OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 BORER, Mary Cathcart COVENT GARDEN
London Abelard-Schuman 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good A.F. Kersting 
Quarto, 143pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Dustwrapper with very slight edge-wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 BORGMANN, Albert HOLDING ON TO REALITY: THE NATURE OF INFORMATION AT THE TURN OF THE MILLENNIUM
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 2000 0226066231 Soft Cover 
Octavo, white pictorial wraps, 274pp., figures. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 BORGMANN, Albert CROSSING THE POSTMODERN DIVIDE
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1993 0226066274 Third Printing 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 173pp. Minor scratch at rear wrap, no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 BORITT, Gabor (ed.) WAR COMES AGAIN: COMPARATIVE VISTAS ON THE CIVIL WAR AND WORLD WAR II
New York Oxford University Press 1995 019508845X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, xvi + 288pp. Slight spine lean, but no serious defects. A good copy in very good, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 BORLASE, Craig ed.) THE SITE: DAILY HITS ON GOD'S WORD
London Hodder & Stoughton 2001 034075706X First Edition Soft Cover 
Small octavo, blue pictorial wraps, 365pp. Minor creasing at wraps. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 BORMAN, C.A. DIVISIONAL SIGNALS (Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-1945)
Wellington War History Branch/Dept. of Internal Affairs 1954 First Edition Hard Cover 
Large octavo, red cloth, gilt title at spine, mono. photo. fronts., xvii + 540pp.mono. photo. illustrations, maps and diagrams (7 folding). No dustwrapper, volume shaken (some play in joints but no detachments), text edges browned, some foxing/browning at outer margins. Cloth very good. A good, usable copy, with 2 N.Z.E.F. presentation label at front paste-down endpaper. (L/Cpl. J.A.F. Ball, Div. Signals, Middle East) 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 BORMANN, F. Herbert, and KELLERT, Stephen R. (eds.) ECOLOGY, ECONOMICS, ETHICS: THE BROKEN CIRCLE
New Haven Yale University Press 1991 0300049765 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, xviii + 233pp., figures. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 BORN, Anne THE TORBAY TOWNS
Chichester Phillimore & Co. 1989 0850336945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Quarto, xiii + 160pp., mono. illustrations, maps. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 BORNER, Silvio (ed.) INTERNATIONAL FINANCE AND TRADE IN A POLYCENTRIC WORLD
Basingstoke Macmillan/International Economic Association 1988 0333448448 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Proceedings of a Conference held in Basel by the International Economic Association. Octavo, xxii + 410pp., tables. Pages a little tanned, no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 BORRELL, Clive, and CASHINELLA, Brian CRIME IN BRITAIN TODAY
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, vii + 205pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Owner's neat signature at fly-leaf. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 BORROW, George LAVENGRO: THE SCHOLAR, THE GYPSY, THE PRIEST
London John Murray 1926 Reprint 
Small octavo, full green calf 'bender', gilt-decorated spine, with author's initials in gilt at front, 569pp., adverts., top edge dark green. Very slight chipping at head of spine, no significant defects. A very good, clean copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 BORROW, George ROMANO LAVO-LIL: WORD-BOOK OF THE ROMANY OR, ENGLISH GYPSY LANGUAGE
London John Murray 1924 Reprint 
Small octavo, full green calf 'bender', gilt-decorated spine, with author's initials in gilt at front, viii, 274pp., adverts., top edge dark green. Minimal wear, very minor foxing. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 BORTHWICK, Paul YOUTH AND MISSIONS: EXPANDING YOUR STUDENT'S WORLD VIEW
Victor Books 1988 0896935825 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, white pictorial wraps, 160pp. Minor corner wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 BOSANQUET, Nick, and TOWNSEND, Peter (eds.) LABOUR AND EQUALITY: A FABIAN STUDY OF LABOUR IN POWER, 1974-79
London Heinemann 1980 0435831062 First Edition Soft cover 
Octavo, stiff red wraps, 312pp. Wraps faded at spine, but minimal wear. A good, clean, sound copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 BOSKER, Gideon, and LENCEK, Lena (with Mittie Hellmich) PILGRIMAGE: THE SPIRIT OF PLACE
