|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
MISERICORD POSTCARDS - AN ALBUM N.P. N.P. Hard Cover Landscape folio, half-leather, gilt bands, marbled boards, title in gilt at upper board "Cartes Postales Illustrées"; containing a collection of 109 postcards, mainly a series of misericord illustrations from Rouen Cathedral by Imprimeries Réunies Nancy (85 in a series CV201-286, lacking 209), then 24 others, also French ecclesiastical, architectural, sculptural etc., mainly Rouen. 1920s-30s. Ca. 50 leaves of the album unused. Postcards mainly, if not all, unused, and in very good condition. Album with some loss of at head and tail of spine and adjacent margin, bumped at corners, rubbing at leather and boards, a little loss at surface, lower board. Early bookseller's ticket (Langlois, Rouen) at first leaf. Clean and sound. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
WRIGHT'S DIRECTORY OF NOTTINGHAM AND NEIGHBOURHOOD (WITH PLAN OF THE CITY) 1915-16 Kelly's Directories 1915 Hardcover Very Good Large octavo, blue cloth, armorial gilt, advert. endpapers and prelims., folding map fronts., xl + 645pp., + 28pp. adverts., full-page adverts. in text. A little shaken (slight play in hinges, a touch of splitting only); very light soiling at cloth (chiefly lower board), minimal wear at corners. Map with a couple of tape repairs, but no loss. A nice copy. Price:
135.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
45562 LONDON MIDLAND STEAM ON SHED Truro D. Bradford Barton 1978 0851532896 Hard Cover Good Square quarto, illustrated endpapers, 96pp., illustrated throughout in mono and line. Small closed tear at dustwrapper margin, light rubbing and creasing, and no significant defects. A clean and sound copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A DESCENDANT (Isabella Clifford) IADIS London Eden, Remington and Co 1891 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Composite cream-grey binding, floral patterened endpapers, 102pp., full-page mono. illustration, edges untrimmed. Boards quite heavily foxed and darkened, both hinges splitting (though not in imminent danger of detaching), endpapers browned, some intextensive smudging at contents. Armorial bookplate of John William Willis Bund; library-type label at front board, partially peeled away, but no internal indications of being ex-library. Better than a 'working copy', but only just. Pencil notes at fronts. and at title page, giving author as Isabella Clifford, i.e. Isabella G. C. Clifford, and "Notes on the later Plantagenets, especially George, Duke of Clarence and Margaret, Countess of Salisbury, and their descendants." - taken from British Library entry. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ABBOTT, R. Tucker KINGDOM OF THE SEASHELL London: Rutledge/Hamlyn 1973 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper Quarto, beige buckram, 256pp., profusely illustrated with colour and mono. photos. Dustwrapper has a small, repaired tear (no loss). A clean, sound copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
ADAM, Frank THE CLANS, SEPTS & REGIMENTS OF THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS Edinburgh W. & A.K. Johnston 1908 Hard Cover Octavo, dark blue art-Nouveau cloth, gilt, patterned endpapers, group portrait fronts., xx + 505pp., 4pp. adverts., further full-page mono. illustrations, 5 folding maps; text followed by colour illustrations of tartans (114). Volume a little shaken, but standing square, joint at prelims. weakened (leaves holding); final colour plate leaf loosened, but not detached. Minimal foxing, text and illustrations clean. Boards rubbed at bottom edges, but cloth and gilt with minimal wear and reasonably bright. A presentable copy. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
ADAMS, Max ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD: NELSON'S OWN HERO London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2005 029784640X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Large octavo, 333pp., colour and mono. illustrations. Edges a little tanned, fore-edge with a touch of foxing, otherwise a very good copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
ADAMS, R.B. RED FUNNEL AND BEFORE Southampton Kingfisher Railway Productions 1986 0946184216 First Edition Hard Cover Good Quarto, advert. endpapers, 128pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Unclipped dustwrapper margins a little discolored at margins, no significant wear. A clean and sound copy. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
ADAMS, R.M., ed. E.G. Day THROUGH TO 1970 [Royal Signals Golden Jubilee] London Royal Signals Institution 1970 Soft Cover Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 122pp., profusely illustrated. "Devised by the Royal Signals Institution to Mark the Golden Jubilee of the Royal Corps of Signals and the Centenary of the Formation of the first Telegraph Units in the British Army." Wraps a little faded at spine, and with light wear at extremities. A good, sound copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
ADAMS, W.E. MEMOIRS OF A SOCIAL ATOM London Hutchinson & Co. 1903 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Two volumes, large octavo, green cloth, gilt, with gilt decorations at upper boards, vol. I, xix + 307pp., 4 full-page mono. illustrations; vol. II, viii, pp.309-668 + adverts., 4 full-page mono. illustrations. Some light chipping at heads and tails of spines, mottling to boards, cloth remaining fairly bright overall, and titles clear at spines. Scattered internal foxing, heavier at vol. I, though not very extensive, there. Browning more remarkable at endpapers, edges. Matching bookplates at paste-downs, fairly contemporary. A decent, reasonably sound, square set. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
ADAMSON, John, and HUDSON, Len THE LONDON TOWN MISCELLANY: VOLUME 2 1939-1990 Edgware: The Alexius Press 1993 0951988603 Soft Cover First Edition. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 286pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Corner crease at wrap, otherwise a very good, clean, sound, and scarcely used copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
ADDISON, William ENGLISH FAIRS AND MARKETS London B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Barbara Jones Octavo, light brown cloth, gilt, viii + 199pp., full-page line and colour illustrations. Ex-library, no dustwrapper. A little shaken, but no significant wear. A usable copy. Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
ADELINE, Jules ADELINE'S ART DICTIONARY CONTAINING A COMPLETE INDEX OF ALL TERMS USED IN ART, ARCHITECTURE, HERALDRY, AND ARCHÆOLOGY London J.S. Virtue and Co. 1891 Enlarged Edition Hard Cover Octavo, green library cloth, gilt, 422pp., nearly 2,000 line illustrations. Ex-library, with slight spine lean, remaining sound and quite usable. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
ADLARD, John OWEN SEAMAN: HIS LIFE AND WORK London: The Eighteen Nineties Society 1977 Soft Cover Limited Edition. Octavo, blue wraps, vii + 139pp., photo. illustrations. Yellow dustwrapper water-stained around spine, and chipped (no great loss). Book very good, sound. Limited to 750 copies, but this copy unnumbered. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fisher MEMORIES London Hodder and Stoughton 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Small quarto, red cloth, gilt at spine and front board, portrait fronts., xvi + 295pp., partially untrimmed, 15 further mono. illustrations. A touch faded at spine, text block edges tanned, minor internal foxing, joints a little strained, no detachments. A clean, square copy. Bookplate of Alice and J.B. Levison, and bookseller's ticket at front paste-down endpaper, gift inscription (1920) to J.B. Levison at fly-leaf. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fisher MEMORIES London Hodder and Stoughton 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Small quarto, red cloth, gilt at spine and front board, portrait fronts., xvi + 295pp., partially untrimmed, 15 further mono. illustrations. A touch faded at spine, text block edges tanned, browning at edges and endpapers, very minor soiling at cloth, a couple of plates just slightly loosened. Early owner's signature at fly-leaf. A good, square copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fisher RECORDS London Hodder and Stoughton 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Small quarto, black cloth, gilt at spine and front board, portrait fronts., xiv + 279pp., partially untrimmed, partially unopened, 12 further mono. illustrations.Scatttered foxing (not particularly heavy), edges browned, very small marginal closed tear at one plate and following leaf. Christmas gift inscription at fly-leaf. A good, square copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
AGARWALA, A.N., and SINGH, S.P. (eds.) THE ECONOMICS OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT: A SERIES OF ARTICLES AND PAPERS Delhi Oxford University Press 1979 0195606744 Fourth Impression Soft Cover Octavo, stiff black wraps, 510pp. Some creasing at front paste-down, paper scored, but not a serious defect: wraps in clear protective laminate, preventing any further wear. A clean, sound, square copy, with the label of the Third Wold Bookshop, London, at fly-leaf. Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
AGIUS, Ena A MODEL LIFE? Upton on Severn Square One 1999 1899955364 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Large octavo, 199pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
AITKEN, Maria A GIRDLE ROUND THE EARTH London Constable 1987 0094669309 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Peter King Signed by Author Quarto, 206pp., mono. illustrations. Signed/inscribed at title, "To Georgina/Best wishes Maria Aitken". No significant wear. a near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
ALBRECHTS, L., MOULAERT, F., ROBERTS, P., and SWYNGEDOUW, E. (eds.) REGIONAL POLICY AT THE CROSSROADS: EUROPEAN PERSPECTIVES London Jessica Kingsley Publishers 1989 1853020249 First Edition Soft Cover Large octavo, stiff green wraps, vi + 199pp., figures, tables. Corners with clear laminate reinforcements, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
ALDRIDGE, James CAIRO London Macmillan 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Octavo, map endpapers, xii, 370pp., mono. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
ALDRIDGE, John W. CLASSICS AND CONTEMPORARIES Columbia: University of Missouri Press 1992 Hardcover Dustwrapper Octavo, xiv + 240pp. Essays on Ernest Hemingway, John Barth, Saul Bellow, Robert Penn Warren, Henry James, Wright Morris, Edmund Wilson, Malcolm Cowley. A good, clean copy in dustwrapper. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
ALDUS, P.J. MOUSETRAP: STRUCTURE AND MEANING IN HAMLET Toronto University of Toronto Press 1977 0802053297 First Edition Hard Cover Large octavo, illustrated boards, xii + 235pp. Boards sunned at spine and margins (title remaining strong), and with minor soiling; pages a little tanned, no significant wear. A good, sound copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|