.A. on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com N.A. on Booksliquidation.com N.A. on Borgasorusbooks.com N.A. on C-books.co.uk N.A. on Coasbooks.com N.A. on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com N.A. on Davidsbooksa2.com
| N.A. on Everybookintheworld.com N.A. on Everyotherbook.com N.A. on Fatcitybookstore.com N.A. on Gabookcompany.com N.A. on Goodwillbooks.com N.A. on Just-us-books.com N.A. on Kensvideo.net N.A. on Mybookiejoint.com N.A. on Nationwidetext.com N.A. on Neverwithoutabook.ca N.A. on Nomadestore.com N.A. on Phatpocket.com N.A. on Poormansbooks.com N.A. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
| N.A. on Rainydaypaperback.com N.A. on Readitagain1.com N.A. on Rockymountaintextbook.com N.A. on Sackofbooks.com N.A. on Springstreetbooksri.com N.A. on Springystreasures.com N.A. on Sunflowerbooksales.com N.A. on Superiortextsales.com N.A. on Trillionbooks.com N.A. on Wholesalechristianbooks.com N.A. on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|