San Francisco: Chronicle Books 2003 0811834735 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Oblong quarto, laminated boards, 131pp., profusely illustrated with colour photos. by Eliot Porter, Joel Meyerowitz and Richard Misrach. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 BOSTRIDGE, Mark FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE: THE WOMAN AND HER LEGEND
London Viking 2008 0670874116 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, illustrated endpapers, xxiii + 646pp., mono. illustrations. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 BOSWELL, John THE MARRIAGE OF LIKENESS: SAME-SEX UNIONS IN PRE-MODERN EUROPE
London HarperCollins 1995 0002555085 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, black pictorial wraps, xxx + 412pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Spine lean, and lightly creased at spine. No further remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 BOTEACH, Shmuley AN INTELLIGENT PERSON'S GUIDE TO JUDAISM
London Duckworth 1999 071562864X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo,176pp. Very slight wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 BOTT, Alan THE SAILING SHIPS OF THE NEW ZEALAND SHIPPING COMPANY, 1873-1900
London B.T. Batsford 1972 0713404671 Hard Cover Good 
Quarto, map endpapers, 160pp., colour and mono. illustrations (including folding). Light foxng at endpapers and prelims; unclipped dustwrapper browned, but not particularly visible at exterior. A good, sound copy, reasonably presentable in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 23.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 BOTT, Alan (ed.) BRITISH BOX BUSINESS: A HISTORY OF OCL (OVERSEAS CONTAINERS LIMITED)
Scara 2009 0955922704 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Quarto, 288pp., mono., colour and line illustrations. Touch of wear at headband, with negligible effect on an otherwise fine copy, apparently unused, and in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 BOTTOMORE, Tom THE SOCIALIST ECONOMY: THEORY AND PRACTICE
Hemel Hempstead Harvester Wheatsheaf 1990 074500119X Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 149pp. Corners in clear protective laminate, extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 BOTTOMORE, Tom THE SOCIALIST ECONOMY: THEORY AND PRACTICE
Harvester Wheatsheaf 1990 0745001181 Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 149pp. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 BOUCHER, David, and KELLY, Paul (eds.) THE SOCIAL CONTRACT FROM HOBBES TO RAWLS
London Routledge 1994 0415108462 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 276pp. Minimal wear. A near-fine copy, apparently unused. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 BOULDING, Kenneth E. (ed.) THE ECONOMICS OF HUMAN BETTERMENT
London Macmillan 1984 0333363760 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, white, pink and grey wraps, xiii + 220p. Very slightly tanned, spine a little faded. A very good, clean and sound copy , with corners clear laminate-reinforced. Proceedings of Section F (Economics) of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, Sussex, 1983. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 BOULT, Adrian Cedric MY OWN TRUMPET
London: Hamish Hamilton 1973 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, x + 213pp., 8pp. mono. photo. illustrations. Small marginal tear (no loss) at lower dustwrapper, otherwise a very good, clean first edition. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 BOULTON, D'Arcy Jonathan Dacre THE KNIGHTS OF THE CROWN: THE MONARCHICAL ORDERS OF KNIGHTHOOD IN LATER MEDIEVAL EUROPE 1325-1520
Woodbridge The Boydell Press 2000 0851157955 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xxvi + 643pp., line illustrations. A very good copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 BOULTON, James T. (ed.) LAWRENCE IN LOVE: LETTERS FROM D.H. LAWRENCE TO LOUIE BURROWS
Nottingham University of Nottingham 1968 0900572000 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, xxviii + 182pp. Extremely minor soiling at unclipped dustwrapper, minimal wear. A very good, sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 BOULTON, James T. (ed.) THE LETTERS OF D.H. LAWRENCE - VOLUME I: SEPTEMBER 1901 - MAY 1913
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1979 0521221471 Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, xxix + 579pp., mono. illustrations, maps. Some light foxing at top edge, very slight marginal wear at dustwrapper, touch of creasing at spine, but a good, sound copy, fairly presentable in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 BOURDEAUX, Michael OPIUM OF THE PEOPLE: THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION IN THE U.S.S.R.
