OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 BRESLER, Fenton THE MYSTERY OF GEORGES SIMENON: A BIOGRAPHY
New York Beaufort Books 1983 0825301459 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Large octavo, x + 259pp., mono. illustrations. Some edge-wear at dustwrapper, light crease at fly-leaf, neither significantly affecting a clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 BRETT-SMITH, H.F.B. (ed.) PEACOCK'S FOUR AGES OF POETRY - SHELLEY'S DEFENCE OF POETRY - BROWNING'S ESSAY ON SHELLEY
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1953 Second Edition, reprinted Hard Cover 
Octavo, quarter buckram, printed paper over boards (titles in dark blue at spine and upper board), xxxii + 112pp., untrimmed. Boards a little browned, some extremely inextensive marginalia, not impeding the use of an otherwise clean and sound copy with minimal wear. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BREWARD, Christopher, and GILBERT, David FASHION'S WORLD CITIES
Oxford Berg 2006 1845204131 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xv + 285pp., mono. illustratiosn. Bump at bottom corner, producing slight bend, but without impact on the use of an otherwise fine copy, apparently unused. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 BREWER, David ENGLISH GOTHIC LITERATURE (Macmillan History of Literature)
London Macmillan 1983 0333271386 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, xvi + 315pp., mono. illustratuons. Pages a little tanned, and no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 BREWER, John THE PLEASURES OF THE IMAGINATION: ENGLISH CULTURE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1997 0374234582 Hard Cover Very Good 
Thick, large octavo, xxx + 721pp., mono. and colour illustrations. Some light smudging/scuffing at text block edges, but not serious, and a scarcely used copy. Sound in very good dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 BREWER, John, and TRENTMANN, Frank (eds.) CONSUMING CULTURES, GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES: HISTORICAL TRAJECTORIES, TRANSNATIONAL EXCHANGES
Oxford Berg 2006 1845202473 First Edition Soft Cover 
Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, x + 317pp., mono. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only, gift inscription at title page. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 BREWSTER, John CONTEMPLATIONS ON THE LAST DISCOURSES OF OUR BLESSED SAVIOUR WITH HIS DISCIPLES: AS RECORDED IN THE GOSPEL OF ST. JOHN
London For F.C. & J. Rivington 1822 Hard Cover 
Octavo, half-calf, gilt, marbled boards, iv + 464pp., edges red. Worn, text block browned with some water-staining at early margins, not interfering with text, and not extensive. Reasonably sound, and a bit better than a working copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 BREYER, Siegfried POCKET BATTLESHIP "ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE"
West Chester Schiffer Publishing 1990 088740183X Soft Cover 
Tall quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 48pp., profusely illustrated in mono. A touch of corner/marginal wear, not significantly affecting a very good copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BREYER, Siegfried BATTLESHIP "TIRPITZ"
West Chester Schiffer Publishing 1989 0887401848 Soft Cover 
Tall quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, colour fronts., 48pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and line. Corner clipped at title, very minor corner wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BREYTENBACH, Breyten DOG HEART: A MEMOIR
London: Faber and Faber 1999 Soft Cover 
Octavo., stiff pictorial wraps, 197pp., illustrated. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BREZINSKI, Horst, and FRITSCH, Michael (eds.) THE EMERGENCE AND EVOLUTION OF MARKETS
Cheltenham Edward Elgar 1997 1858986591 Hard Cover Very Good 
European Association for Comparative Economic Studies. Large octavo, xi + 226pp., tables, figures. Gift inscription from "Michael" at fly-leaf, and extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BRIARD, Jacques THE BRONZE AGE IN BARBARIAN EUROPE: FROM THE MEGALITHS TO THE CELTS
London: BCA 1979 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Quarto, xviii + 246pp., 202 illustrations, 3 maps and tables. Very good in dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BRIDGES, Chris, and MUNDY, Charles WORCESTER: A PICTORIAL HISTORY
Chichester Phillimore 1996 0850339901 First Edition Hard Cover 
Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, xxii, then unpaginated, profusely illustrated in mono. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BRIDGES, George, and BRUNT, Rosalind (ed.) SILVER LININGS: SOME STRATEGIES FOR THE EIGHTIES - CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE COMMUNIST UNIVERSITY OF LONDON
