|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
BORER, Mary Cathcart COVENT GARDEN London Abelard-Schuman 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good A.F. Kersting Quarto, 143pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Dustwrapper with very slight edge-wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
BORMAN, C.A. DIVISIONAL SIGNALS (Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-1945) Wellington War History Branch/Dept. of Internal Affairs 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Large octavo, red cloth, gilt title at spine, mono. photo. fronts., xvii + 540pp.mono. photo. illustrations, maps and diagrams (7 folding). No dustwrapper, volume shaken (some play in joints but no detachments), text edges browned, some foxing/browning at outer margins. Cloth very good. A good, usable copy, with 2 N.Z.E.F. presentation label at front paste-down endpaper. (L/Cpl. J.A.F. Ball, Div. Signals, Middle East) Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
BORN, Anne THE TORBAY TOWNS Chichester Phillimore & Co. 1989 0850336945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Quarto, xiii + 160pp., mono. illustrations, maps. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
BORROW, George LAVENGRO: THE SCHOLAR, THE GYPSY, THE PRIEST London John Murray 1926 Reprint Small octavo, full green calf 'bender', gilt-decorated spine, with author's initials in gilt at front, 569pp., adverts., top edge dark green. Very slight chipping at head of spine, no significant defects. A very good, clean copy. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
BORROW, George ROMANO LAVO-LIL: WORD-BOOK OF THE ROMANY OR, ENGLISH GYPSY LANGUAGE London John Murray 1924 Reprint Small octavo, full green calf 'bender', gilt-decorated spine, with author's initials in gilt at front, viii, 274pp., adverts., top edge dark green. Minimal wear, very minor foxing. A near-fine copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
BOULDING, Kenneth E. (ed.) THE ECONOMICS OF HUMAN BETTERMENT London Macmillan 1984 0333363760 First Edition Soft Cover Octavo, white, pink and grey wraps, xiii + 220p. Very slightly tanned, spine a little faded. A very good, clean and sound copy , with corners clear laminate-reinforced. Proceedings of Section F (Economics) of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, Sussex, 1983. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
BOULT, Adrian Cedric MY OWN TRUMPET London: Hamish Hamilton 1973 Hardcover Dustwrapper Large octavo, x + 213pp., 8pp. mono. photo. illustrations. Small marginal tear (no loss) at lower dustwrapper, otherwise a very good, clean first edition. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
BOURNE, Bill, EICHLER, Udi, and HERMAN, David (eds.) VOICES - MODERNITY AND ITS DISCONTENTS Nottingham Spokesman/The Hobo Press 1987 0851244823 First Edition Soft Cover Octavo, stiff wraps, 119pp. Wraps lightly scored, and slightly faded at spine; edges tanned. No significant defects. A good, clean, sound copy. Contributors: Bellow, Amis, Gellner, Taylor, Lasch, Castoriadis, Bell, Rothschild, Briefs, Dahrendorf, Touraine, Paz, Kolakowski, Galtung, Wallerstein, Giddens and Ignatieff. From the Channel 4 Television series. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
BOWEN, Alex, and MAYHEW, Ken (eds.) foreword Walter Eltis IMPROVING INCENTIVES FOR THE LOW-PAID Basingstoke Macmillan/National Economic Development Office 1990 0333525450 First Edition Soft Cover Octavo, stiff wraps, xvi + 308pp., tables, figures. Pages tanned, no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy, little-used, if at all. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
BOWEN, Frank C. LONDON SHIP TYPES London The East Ham Echo Ltd. 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Good Pelham Jones Large octavo, 184pp., viii, line illustrations. Edges browned/foxed, trasmitting a little to margins, but contents largely free from effects. Dustwrapper browned, and with a little marginal loss. A sound copy in clear protective wrap. Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
BOWEN, Frank C. LONDON SHIP TYPES London The East Ham Echo Ltd. 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Good Pelham Jones Large octavo, 184pp., viii, line illustrations. Edges with foxing/browned, a little scattered foxing at contents, unclipped dustwrapper browned/foxed, and with a little marginal wear, minimal loss. A sound copy in clear protective wrap. Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
BOWNESS, Edward MODELLING THE ARCHIBALD RUSSELL London Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd. Hard Cover Poor Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, 83pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations (including folding). Dustwrapper very worn, with old repairs, though nearly complete; book with foxing at edges and endpapers, mild inextensive soiling. Sound, ceratinly usable. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
BOWNESS, Edward THE FOUR-MASTED BARQUE Kings Langley Model and Allied Publications 1976 0852424612 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Octavo, 126pp., illustrated in mono. and line, including folding. Very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
BOWNESS, Edward THE FOUR-MASTED BARQUE Kings Langley Model and Allied Publications 1976 0852424612 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Octavo, 126pp., illustrated in mono. and line, including folding. A touch of browning and very slight wear at unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
BOYLE, Charles, WHEALE, Peter, and STURGESS, Brian PEOPLE, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY: A GUIDE TO ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY Brighton Wheatsheaf Books 1984 0710801882 First Edition Soft Cover Octavo, stiff red and white wraps, x + 265pp., figures, tables. Just slight creasing at spine, and no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
BRADBURNE, E.S. OPAL WHITELEY: THE UNSOLVED MYSTERY London Putnam 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Octavo, 293pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Includes the Diary. A touch of browning at dustwrapper, rear panel, and a couple of minor marginal chips and tears, no remarkable loss; text edges a little browned. A very good, sound copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
BRADLEY, A.C. OXFORD LECTURES ON POETRY London Macmillan & Co Ltd 1934 Reprint of Second Edition Hard Cover Large octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, with armorial gilt at upper boards, xiii + 395pp. Pages a little tanned, very minor wear at cloth, generally very clean and bright. A square, sound copy with prize bookplate. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
BRADLEY, Charles PAROCHIAL SERMONS PREACHED AT GLASBURY, BRECKNOCKSHIRE London For Hamilton, Adams, and Co., and J. Hatchard and Son 1837 Seventh Edition Hard Cover Octavo, purplish-black full polished calf, gilt in compartments, single-line border at boards, xii + 412pp. Slightly dulled and with a little light rubbing at spine, other wear minimal, very slight foxing only. A sound, square copy, early owner's signature at fly-leaf. (Fanny Walker, 1848) Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
BRAGG, Melvyn LAURENCE OLIVIER London: Hutchinson 1984 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper Large quarto, 144pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. Two (repaired) tears at dustwrapper, though minimal loss. A clean and sound copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
BRAMSTON, M. [Mary] THE ADVENTURES OF DENIS London National Society's Depository Hard Cover J.F. Weedon Small octavo, dark olive cloth decorated in black, fronts., 202pp., two further full-page illustrations. Not dated, late Victorian. Prize bookplate (1923) at front paste-down endpaper, with small pen figure ('30" in circle) at fly-leaf; edges tanned, very mild and inextensive soiling. A good, sound copy Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
BRANTÔME FAMOUS WOMEN London Arthur L. Humphreys 1908 The Royal Library Historical Series Hard Cover Large octavo, dark reddish-brown morocco by Hatchards, raised bands, gilt, dark green endpapers, title page printed in red and black, 336pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed. Faded a little at spine, browning at untrimmed edges only. Bookplate. A very good, sound copy. (Translation of Pierre de Bourdeille's Vie des Dames etc.) Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
BRAUNMULLER, A.R., et al (checked for the Malone Society) COLLECTIONS VOLUME IX [Drama in Dorset and Suffolk] The Malone Society 1976 Reprint Hard Cover Small quarto, grey cloth, black title at spine, 75pp., manuscript illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy. Contents: A Corpus Christi Play and other Dramatic Activities in Sixteenth-century Sherborne, Dorset (A.D. Mills); An Elizabethan Jig from the National Library of Wales (ed. J.M. Nosworthy), A Seventeenth-century Play from the Essex Record Office (ed. J.L. Murphy), Five Dramatic Fragments from the Folger Shakespeare Library and the Henry E. Huntington Library (ed. G.R. Proudfoot). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
BREADMORE, R.G. TEACH YOURSELF BOOKS: 0 & M London Teach Yourself Books 1971 0340115939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Small octavo, 227pp., figures. Inscription at front paste-down, small cancelled figure at fly-leaf, but no significant defects or wear. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
BRÉHIER, Émile HISTOIRE DE LA PHILOSOPHIE [L'Antiquité et Le Moyen Age - La Philosophie Moderne] (Seven Volumes) Paris Presses Universitaires De France 1947 Soft Cover Seven volumes, octavo, publisher's uniform red-printed wraps; L'Antiquité et Le Moyen Age, vol. 1 (1948) Introduction, Période Hellénique, vol. 2 (1948) Période Hellénistique et Romaine, vol. 3 (1947) Moyen Age et Renaissance; La Philosophie Moderne, vol. 1 (1947) Le Dix-Septième Siècle, vol. 2 (1947) Le Dix-Huitième Siècle, vol. 3 (1948) Le XIXe Siècle - Période des Systèmes 1800-1850, vol. 4 (1948) Le XIXe Siècle après 1850, Le XXe Siècle, Index Général. Partially unopened. Some fading at spines, with a little wear at a few heads and tails; extremely limited and scarcely remarkable soiling overall. A very good, sound set. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
BREITENBACH, Hans, BURDEN, Tom, and COATES, David FEATURES OF A VIABLE SOCIALISM Hemel Hempstead Harvester Wheatsheaf 1990 0745008410 Soft Cover Octavo, publisher's dark green wraps letterd in white, xi + 177pp. Very minor scuff at fore-edge, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy, corners in clear laminate reinforcement. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|