London: Faber and Faber 1965 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, 244pp., mono. photo. illustrations, map. Lightly shaken, otherwise a good, clean copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 BOURDIER, Jean LES CHASSEURS DE LA R.A.F. DANS LA BATAILLE D'ANGLETERRE JUILLET-SEPTEMBRE 1940
Paris: Presses De La Cite 1982 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 215pp., 16pp. mono. photo. illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 BOURNE, Bill, EICHLER, Udi, and HERMAN, David (eds.) VOICES - MODERNITY AND ITS DISCONTENTS
Nottingham Spokesman/The Hobo Press 1987 0851244823 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff wraps, 119pp. Wraps lightly scored, and slightly faded at spine; edges tanned. No significant defects. A good, clean, sound copy. Contributors: Bellow, Amis, Gellner, Taylor, Lasch, Castoriadis, Bell, Rothschild, Briefs, Dahrendorf, Touraine, Paz, Kolakowski, Galtung, Wallerstein, Giddens and Ignatieff. From the Channel 4 Television series. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 BOURNE, V[incent] POEMATIA, LATINAE PARTIM REDDITA, PARTIM SCRIPTA
Londini J. Bettenham for B. Barker 1735 Iterum Edita Hard Cover 
12mo., full contemporary calf, [11] pp.4-136. Worn, and boards held by cords only; endpapers and title margins heavily browned, much less browning through text. A working copy. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 BOURRILLY, V.-L. JACQUES COLIN ABBÉ DE SAINT-AMBROISE (14.?-1547) - CONTRIBUTION A L'HISTOIRE DE L'HUMANISME SOUS LE RÈGNE DE FRANCOISE Ier
Genève Slatkine Reprints 1970 Hard Cover 
Réimpression de l'edition de Paris, 1905. Maroon library binding, pp.517-655. Ex-library, no dustwrapper, minimal wear. A sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 BOWEN, Alex, and MAYHEW, Ken (eds.) foreword Walter Eltis IMPROVING INCENTIVES FOR THE LOW-PAID
Basingstoke Macmillan/National Economic Development Office 1990 0333525450 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff wraps, xvi + 308pp., tables, figures. Pages tanned, no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy, little-used, if at all. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 BOWEN, E.G. DAVID SAMWELL (DAFYDD DDU FEDDYG) 1751-1798
Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru/University of Wales Press 1974 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff yellow wraps, portrait fronts., 115pp., mono. illustrations. Parallel Welsh/English texts. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 BOWEN, Frank C. LONDON SHIP TYPES
London The East Ham Echo Ltd. 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Good Pelham Jones 
Large octavo, 184pp., viii, line illustrations. Edges browned/foxed, trasmitting a little to margins, but contents largely free from effects. Dustwrapper browned, and with a little marginal loss. A sound copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 BOWEN, Frank C. LONDON SHIP TYPES
London The East Ham Echo Ltd. 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Good Pelham Jones 
Large octavo, 184pp., viii, line illustrations. Edges with foxing/browned, a little scattered foxing at contents, unclipped dustwrapper browned/foxed, and with a little marginal wear, minimal loss. A sound copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 BOWERS, Fredson TEXTUAL & LITERARY CRITICISM
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1966 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover 
Small octavo, stiff wraps, viii + 185pp. Light wear only, little used over the years. Very good, sound. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 BOWLER, Dave, and DRAY, Bryan R.E.M. DOCUMENTAL
London: Boxtree 1995 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff photo. wraps, 206pp., 8pp. mono. and cold. photo. illustrations. Very good copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 BOWLER, Ian R. (ed.) THE GEOGRAPHY OF AGRICULTURE IN DEVELOPED MARKET ECONOMIES
Harlow Longman Scientific & Technical 1992 0582301610 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xvii + 317pp., tables, figures. Extremely slight smudge at fore-edge, pages lightly tanned. A very good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 BOWLER, Peter J. CHARLES DARWIN: THE MAN AND HIS INFLUENCE
Oxford Oxford University Press 1990 0631168184 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Octavo, map endpapers, xii + 250pp., mono. illustrations. Ex-library, lacking fronts., dustwrapper a little soiled, but a sound, perfectly usable copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 BOWNESS, Edward MODELLING THE ARCHIBALD RUSSELL
London Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd. Hard Cover Poor 
Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, 83pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations (including folding). Dustwrapper very worn, with old repairs, though nearly complete; book with foxing at edges and endpapers, mild inextensive soiling. Sound, ceratinly usable. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 BOWNESS, Edward THE FOUR-MASTED BARQUE