London Lawrence & Wishart 1981 0853155461 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff purple wraps, 189pp. Wraps in protective clear laminate. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BRIERS, Richard ENGLISH COUNTRY CHURCHES
Leicester PRC 1995 1856482650 Soft Cover Mervyn Blatch 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xi + 290pp., mono. photo. illustrations. The lightest of wear only. A scarcely-used, near-fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BRIGGS, Asa ENGLAND IN THE AGE OF IMPROVEMENT: 1783-1867
The Folio Society 1999 Hardcover Fine 
Large octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, colour fronts., xvi + 498pp., top edge dark blue, mono. and colour illustrations. A fine copy in like slipcase. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BRILEY, M., and FILLION, G. (eds.) NEW CONCEPTS IN DEPRESSION
Basingstoke Macmillan 1988 0333441338 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, xix + 373pp., tables, figures. No dustwrapper, no remarkable wear. a very good, clean and sound copy. Pierre Fabre Monograph Series volume 2. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BRILL, A.A. FREUD'S CONTRIBUTION TO PSYCHIATRY
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1944 Hard Cover 
Octavo, beige boards lettered in blue at spine, 244pp. No dustwrapper, overall a little browned, a little chipped at head of spine. Owner's signature at title page. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BRILL, Edith OLD COTSWOLD
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, 192pp., mono. photo. illustrations, map. Very minor wear at dustwrapper, inscription at fly-leaf. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BRILLIANT, Richard ROMAN ART FROM THE REPUBLIC TO CONSTANTINE
London Phaidon Press 1979 0714815969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, 288pp., profusely illustrated in mono. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 BRINDLEY, Dave STORY, SONG, AND LAW: THE CRAFT OF PREACHING IN TODAY'S CHURCH
Swindon British and Foreign Bible Society 1996 0564088757 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 116pp. A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 BRINKMANN, Bodo DIE FLÄMISCHE BUCHMALEREI AM ENDE DES BURGUNDERREICHS: DER MEISTER DES DRESDENER GEBETBUCHS UND DIE MINIATURISTEN SEINER ZEIT [two volumes]
Brepols 1997 2503505651 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Two volumes, tall quarto; textband: 441pp., mono. illustrations, tafelband: 29pp. followed by colour, and then mono. plates. Text volume with a little diagonal creasing at prelims., with insignifcant effect. Scarcely used. A near-fine set in fine dustwrappers and clear protective wraps. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 BRION, Marcel, trans. Geoffrey Sainsbury SCHUMANN & THE ROMANTIC AGE
London Collins 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, mono. portrait fronts., viii + 375pp., mono. illustrations. Old price in pen, and a few light pencil 'ghosts' at fly-leaf; very minor soiling at fore-edge, light chipping, very small marginal tear and minor soiling at dustwrapper, thin pen stripe at bottom edge. A very good, sound copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 British Society for Middle Eastern Studies PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1989 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON EUROPE AND THE MIDDLE EAST HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF DURHAM 9-12 JULY 1989
Oxford The Society 1989 Soft Cover 
Octavo, green and white pictorial wraps, xiii + 546pp., figures. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BRITNELL, W.J., and SAVORY, H.N. GWERNVALE AND PENYWYRLOD: TWO NEOLITHIC LONG CAIRNS IN THE BLACK MOUNTAINS OF BRECKNOCK
The Cambrian Archaeological Association 1984 First Edition Soft Cover 
Cambrian Archaeological Monographs No. 2. Tall quarto, bright green pictorial wraps, viii + 163pp., line drawings, plans (some folding). A fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BRITTAN, Samuel HOW TO END THE 'MONETARIST' CONTROVERSY: A JOURNALIST'S REFLECTIONS ON OUTPUT, JOBS, PRICES AND MONEY
IEA 1981 0255361440 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, green pictorial wraps, 132pp. Very light edge-wear only. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BRIVATI, Brian HUGH GAITSKELL
London Richard Cohen Books 1996 1860660738 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, xix + 492pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BRIWNANT-JONES, Gwyn GREAT WESTERN CORRIS
Llandysul Gomer Press 2001 1859020798 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good 
Small quarto, map and time-table endpapers, xiii + 87pp., mono. illustrtaions. Just a hint of rippling at text block, no significant wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BRIWNANT-JONES, Gwyn LAST DAYS OF THE OLD CORRIS
Llandysul Gomer Press 2003 1843230119 Soft Cover 
Small quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 48pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BROAD, Chris, and WADDELL, Daniel .AND WELCOME TO THE HIGHLIGHTS: 61 YEARS OF BBC TELEVISION CRICKET
London BBC Worldwide 1999 0563551232 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Quarto, 224pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BROADBENT, Donald E. IN DEFENCE OF EMPIRICAL PSYCHOLOGY
London Methuen & Co. 1973 041676780X First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Octavo, ix + 222pp. A few marginal tears and chips at dustwrapper, but no significant loss. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BROADLEY, A.M. THE BOYHOOD OF A GREAT KING 1841-1858: AN ACCOUNT OF THE EARLY YEARS OF THE LIFE OF HIS MAJESTY EDWARD VII
London Harper & Brothers 1906 Limited Edition 59/125 on hand-made Pape Hard Cover 
Thick, tall quarto, gilt-decorated red cloth (title and armorial crest at spine, Prince of Wales' Feathers inside inside royal monogrammed border), tipped-in miniature colour portrait fronts., xii + 399pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed, partially unopened, eight portrait gravures (tissue guards present). Foxing at edges, endpapers, and very lightly in a couple of plate margins; small stain at margin of one other leaf, hinges a touch weakened. Binding clean and very bright, with no remarkable wear. A nice, square, presentable copy, with early bookseller's label (WHS) at rear paste-down. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BROCKLISS, Laurence (ed.) HISTORY OF UNIVERSITIES VOLUME VII 1988
Oxford University Press 1988 0198227426 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, viii + 472pp. No dustwrapper, very minor browning at top edge, no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BROCKWAY, Fenner (foreword by F.W. Jowett, preface by J.B. Priestley) SOCIALISM OVER SIXTY YEARS: THE LIFE OF JOWETT OF BRADFORD (1864-1944)
London George Allen & Unwin 1946 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, red cloth, colour portrait fronts., 415pp., top edge red, war economy paper, mono. illustrations. Ex-library, lacking fly-leaf. Cloth faded at spine, and with moderate wear, pages a little tanned. A sound, perfectly usable copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 BRODIE, Ian STEAMERS OF THE FORTH
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1976 071537155X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 168pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Very minor bumping. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BRODKEY, Harold THIS WILD DARKNESS: THE STORY OF MY DEATH
London: Fourth Estate 1996 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, 177pp. Very good in dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BRODRIBB, Gerald NEXT MAN IN: A SURVEY OF CRICKET LAWS AND CUSTOMS
London Putnam & Co. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Octavo, 248pp., mono. illustrations. Unclipped dustwrapper with some marginal tears and chipping, though very little loss; light soiling at lower panel. Book very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 BRODRIBB, Somer (ed.) RECLAIMING THE FUTURE: WOMEN'S STRATEGIES FOR THE 21st CENTURY
Charlottetown Gynergy Books 1999 0921881517 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 293pp. Some curling/minor corner wear, not significant affecting a clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BRODRICK, Alan Houghton MAN AND HIS ANCESTRY
London: The Scientific Book Club 1960 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, 256pp., map. Good, sound copy in dustwrapper with cellophane wrap. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BRODSKY, Alexandra Fanny SMOKE SIGNALS: FROM EMINENCE TO EXILE
London: Radcliffe Press 1997 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, xi + 262pp., 8pp. mono. photo. illustrations, genealogical tables. A near-fine copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BROGAN, D.W. ROOSEVELT AND THE NEW DEAL
London Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press 1952 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, red cloth, gilt title at spine, portrait fronts., x + 259pp., one further portrait, folding map at rear. Spine faded and worn, though near complete, margins a little faded, Boots lending library lables at upper board and map. Reasonably sound, text clean, quite usable. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 BROGAN, David (ed.) VISUAL SEARCH
London Taylor & Francis 1990 0850667739 First Edition Hard Cover 
Proceedings of the First International Conference on Visual Search University of Durham, England, September 5-9, 1988. Large octavo, laminated pictorial boards, xiv + 428pp., figures. No dustwrapper, very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BROGAN, David (ed.) VISUAL SEARCH
London Taylor & Francis 1990 0850667739 First Edition Hard Cover 
Proceedings of the First International Conference on Visual Search University of Durham, England, September 5-9, 1988. Large octavo, laminated pictorial boards, xiv + 428pp., figures. No dustwrapper, very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BROGAN, Patrick EASTERN EUROPE 1939-1989: THE FIFTY YEARS WAR
London Bloomsbury 1990 0747507546 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, black and red pictorial wraps, 281pp., double-page map. Pages tanned, but light wear only. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 BRONCARD, Yves LAST STEAM LOCOMOTIVES OF FRANCE
Shepperton Ian Allan 1977 0711007241 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Small folio, 192pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Unclipped dustwrapper with small closed tear at tail of spine, and slightly stretched. Book very good. A sound copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BRONOWSKI, J. SCIENCE AND HUMAN VALUES
London Hutchinson 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, 96pp. Some creasing and two large tears at dustwrapper (though little loss), pages lightly browned, but book clean and sound. Neat inscription at fly-leaf. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BRONTË, Charlotte THE PROFESSOR
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1922 Hard Cover Edmund Dulac 
Octavo, green cloth, colour fronts., xi + 244pp., five further full-page colour illustrations. Some scattered foxing, chiefly at edges; any internal browning only very lightly affecting a couple of plate margins, the images remaining clean and bright. Binding only very slightly faded at spine, and a very good, sound copy, with no remarkable wear. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BRONTË, Charlotte SHIRLEY
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1922 Hard Cover Edmund Dulac 
Octavo, green cloth, colour fronts., xv + 511pp., eleven further full-page colour illustrations. Some very light and inextensive scattered foxing, plate very clean; edges browned. Slightly faded at spine, inscription at fly-leaf, and no significant wear. A very good, sound copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 BRONTË, Emily Jane, arranged and collated by C.W. Hatfield THE COMPLETE POEMS OF EMILY JANE BRONTË
London Hodder and Stoughton Hard Cover 
Large octavo, blue quarter cloth, xxiv + 196pp., partially untrimmed, four full-page mono. illustrations. Bibliography of poems, preceeding text. Binding discolored, and with some light and inextensive soiling, cloth a little worn, but minimal loss. Text block browned, with some very light soiling at endpaper and thinly at margins; joints a little weakened. Better than it sounds, but good only. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 BROOK, Stephen GOD'S ARMY
London: Channel 4 Books 1998 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Quarto, 192pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. The Story of the Salvation Army. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BROOKE, A.E. (ed.) [ROBINSON, J. Armitage, ed.] TEXTS AND STUDIES: CONTRIBUTIONS TO BIBLICAL AND PATRISTIC LITERATURE: VOL. I No. 4. THE FRAGMENTS OF HERACLEON
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1891 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark cloth, gilt, 112pp., untrimmed, errata and title for following volumes bound-in at rear. Chipped with loss at head of spine, slight wear at spine edge, hinges weakened and since neatly-tape strengthened. Early owner's inscription at fly-leaf. A good, usable copy, foxing/browning chiefly confined to edges and endpapers. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BROOKE, Geoffrey THE LONSDALE LIBRARY VOLUME I: HORSEMANSHIP DRESSAGE & SHOWJUMPING
London: Seeley Service & Co. Ltd. 1959 New and revised edition. Hardcover 
Octavo, butterscotch quarter cloth, gilt, 316pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Some browning at edges, but no serious defects. A very good copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BROOKE, Robert, and GOODYEAR, David A WHO'S WHO OF WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET CLUB
London Robert Hale 1990 0709040237 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, 243pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BROOKE-LITTLE, J.P. (Hon. Ed.) THE COAT OF ARMS: AN HERALDIC QUARTERLY MAGAZINE (a large collection)
East Knoyle The Heraldry Society Soft Cover 
142 issues (in 140) from 1952 to 1990, nos. 9-115, 117-146, 148-152; also duplications (nos. 10-15, 18-20, 22-24, 33-34). Some a little waved in storage, but no significant wear, all very sound, and apart from a little darkening at wraps, earlier issues, all very clean. (154) 
Price: 285.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 BROOKES, Gilbert THE COMPLETE BRITISH GARDENER: CONTAINING FULL DIRECTIONS FOR EVERY THING NECESSARY TO BE DONE IN THE FRUIT, FLOWER, AND KITCHEN GARDEN, THROUGHOUT THE YEAR
London For Fielding and Walker 1779 Hard Cover 
Small octavo, half-calf, marbled boards, engraved fronts., xii + 201pp. [3]. Binding quite worn with loss at spine; front board (owner's name label pasted-on) held by cords, wear at fronts. leaf and title corner, each fairly heavily browned; contents also browned, but generally less so. Months of the year noted in pencil at some top margins, two owners' signatures preceding fronts. A binding copy, text block square and sound. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BROOKES, Susan SUSAN BROOKES' REAL HOME COOKING
London HarperCollins 1998 0004140516 First Edition Hard Cover 
Tall quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 127pp., profusely illustrated in colour. No dustwrapper. A fine copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BROOKESMITH, Frank I REMEMBER THE TALL SHIPS
Dobbs Ferry Sheridan House/Seafarer 1991 0924486120 Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 270pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Light creasing and minor rubbing at wraps. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BROOKS, Chris MORTAL REMAINS: THE HISTORY AND PRESENT STATE OF THE VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN CEMETERY
Exeter Wheaton 1989 0080370985 Hard Cover Very Good 
Small quarto, 186pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Minor spot at fore-edge. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BROOKS, Clive ATLANTIC QUEENS
Sparkford Foulis/Haynes 1989 0854296395 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 152pp., mono. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BROOKS-DAVIES, Douglas SPENSER'S FAERIE QUEENE: A CRITICAL COMMENTARY ON BOOKS I AND II
Manchester University Press 1977 0719006988 1st Edition Soft cover Good 
Small octavo, dark green and white pictorial wraps, x + 198pp., line illustrations. Pages tanned, light wear only. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BROPHY, James D. EDITH SITWELL: THE SYMBOLIST ORDER
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, xvii + 170pp. Dustwrapper rubbed, and with a few tears, but no significant loss. Book very good with no remarkable defects. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BROSE, Eric Dorn CHRISTIAN LABOR AND THE POLITICS OF FRUSTRATION IN IMPERIAL GERMANY
Washington The Catholic University of America Press 1985 0813205891 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, x + 410pp. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BROUDE, Norma, and GARRARD, Mary D. (eds.) THE EXPANDING DISCOURSE: FEMINISM AND ART HISTORY
Boulder Westview Press 1998 0064302075 Eighth Printing Soft Cover 
Quarto, dark green pictorial wraps, x + 518pp. in double-column, mono. illustrations. Remainder stripe at bottom edge, very mild scuff at fore-edge, otherwise a good, sound, clean copy with minimal wear. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 BROUGHTON, Mrs Vernon Delves (ed.) COURT AND PRIVATE LIFE IN THE TIME OF QUEEN CHARLOTTE: BEING THE JOURNALS OF MRS PAPENDIEK, ASSISTANT KEEPER OF THE WARDROBE AND READER TO HER MAJESTY [two volumes]
London Richard Bentley & Son 1887 Hard Cover 
Large octavo, three quarter red morocco, gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, tissue-guarded portrait fronts. at each volume, vol. I, xvi + 331pp., vol. II, x + 325pp., top edges gilt, remainder untrimmed, both volumes with further illustration preceding main text. Scattered foxing, chiefly at endpapers, and prelims., ports., much less so at text margins; a couple of minor blemishes at leather, sound, and handsomely-bound. Early owner's signature at first blank leaf. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 BROWDER, Earl COMMUNISM IN THE UNITED STATES
London Martin Lawrence Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark red library cloth, gilt, xii + 352pp., edges speckled red. Ex-library, internal indications lacking. A good, sound, square copy, without significant defects. Not dated, ca. 1950. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 BROWN, Audrey A MATTER OF TIMING: ALZHEIMER'S - A CARER'S JOURNEY
Lewes The Book Guild 1998 1857763319 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, xii + 144pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Very minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 BROWN, Canter OSSIAN BINGLEY HART: FLORIDA'S LOYALIST RECONSTRUCTION GOVERNOR
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1997 0807121371 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, xx + 320pp., mono. illustrations, map. Light wear only. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 BROWN, Christopher P. THE POLITICAL AND SOCIAL ECONOMY OF COMMODITY CONTROL
London Macmillan 1980 0333268210 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Large octavo, xvii + 375pp., top edge tinted light red. Dustwrapper sunned at spine, title remaining strong. A clean, sound, square copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 BROWN, E.K., and MILLER, J.E. SYNTAX: A LINGUISTIC INTRODUCTION TO SENTENCE STRUCTURE
London Hutchinson 1985 0091386217 Reprint Soft Cover 
Octavo, white pictorial wraps, 394pp. A very good, clean and sound copy. (Hutchinson University Library) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 BROWN, Frederick THEATER AND REVOLUTION: THE CULTURE OF THE FRENCH STAGE
New York The Viking Press 1980 0670698024 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Thick, large octavo, xv + 490pp., mono. illustrations. Dustwrapper worn around margins, though without significant loss. A very good copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 BROWN, Hanbury THE WISDOM OF SCIENCE: ITS RELEVANCE TO CULTURE AND RELIGION
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1991 0521314488 Reprint Soft Cover 
Large octavo, black pictorial wraps, viii + 194pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. 'J' stamp at title page, very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 BROWN, J.F. HOPES AND SHADOWS: EASTERN EUROPE AFTER COMMUNISM
Harlow Longman 1994 0582244072 First Edition Soft cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xi + 367pp., map. A very good copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 BROWN, Kenneth EVERYMAN'S DOG: HIS UPBRINGING AND EDUCATION FROM FIRST PRINCIPLES
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & SonsLtd. 1934 1934 First Edition Hardcover 
Small octavo, light brown cloth, xiv + 91pp. + adverts., fronts., 9 full-page mono. photo. illustrations, 1 figure in text. Some marginal soiling at upper board, lacking flyleaf, otherwise a sound, clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 BROWN, Kevin THE POX: THE LIFE AND NEAR DEATH OF A VERY SOCIAL DISEASE
Stroud Sutton Publishing 2006 0750940417 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, x + 278pp., mono. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 BROWN, Kevin THE POX: THE LIFE AND NEAR DEATH OF A VERY SOCIAL DISEASE
Stroud Sutton Publishing 2006 0750940417 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, x + 278pp., mono. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 BROWN, Merle E. DOUBLE LYRIC: DIVISIVNESS AND COMMUNAL CREATIVITY IN RECENT ENGLISH POETRY
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1980 0710004494 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Large octavo, xv + 236pp. Small, closed tear at dustwrapper, front panel, and no significanr defects; book very good. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 BROWN, Michael Barratt ESSAYS ON IMPERIALISM
London Spokesman Books 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 163pp., tables at rear. Very light wear at unclipped dustwrapper. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 BROWN, Norman C. APOCALYPSE AND/OR METAMORPHOSIS
Berkeley University of California Press 1991 0520078284 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff wraps, ix + 200pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 BROWN, Patricia Fortini VENICE & ANTIQUITY: THE VENETIAN SENSE OF THE PAST
New Haven Yale University Press 1999 0300067003 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good 
Quarto, illustrated endpapers, xii + 361pp., illustrated in mono. and colour. Slight spine lean, very minor wear at dustwrapper. A very good copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 BROWN, Peter D., and SCHWEIZER, Karl W. (eds.) THE DEVONSHIRE DIARY: WILLIAM CAVENDISH FOURTH DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE - MEMORANDA ON STATE OF AFFAIRS 1759-1762
London Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1982 0861930975 Hard Cover 
Octavo, cloth, gilt, 199pp. A fine copy. Camden fourth series, volume 27. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 BROWN, R.G.S., and STEEL, D.R. THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS IN BRITAIN
London Methuen & Co. 1979 0416859003 Reprint Soft Cover 
Small octavo, light blue pictorial wraps, 352pp. Wraps partially faded, neat inscription. A clean, sound copy with no remarkable wear. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 BROWN, Richard K. (ed.) THE CHANGING SHAPE OF WORK
Basingstoke Macmillan 1997 033367815X First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, green, yellow and white wraps, x + 226pp. A fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 BROWN, Richard K. (ed.) UNDERSTANDING INDUSTRIAL ORGANISATIONS: THEORETICAL PERSPECTIVES IN INDUSTRIAL SOCIOLOGY
London Routledge 1997 0415017823 Reprint Soft Cover 
Octavo, black and white pictorial wraps, viii + 280pp. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 BROWN, Richard, and DANIELS, Christopher THE CHARTISTS
Basingstoke Macmillan 1991 0333362497 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, black pictorial wraps, ix + 138pp., mono. illustrations. Pages a little tanned, but very light wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy. Documents and Debates series. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 BROWN, Robert A. ENDEAVOUR VIEWS THE EARTH
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1996 0521570999 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, vi + 85pp., profusely illustrated with colour photos. A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 BROWN, Sandford LOUIS ARMSTRONG
New York Franklin Watts 1992 053115680X Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 124pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 BROWN, Stephen, DOHERTY, Anne Marie, and CLARKE, Bill ROMANCING THE MARKET
London Routledge 1998 0415184185 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, black pictorial wraps, xx + 291pp., mono. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 BROWN, Thomas, [Sir Thomas Browne] SIR THOMAS BROWNE'S LETTER TO A FRIEND 1690
London For Frederick Etchells and Hugh Macdonald 1924 Haslewood Reprint No.I Original Wraps 
Thin folio, blue thin boards, paper title at upper board, 12pp. with facsimile title, partially untrimmed. Quite worn at extremities, more notably the spine, some white spots and ther small soils/discoloration. A little light foxing, text and facsimile title fairly clean. Slightly better than a working copy. Limited edition, no. 383 of 400 for sale. [425] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 BROWN, Wendy POLITICS OUT OF HISTORY
Princeton Princeton University Press 2001 0691070857 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, black pictorial wraps, x + 193pp. 'Dawson Charity Book' stamps, bookplate removed from fly-leaf, library label at spine. Minimal wear. A clean and sound copy. Wraps in clear protective laminate. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 BROWN, Wendy M. SHIH TZU: AN OWNER'S COMPANION
Marlborough: The Crowood Press 1999 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, 224pp., colour and mono. photo. illustrations, line drawings. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 BROWNE, Piers AN ELEGY IN ARCADY: AN ARTIST'S VIEW OF HOUSMAN'S POETRY
Southampton Ashford 1990 1852532300 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good The Author 
Octavo, xii + 164pp., full-page mono. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 BROWNELL, Baker THE HUMAN COMMUNITY: ITS PHILOSOPHY AND PRACTICE FOR A TIME OF CRISIS
New York Harper & Brothers 1950 Hard Cover 
Large octavo, black cloth, green title at head of spine, vi + 305pp. No dustwrapper, but apart from light tanning at text block, no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 BROWNING, Earl (ed.) 1998 COACH OF THE YEAR FOOTBALL MANUAL
Champaign: Coaches Choice/Sagamore 1998 Soft Cover 
Tall quarto., stiff, white pictorial wraps, 286pp., line illustrations. Bob Pruett's year. A fine copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 BROWNING, Robert POMEGRANATES FROM AN ENGLISH GARDEN: A SELECTION FROM THE POEMS OF ROBERT BROWNING
New York Chautaqua Press 1885 Hard Cover 
Small octavo, green pictorial cloth, gilt, viii + 137pp., advert. leaf. With introduction and notes by John Monro Gibson. Worn at head and tail of spine, corners a little bumped; some minor soiling; browned, chiefly at edges and endpapers. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 BROWNING, Robert THE RING AND THE BOOK
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Hard Cover 
12mo, quarter vellum, gilt, red cloth, portrait fronts., 574 pages, top edge gilt. Label rubbed, gilt fading a little, endpapers foxed. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 BROWNING, Vivienne MY BROWNING FAMILY ALBUM
London: Springwood Books 1979 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, 111pp., mono. photo. illustrations. "With a foreword by Ben Travers and a poem by Jack Lindsay." A very good copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 BROWNLEE, W. Elliot (ed.) FUNDING THE MODERN AMERICAN STATE, 1941-1995: THE RISE AND FALL OF THE ERA OF EASY FINANCE
Cambridge Woodrow Wilson Center Press/C.U.P. 1996 0521552400 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, ix + 467pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 BROWNLOW, F.W. TWO SHAKESPEAREAN SEQUENCES: HENRY VI TO RICHARD II AND PERICLES TO TIMON OF ATHENS
London Macmillan 1977 0333216792 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 245pp. Pages a little tanned (more remarkably at prelims.), no remarkable wear. A very good, clean copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 BROWNRIGG, Linda L. (ed.) MEDIEVAL BOOK PRODUCTION: ASSESSING THE EVIDENCE
The Red Gull Press, Los Altos Hills Anderson-Lovelace 1990 0962637203 Hard Cover Very Good 
Proceedings of the Second Conference of The Seminar in the History of the Book to 1500, Oxford, July 1988. Small folio, xv + 200pp., mono. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 BROWNRIGG, Mark UNDERSTANDING THE ECONOMY
Wokingham Addison-Wesley 1990 0201416905 First Edition Soft Cover 
Quarto, blue pictorial wraps, xiii + 461pp., tables, figures. Very light wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie