|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
BREWSTER, John CONTEMPLATIONS ON THE LAST DISCOURSES OF OUR BLESSED SAVIOUR WITH HIS DISCIPLES: AS RECORDED IN THE GOSPEL OF ST. JOHN London For F.C. & J. Rivington 1822 Hard Cover Octavo, half-calf, gilt, marbled boards, iv + 464pp., edges red. Worn, text block browned with some water-staining at early margins, not interfering with text, and not extensive. Reasonably sound, and a bit better than a working copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
BREYER, Siegfried BATTLESHIP "TIRPITZ" West Chester Schiffer Publishing 1989 0887401848 Soft Cover Tall quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, colour fronts., 48pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and line. Corner clipped at title, very minor corner wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
BRILEY, M., and FILLION, G. (eds.) NEW CONCEPTS IN DEPRESSION Basingstoke Macmillan 1988 0333441338 First Edition Hard Cover Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, xix + 373pp., tables, figures. No dustwrapper, no remarkable wear. a very good, clean and sound copy. Pierre Fabre Monograph Series volume 2. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
BRILL, Edith OLD COTSWOLD Newton Abbot David & Charles 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper Octavo, 192pp., mono. photo. illustrations, map. Very minor wear at dustwrapper, inscription at fly-leaf. A very good, clean and sound copy. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
BRION, Marcel, trans. Geoffrey Sainsbury SCHUMANN & THE ROMANTIC AGE London Collins 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Octavo, mono. portrait fronts., viii + 375pp., mono. illustrations. Old price in pen, and a few light pencil 'ghosts' at fly-leaf; very minor soiling at fore-edge, light chipping, very small marginal tear and minor soiling at dustwrapper, thin pen stripe at bottom edge. A very good, sound copy in clear protective wrap. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
BRIVATI, Brian HUGH GAITSKELL London Richard Cohen Books 1996 1860660738 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Large octavo, xix + 492pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
BRIWNANT-JONES, Gwyn GREAT WESTERN CORRIS Llandysul Gomer Press 2001 1859020798 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good Small quarto, map and time-table endpapers, xiii + 87pp., mono. illustrtaions. Just a hint of rippling at text block, no significant wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
BROADLEY, A.M. THE BOYHOOD OF A GREAT KING 1841-1858: AN ACCOUNT OF THE EARLY YEARS OF THE LIFE OF HIS MAJESTY EDWARD VII London Harper & Brothers 1906 Limited Edition 59/125 on hand-made Pape Hard Cover Thick, tall quarto, gilt-decorated red cloth (title and armorial crest at spine, Prince of Wales' Feathers inside inside royal monogrammed border), tipped-in miniature colour portrait fronts., xii + 399pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed, partially unopened, eight portrait gravures (tissue guards present). Foxing at edges, endpapers, and very lightly in a couple of plate margins; small stain at margin of one other leaf, hinges a touch weakened. Binding clean and very bright, with no remarkable wear. A nice, square, presentable copy, with early bookseller's label (WHS) at rear paste-down. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
BROCKWAY, Fenner (foreword by F.W. Jowett, preface by J.B. Priestley) SOCIALISM OVER SIXTY YEARS: THE LIFE OF JOWETT OF BRADFORD (1864-1944) London George Allen & Unwin 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Octavo, red cloth, colour portrait fronts., 415pp., top edge red, war economy paper, mono. illustrations. Ex-library, lacking fly-leaf. Cloth faded at spine, and with moderate wear, pages a little tanned. A sound, perfectly usable copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
BRODIE, Ian STEAMERS OF THE FORTH Newton Abbot David & Charles 1976 071537155X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Octavo, 168pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Very minor bumping. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
BROGAN, D.W. ROOSEVELT AND THE NEW DEAL London Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Octavo, red cloth, gilt title at spine, portrait fronts., x + 259pp., one further portrait, folding map at rear. Spine faded and worn, though near complete, margins a little faded, Boots lending library lables at upper board and map. Reasonably sound, text clean, quite usable. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
BROGAN, David (ed.) VISUAL SEARCH London Taylor & Francis 1990 0850667739 First Edition Hard Cover Proceedings of the First International Conference on Visual Search University of Durham, England, September 5-9, 1988. Large octavo, laminated pictorial boards, xiv + 428pp., figures. No dustwrapper, very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
BROGAN, David (ed.) VISUAL SEARCH London Taylor & Francis 1990 0850667739 First Edition Hard Cover Proceedings of the First International Conference on Visual Search University of Durham, England, September 5-9, 1988. Large octavo, laminated pictorial boards, xiv + 428pp., figures. No dustwrapper, very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
BRONOWSKI, J. SCIENCE AND HUMAN VALUES London Hutchinson 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper Octavo, 96pp. Some creasing and two large tears at dustwrapper (though little loss), pages lightly browned, but book clean and sound. Neat inscription at fly-leaf. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
BRONTË, Charlotte THE PROFESSOR London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1922 Hard Cover Edmund Dulac Octavo, green cloth, colour fronts., xi + 244pp., five further full-page colour illustrations. Some scattered foxing, chiefly at edges; any internal browning only very lightly affecting a couple of plate margins, the images remaining clean and bright. Binding only very slightly faded at spine, and a very good, sound copy, with no remarkable wear. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
BRONTË, Charlotte SHIRLEY London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1922 Hard Cover Edmund Dulac Octavo, green cloth, colour fronts., xv + 511pp., eleven further full-page colour illustrations. Some very light and inextensive scattered foxing, plate very clean; edges browned. Slightly faded at spine, inscription at fly-leaf, and no significant wear. A very good, sound copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
BRONTË, Emily Jane, arranged and collated by C.W. Hatfield THE COMPLETE POEMS OF EMILY JANE BRONTË London Hodder and Stoughton Hard Cover Large octavo, blue quarter cloth, xxiv + 196pp., partially untrimmed, four full-page mono. illustrations. Bibliography of poems, preceeding text. Binding discolored, and with some light and inextensive soiling, cloth a little worn, but minimal loss. Text block browned, with some very light soiling at endpaper and thinly at margins; joints a little weakened. Better than it sounds, but good only. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
BROOK, Stephen GOD'S ARMY London: Channel 4 Books 1998 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper Quarto, 192pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. The Story of the Salvation Army. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
BROOKE, A.E. (ed.) [ROBINSON, J. Armitage, ed.] TEXTS AND STUDIES: CONTRIBUTIONS TO BIBLICAL AND PATRISTIC LITERATURE: VOL. I No. 4. THE FRAGMENTS OF HERACLEON Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1891 First Edition Hard Cover Octavo, dark cloth, gilt, 112pp., untrimmed, errata and title for following volumes bound-in at rear. Chipped with loss at head of spine, slight wear at spine edge, hinges weakened and since neatly-tape strengthened. Early owner's inscription at fly-leaf. A good, usable copy, foxing/browning chiefly confined to edges and endpapers. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
BROOKE-LITTLE, J.P. (Hon. Ed.) THE COAT OF ARMS: AN HERALDIC QUARTERLY MAGAZINE (a large collection) East Knoyle The Heraldry Society Soft Cover 142 issues (in 140) from 1952 to 1990, nos. 9-115, 117-146, 148-152; also duplications (nos. 10-15, 18-20, 22-24, 33-34). Some a little waved in storage, but no significant wear, all very sound, and apart from a little darkening at wraps, earlier issues, all very clean. (154) Price:
285.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
BROOKES, Gilbert THE COMPLETE BRITISH GARDENER: CONTAINING FULL DIRECTIONS FOR EVERY THING NECESSARY TO BE DONE IN THE FRUIT, FLOWER, AND KITCHEN GARDEN, THROUGHOUT THE YEAR London For Fielding and Walker 1779 Hard Cover Small octavo, half-calf, marbled boards, engraved fronts., xii + 201pp. [3]. Binding quite worn with loss at spine; front board (owner's name label pasted-on) held by cords, wear at fronts. leaf and title corner, each fairly heavily browned; contents also browned, but generally less so. Months of the year noted in pencil at some top margins, two owners' signatures preceding fronts. A binding copy, text block square and sound. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
BROOKS, Clive ATLANTIC QUEENS Sparkford Foulis/Haynes 1989 0854296395 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 152pp., mono. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
BROUDE, Norma, and GARRARD, Mary D. (eds.) THE EXPANDING DISCOURSE: FEMINISM AND ART HISTORY Boulder Westview Press 1998 0064302075 Eighth Printing Soft Cover Quarto, dark green pictorial wraps, x + 518pp. in double-column, mono. illustrations. Remainder stripe at bottom edge, very mild scuff at fore-edge, otherwise a good, sound, clean copy with minimal wear. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
BROUGHTON, Mrs Vernon Delves (ed.) COURT AND PRIVATE LIFE IN THE TIME OF QUEEN CHARLOTTE: BEING THE JOURNALS OF MRS PAPENDIEK, ASSISTANT KEEPER OF THE WARDROBE AND READER TO HER MAJESTY [two volumes] London Richard Bentley & Son 1887 Hard Cover Large octavo, three quarter red morocco, gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, tissue-guarded portrait fronts. at each volume, vol. I, xvi + 331pp., vol. II, x + 325pp., top edges gilt, remainder untrimmed, both volumes with further illustration preceding main text. Scattered foxing, chiefly at endpapers, and prelims., ports., much less so at text margins; a couple of minor blemishes at leather, sound, and handsomely-bound. Early owner's signature at first blank leaf. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
BROWDER, Earl COMMUNISM IN THE UNITED STATES London Martin Lawrence Hard Cover Octavo, dark red library cloth, gilt, xii + 352pp., edges speckled red. Ex-library, internal indications lacking. A good, sound, square copy, without significant defects. Not dated, ca. 1950. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
BROWN, Thomas, [Sir Thomas Browne] SIR THOMAS BROWNE'S LETTER TO A FRIEND 1690 London For Frederick Etchells and Hugh Macdonald 1924 Haslewood Reprint No.I Original Wraps Thin folio, blue thin boards, paper title at upper board, 12pp. with facsimile title, partially untrimmed. Quite worn at extremities, more notably the spine, some white spots and ther small soils/discoloration. A little light foxing, text and facsimile title fairly clean. Slightly better than a working copy. Limited edition, no. 383 of 400 for sale. [425] Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
BROWN, Wendy POLITICS OUT OF HISTORY Princeton Princeton University Press 2001 0691070857 Soft Cover Large octavo, black pictorial wraps, x + 193pp. 'Dawson Charity Book' stamps, bookplate removed from fly-leaf, library label at spine. Minimal wear. A clean and sound copy. Wraps in clear protective laminate. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
BROWNING, Robert THE RING AND THE BOOK London Thomas Nelson and Sons Hard Cover 12mo, quarter vellum, gilt, red cloth, portrait fronts., 574 pages, top edge gilt. Label rubbed, gilt fading a little, endpapers foxed. A good, sound copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|