Kings Langley Model and Allied Publications 1976 0852424612 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 126pp., illustrated in mono. and line, including folding. Very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 BOWNESS, Edward THE FOUR-MASTED BARQUE
Kings Langley Model and Allied Publications 1976 0852424612 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 126pp., illustrated in mono. and line, including folding. A touch of browning and very slight wear at unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 BOWYER, Michael J.F., and RAWLINGS, John D.R. SQUADRON CODES 1937-56
Cambridge Patrick Stephens Limited 1979 0850593646 Hard Cover Good 
Octavo, illustrated endpapers, 152pp., mono. illustrations. Slight foxing at text block edges, very minor wear only. A good, sound copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 BOYAZOGLU, Jan (intr.) DELFT: CAPITALE DE LA FAÏENCE
Imprimerie Mordacq 1983 Soft Cover 
Quarto, white pictorial wraps, 125pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Wraps and edges browned (a little 'smoky'), but no significant wear. A sound copy. Saint-Omer, musée e l'Hôtel Sandelin. 6 mai - 2 octobre 1983. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 BOYCE, Benjamin THE POLEMIC CHARACTER 1640-1661: A CHAPTER IN ENGLISH LITERARY HISTORY
New York: Octagon Books 1969 Hardcover 
Octavo, dark red cloth, gilt, xiii + 160pp. A very good, little-used copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BOYD, Francis Leith LAW AND LOVE: A STUDY OF QUOMODO DILEXI (PSALM CXIX. 97-104)
London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1909 Hardcover 
Small octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, xiv + 151pp. Some light and inextensive internal browning. A very good copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 BOYD, James GOETHE'S IPHIGENIE AUF TAURIS: AN INTERPRETATION AND CRITICAL ANALYSIS
Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1949 Reprint Hardcover 
Octavo, red cloth, 176pp. Some edge-soiling, and with some marginal wear at a few pages, not significantly affecting a sound, usable copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 BOYD, James NOTES TO GOETHE'S POEMS VOLUME I (1749-1786)
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1989 1961 Soft Cover 
Reprint. Small octavo, publisher's card wraps, x + 226pp. Some light discoloration at wraps, but no significant defects. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 BOYER, Robert, and DRACHE, Daniel (eds.) STATES AGAINST MARKETS: THE LIMITS OF GLOBALIZATION
London Routledge 1996 0415137268 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 448pp., tables, figures. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy. From the Innis Centenary Series. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 BOYLE, Charles, WHEALE, Peter, and STURGESS, Brian PEOPLE, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY: A GUIDE TO ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY
Brighton Wheatsheaf Books 1984 0710801882 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff red and white wraps, x + 265pp., figures, tables. Just slight creasing at spine, and no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 BOYNTON, John A CENTURY OF RAILWAYS AROUND BIRMINGHAM AND THE WEST MIDLANDS: VOLUME ONE - 1900-1947
Kidderminster Mid England Books 1997 0952224844 First Edition Soft Cover 
Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 96pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Some rippling after a little moisture, not impacting on the use of a clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 BOYNTON, John SHAKESPEARE'S RAILWAYS: THE LINES AROUND STRATFORD-UPON-AVON THEN AND NOW
Kidderminster Mid England Books 1994 095222481X Soft Cover Signed by Author
Quarto, stiff pictorialw raps, 96pp., illustrated in mono. and colour. Some light wear, label remains and closed tear at front wrap, nothing very serious. Owner's surname at title, along with presentation inscription and signature of author. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 BOYNTON, John RAILS THROUGH THE HILLS: BIRMINGHAM - STOURBRIDGE - WORCESTER - MALVERN - HEREFORD
Kidderminster Mid England Books 1997 0952224828 Reprint Soft Cover 
Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 96pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. Owner's surname written at title page, minimal wear. A very good copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 BOZHKOFF, Atanas (trans. John Woodward) ed. Alan Blyth BORIS CHRISTOFF: AN AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY
London: Robson Books 1991 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, 183pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Discography by Alan Blyth. A little shaken, and with some soiling at dustwrapper turn-ins. A good, usable copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 BOZHKOFF, Atanas (trans. John Woodward) ed. Alan Blyth BORIS CHRISTOFF: AN AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY
London Robson Books 1991 0860517314 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, 183pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Unclipped dustwrapper with label remains at front turn-in. No remarkable wear, a near-fine copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 BRACEWELL, Michael, and MILLAR, Jeremy (essays) SAM TAYLOR-WOOD
Hayward Gallery/Steidl 2002 1853322288 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large quarto, blue cloth lettered in white, unpaginated, profusely illustrated in colour. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 BRACK, André (Chairman), ed. Brian Fitton ESA EXOBIOLOGY SCIENCE TEAM STUDY ON THE SEARCH FOR LIFE IN THE SOLAR SYSTEM: FINAL REPORT
N.P. N.P. Soft Cover 
Small folio, red card wraps, 154pp. printed on one side, colour and mono. photo. illustrations, figures. Owner's small label (D.D. Wynn-Williams) and signature at front wrap; some extremely limited underlining. Title reproduced in pen at spine; very light wear only. Clean and sound. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 BRACKMAN, Arnold C. SOUTHEAST ASIA'S SECOND FRONT: THE POWER STRUGGLE IN THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO
London: Pall Mall Press 1966 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, xv + 341pp. Light wear only at dustwrapper. A very good, sound copy. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BRADBURNE, E.S. OPAL WHITELEY: THE UNSOLVED MYSTERY
London Putnam 1962 Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 293pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Includes the Diary. A touch of browning at dustwrapper, rear panel, and a couple of minor marginal chips and tears, no remarkable loss; text edges a little browned. A very good, sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 BRADBURY, Sue (introduced by) A TRAVELLER'S CHRISTMAS
The Folio Society 2006 Hardcover Fine Paul Slater 
Large octavo, pictorial boards, cloth, xvi + 287pp., full-page colour illustrations. A fine copy in like slip-case. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 BRADEN, Tim CHÈRE TANTE HANNEKE
London Timothy Taylor Gallery 2006 0954883780 Soft Cover 
Octavo, printed linen wraps, unpaginated, profusely illustrated in colour. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 BRADLEY, A.C. OXFORD LECTURES ON POETRY
London Macmillan & Co Ltd 1934 Reprint of Second Edition Hard Cover 
Large octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, with armorial gilt at upper boards, xiii + 395pp. Pages a little tanned, very minor wear at cloth, generally very clean and bright. A square, sound copy with prize bookplate. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 BRADLEY, A.G. HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN THE LAKE DISTRICT
Ayr Jackson & Sproat 1980 Facsimile Soft Cover Joseph Pennell 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, iv + 332pp., line illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 BRADLEY, Charles PAROCHIAL SERMONS PREACHED AT GLASBURY, BRECKNOCKSHIRE
London For Hamilton, Adams, and Co., and J. Hatchard and Son 1837 Seventh Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, purplish-black full polished calf, gilt in compartments, single-line border at boards, xii + 412pp. Slightly dulled and with a little light rubbing at spine, other wear minimal, very slight foxing only. A sound, square copy, early owner's signature at fly-leaf. (Fanny Walker, 1848) 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 BRADLEY, Francis THE AMERICAN PROPOSITION: A NEW TYPE OF MAN
New York Moral Re-Armament, Inc. 1977 Hard Cover Very Good Jaquelin Taliaferro Smith 
Octavo, map endpapers, ix + 175pp. Dustwrapper a little faded at spine and margins, and no remarable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 BRADLEY, Harriet MEN'S WORK, WOMEN'S WORK: A SOCIOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE SEXUAL DIVISION OF LABOUR IN EMPLOYMENT
Cambridge Polity Press 1989 0745601626 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 263pp. Wraps faded at spine (title remaining strong), and no remarkable wear. A very good copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 BRADLEY, William J. THE CIVIL WAR
New York Military Press 1990 0517693259 Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Folio, 224pp., profusely illustrated in mono. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 BRADSHAW, R., et al (eds.) AFTER THE FALL: CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE SINCE THE COLLAPSE OF COMMUNISM
St. Petersburg/Nottingham Olearius Press 2003 5901603036 First Edition Hard Cover 
Large octavo,red and white laminated pictorial boards, 255pp., tables. No dustwrapper, no wear. A fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 BRADSHAW, Ron BOOTS AND SADDLE
Huddersfield: Richard Netherwood Limited 1992 Soft Cover 
First Edition. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 167pp., 8pp. mono. photo. illustrations. A very good, clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 BRADY, Joan PROLOGUE: AN UNCONVENTIONAL LIFE
London: Andre Deutsch 1994 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, 213pp. Very good in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BRAGG, Melvyn LAURENCE OLIVIER
London: Hutchinson 1984 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large quarto, 144pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. Two (repaired) tears at dustwrapper, though minimal loss. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 BRAHMS, Johannes CONCERTO D MAJOR FOR VIOLIN AND ORCHESTRA Op. 77
London: Ernst Eulenburg Soft Cover 
Miniature score, publisher's wraps, 152pp. Not dated, ca. 1940. A little wear at spine, edge spotting, minor soiling at wraps, inscription at upper wrap. A sound, usable copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 BRAIDOTTI, Rosi (trans. Elizabeth Guild) PATTERNS OF DISSONANCE: A STUDY OF WOMEN IN CONTEMPORARY PHILOSOPHY
Cambridge Polity Press 1991 0745609120 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, dark blue pictorial wraps, viii + 316pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BRAIDOTTI, Rosi (trans. Elizabeth Guild) PATTERNS OF DISSONANCE: A STUDY OF WOMEN IN CONTEMPORARY PHILOSOPHY
Cambridge Polity Press 1991 0745609120 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, dark blue pictorial wraps, viii + 316pp. Ex-library, tear with loss at corner of half-title, creasing at wraps. Still a sound, perfectly usable copy in clear protective laminate. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 BRAMSTON, M. [Mary] THE ADVENTURES OF DENIS
London National Society's Depository Hard Cover J.F. Weedon 
Small octavo, dark olive cloth decorated in black, fronts., 202pp., two further full-page illustrations. Not dated, late Victorian. Prize bookplate (1923) at front paste-down endpaper, with small pen figure ('30" in circle) at fly-leaf; edges tanned, very mild and inextensive soiling. A good, sound copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 BRAND, Max FAREWELL, THUNDER MOON
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1984 1995 Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, vi + 82pp. Water-stain at dustwrapper, but scarcely noticeable. Otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 BRAND, Michael (ed.) TRADITIONS OF ASIAN ART TRACED THROUGH THE COLLECTION OF THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF AUSTRALIA
National Gallery of Australia 1995 0642130310 Soft Cover 
Quarto, grey pictorial wraps, 95pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in colour. A fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 BRANDÃO, José António YOUR FYRE SHALL BURN NO MORE: IROQUOIS POLICY TOWARD NEW FRANCE AND ITS NATIVE ALLIES TO 1701
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1998 0803212747 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, xviii + 375pp., tables. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 BRANDER, Michael SOHO FOR THE COLONEL: ON THE TRAIL OF COLONEL THORNTON
Douglas Saunders with MacGibbon & Kee 1961 Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 214pp., mono. illustrations, map. Dustwrapper, edges and endpapers a little browned, but very light wear only. A sound, decent copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 BRANDS, H.W. TRAITOR TO HIS CLASS: THE PRIVILEGED LIFE AND RADICAL PRESIDENCY OF FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT
New York Doubleday 2008 0385519583 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, 888pp., mono. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 BRANDT, Christel et al DUMJAHN'S JAHRBUCH FÖR EISENBAHNLITERATUR 1994
Mainz Dumjahn 1994 3921426405 Soft Cover 
Octavo, red pictorial wraps, 208pp., mono. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 BRANGHAM, A.N., Illustrated by J.P. Vanden Eeckhoudt THE NATURALIST'S RIVIERA
London: Phoenix House 1962 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, xi + 339pp., mono. photo. illustrations, folding colur map tipped-in at rear. Dustwrapper a little browned and with some soiling, edges browned and a little discolored at rear endpapers. Map in fine codition, and a decent copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 BRANT, Clare, and TOO, Yun Lee (eds.) RETHINKING SEXUAL HARRASSMENT
London Pluto Press 1994 0745308384 First Edition Soft cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 292pp. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 BRANTÔME FAMOUS WOMEN
London Arthur L. Humphreys 1908 The Royal Library Historical Series Hard Cover 
Large octavo, dark reddish-brown morocco by Hatchards, raised bands, gilt, dark green endpapers, title page printed in red and black, 336pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed. Faded a little at spine, browning at untrimmed edges only. Bookplate. A very good, sound copy. (Translation of Pierre de Bourdeille's Vie des Dames etc.) 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 BRASWELL, William MELVILLE'S RELIGIOUS THOUGHT: AN ESSAY IN INTERPRETATION
New York Pageant Books 1959 Hard Cover Good 
Octavo, ix + 154pp. Ex-religious College library, with some tape marks and other usual indications. Dustwrapper reasonably clean and with little wear, book sound. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 BRATBY, Margaret RECOLLECTIONS FROM TAB COTTAGE
Hindhead: Starfish Books 1984 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, vii + 160pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 BRAUNMULLER, A.R., et al (checked for the Malone Society) COLLECTIONS VOLUME IX [Drama in Dorset and Suffolk]
The Malone Society 1976 Reprint Hard Cover 
Small quarto, grey cloth, black title at spine, 75pp., manuscript illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy. Contents: A Corpus Christi Play and other Dramatic Activities in Sixteenth-century Sherborne, Dorset (A.D. Mills); An Elizabethan Jig from the National Library of Wales (ed. J.M. Nosworthy), A Seventeenth-century Play from the Essex Record Office (ed. J.L. Murphy), Five Dramatic Fragments from the Folger Shakespeare Library and the Henry E. Huntington Library (ed. G.R. Proudfoot). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 BRAUNTHAL, Julius (trans. Ford and Mitchell) HISTORY OF THE INTERNATIONAL 1943-1968 [vol. III)
London Victor Gollancz 1980 0575026502 First Edition Hard Cover 
Large octavo, black cloth, gilt title at spine, xv + 600pp. No dustwrapper, pages a little tanned, no significant wear. A very good, clean copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 BRAXTON, Joanne M., and McLAUGHLIN, Andree Nicola (eds.) WILD WOMEN IN THE WHIRLWIND: AFRA-AMERICAN CULTURE AND THE CONTEMPORARY LITERARY RENAISSANCE
London: Serpent's Tail 1990 Soft Cover 
First Edition. Large octavo, pictorial card wraps, xlix + 441pp. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 BRAYNARD, Frank O., and MILLER, William H. FIFTY FAMOUS LINERS 2
Wellingborough Patrick Stephens Limited 1985 085059751X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Quarto, illustrated endpapers, 233pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Minimal wear. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 BREADMORE, R.G. TEACH YOURSELF BOOKS: 0 & M
London Teach Yourself Books 1971 0340115939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Small octavo, 227pp., figures. Inscription at front paste-down, small cancelled figure at fly-leaf, but no significant defects or wear. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 BREARLEY, Joan McDonald THIS IS THE IRISH SETTER
Neptune City T.F.H. Publications 1975 0876666551 Hard Cover 
Large octavo, laminated pictorial boards, 480pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. No dustwrapper, edges a little browned, but very light wear only. A very good copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 BREEN, Richard, et al UNDERSTANDING CONTEMPORARY IRELAND: STATE, CLASS AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
Basingstoke Macmillan 1990 0333423682 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, xii + 248pp., tables. Very minor edge-wear at dustwrapper. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 BRÉHIER, Émile HISTOIRE DE LA PHILOSOPHIE [L'Antiquité et Le Moyen Age - La Philosophie Moderne] (Seven Volumes)
Paris Presses Universitaires De France 1947 Soft Cover 
Seven volumes, octavo, publisher's uniform red-printed wraps; L'Antiquité et Le Moyen Age, vol. 1 (1948) Introduction, Période Hellénique, vol. 2 (1948) Période Hellénistique et Romaine, vol. 3 (1947) Moyen Age et Renaissance; La Philosophie Moderne, vol. 1 (1947) Le Dix-Septième Siècle, vol. 2 (1947) Le Dix-Huitième Siècle, vol. 3 (1948) Le XIXe Siècle - Période des Systèmes 1800-1850, vol. 4 (1948) Le XIXe Siècle après 1850, Le XXe Siècle, Index Général. Partially unopened. Some fading at spines, with a little wear at a few heads and tails; extremely limited and scarcely remarkable soiling overall. A very good, sound set. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 BREITENBACH, Hans, BURDEN, Tom, and COATES, David FEATURES OF A VIABLE SOCIALISM
Hemel Hempstead Harvester Wheatsheaf 1990 0745008410 Soft Cover 
Octavo, publisher's dark green wraps letterd in white, xi + 177pp. Very minor scuff at fore-edge, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy, corners in clear laminate reinforcement. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 BREMNER, Geoffrey ORDER AND CHANCE: THE PATTERN OF DIDEROT'S THOUGHT
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1983 0521250080 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, viii + 264pp. 'J' stamp at title; apart from a slightly tanned dustwrapper, no discernible defects. A near-fine copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 BRENDON, Piers THOMAS COOK: 150 YEARS OF POPULAR TOURISM
London Secker & Warburg 1991 0436199939 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, illustrated endpapers, xii + 372pp., mono. and colour photo. illustrations. Minor edge-wear at dustwrapper. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 BRENNAN, Joseph Gerard ETHICS AND MORALS
New York: Harper & Row 1973 Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, x + 398pp. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie