OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 MISERICORD POSTCARDS - AN ALBUM
N.P. N.P. Hard Cover 
Landscape folio, half-leather, gilt bands, marbled boards, title in gilt at upper board "Cartes Postales Illustrées"; containing a collection of 109 postcards, mainly a series of misericord illustrations from Rouen Cathedral by Imprimeries Réunies Nancy (85 in a series CV201-286, lacking 209), then 24 others, also French ecclesiastical, architectural, sculptural etc., mainly Rouen. 1920s-30s. Ca. 50 leaves of the album unused. Postcards mainly, if not all, unused, and in very good condition. Album with some loss of at head and tail of spine and adjacent margin, bumped at corners, rubbing at leather and boards, a little loss at surface, lower board. Early bookseller's ticket (Langlois, Rouen) at first leaf. Clean and sound. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 WRIGHT'S DIRECTORY OF NOTTINGHAM AND NEIGHBOURHOOD (WITH PLAN OF THE CITY) 1915-16
Kelly's Directories 1915 Hardcover Very Good 
Large octavo, blue cloth, armorial gilt, advert. endpapers and prelims., folding map fronts., xl + 645pp., + 28pp. adverts., full-page adverts. in text. A little shaken (slight play in hinges, a touch of splitting only); very light soiling at cloth (chiefly lower board), minimal wear at corners. Map with a couple of tape repairs, but no loss. A nice copy. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 "NETTEL" PHOTOGRAPHY FOR PROFIT
London: George Newnes Limited 1939 Hardcover 
Blue cloth, 218pp., 66 mono. photo. plates. Binding a little faded and dull, contents very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Douglas Woodruff) ed. Mary Craig WOODRUFF AT RANDOM
London: The Universe/Associated Catholic Publications 1978 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Small quarto, 239pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A very good, clean copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 45562 LONDON MIDLAND STEAM ON SHED
Truro D. Bradford Barton 1978 0851532896 Hard Cover Good 
Square quarto, illustrated endpapers, 96pp., illustrated throughout in mono and line. Small closed tear at dustwrapper margin, light rubbing and creasing, and no significant defects. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A DESCENDANT (Isabella Clifford) IADIS
London Eden, Remington and Co 1891 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Composite cream-grey binding, floral patterened endpapers, 102pp., full-page mono. illustration, edges untrimmed. Boards quite heavily foxed and darkened, both hinges splitting (though not in imminent danger of detaching), endpapers browned, some intextensive smudging at contents. Armorial bookplate of John William Willis Bund; library-type label at front board, partially peeled away, but no internal indications of being ex-library. Better than a 'working copy', but only just. Pencil notes at fronts. and at title page, giving author as Isabella Clifford, i.e. Isabella G. C. Clifford, and "Notes on the later Plantagenets, especially George, Duke of Clarence and Margaret, Countess of Salisbury, and their descendants." - taken from British Library entry. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A.E. [George William Russell] SONG AND ITS FOUNTAINS
London Macmillan and Co. 1932 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, 133pp. No dustwrapper, edges, endpapers browned, no significant wear. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 AALAND, Mikkel THE SWORD OF HEAVEN: A FIVE CONTINENT ODYSSEY TO SAVE THE WORLD
San Francisco Travelers' Tales 1999 1885211449 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good The Author 
Octavo, xiii + 262pp., mono. illustrations. Corner creased at fly-leaf, and no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 AARONOVITCH, Sam, and SMITH, Ron, with Jean Gardiner and Roger Moore THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF BRITISH CAPITALISM: A MARXIST ANALYSIS
London McGraw-Hill 1981 0070841217 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff wraps, ix + 397pp., tables. Wraps faded at spine, no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy in protective laminate. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ABARTIS, Caesarea THE TRAGICOMIC CONSTRUCTION OF CYMBELINE AND THE WINTER'S TALE
Salzburg Institut Für Englische Sprache Und Literatur 1977 Soft Cover 
Octavo, publisher's printed wraps, iii + 128pp. A touch browned, no remarakble wear. A good, sound copy, review stamp at front wrap. Salzburg Studies in English Literature - Jacobean Drama Studies, no. 73. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ABBOT GUÉRANGER (trans. Laurence Shepherd) THE LITURGICAL YEAR - TIME AFTER PENTECOST BOOK I
Powers Lake Marian House 1983 Hard Cover 
Small octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt title at spine, x + 454pp. Edges a little browned, no dustwrapper, no remarkable wear, cloth clean and bright. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ABBOT GUÉRANGER (trans. Laurence Shepherd) THE LITURGICAL YEAR - SEPTUAGESIMA
Powers Lake Marian House 1983 Fourth Edition Hard Cover 
Small octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt title at spine, ix + 404pp. Top edge dusty, fore-edge with small bump produscing creasing and closed tear at some margins, text unaffected. No dustwrapper, binding clean and bright. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ABBOT GUÉRANGER (trans. Laurence Shepherd) THE LITURGICAL YEAR: CHRISTMAS - BOOK I
Powers Lake Marian House 1983 Fourth Edition Hard Cover 
Small octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt title at spine, vi + 455pp. Top edge dusty, final two printed leaves with corner tears (loss at final leaf, small part of appendix); still a sound copy with minor scuffing at cloth. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ABBOTT, Ira H., and VON DOENHOFF, Albert E. THEORY OF WING SECTIONS INCLUDING A SUMMARY OF AIRFOIL DATA
New York Dover Publications 0486605868 Reprint Soft Cover 
Octavo, blue and white pictorial wraps, 693pp. Wraps just a little creased, edges with minor browning, a few corners curled. No significant wear. A good, sound, usable copy. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ABBOTT, R. Tucker KINGDOM OF THE SEASHELL
London: Rutledge/Hamlyn 1973 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Quarto, beige buckram, 256pp., profusely illustrated with colour and mono. photos. Dustwrapper has a small, repaired tear (no loss). A clean, sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ABDULLAH, Muhammad Morsy THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES: A MODERN HISTORY
London: Croom Helm 1978 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, colour portrait fronts., 365pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Light edge spotting, dustwrapper lightly sunned at spine. A very good, clean copy with armorial bookplate at fly-leaf. (M. Bernard Thorold.) 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ABEL, Reuben MAN IS THE MEASURE: A CORDIAL INVITATION TO THE CENTRAL PROBLEMS OF PHILOSOPHY
New York The Free Press 1976 Soft Cover 
Octavo, blue and green wraps, xxiv + 296pp. Small, light stain at bottom edge, internally affecting only the margin of fly-leaf; otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ABERCROMBIE, Nicholas, and WARDE, Alan (eds.) SOCIAL CHANGE IN CONTEMPORARY BRITAIN
Cambridge Polity Press 1992 0745607837 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, white and grey wraps, xi + 189pp., figures. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ABRAHAM, Carolyn POSSESSING GENIUS: THE BIZARRE ODYSSEY OF EINSTEIN'S BRAIN
Cambridge Icon Books 2004 1840465492 Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, 388pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ABRAHAMS, Eddie (ed.) THE NEW WARLORDS: FROM THE GULF WAR TO THE RECOLONISATION OF THE MIDDLE EAST
London: Larkin Publications 1994 Soft Cover 
First Edition. Octavo, green pictorial wraps, 189pp., mono. illustrations. Counterattack series, number 3. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ABRAMSON, Paul R., and PINKERTON, Steven D. WITH PLEASURE: THOUGHTS ON THE NATURE OF HUMAN SEXUALITY
New York Oxford University Press 1995 0195093585 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Large octavo, xi + 308pp. Slight spine lean, dustwrapper sunned at spine and at margin, lower panel. Apparently little-used, a good, clean copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ABSE, Dannie A STRONG DOSE OF MYSELF
London: Hutchinson 1983 First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author
Octavo, 220pp. A very good, signed first edition in dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ABSE, Dannie THE STRANGE CASE OF DR SIMMONDS & DR GLAS
London Robson Books 2002 1861055048 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Octavo, 195pp. A fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ABSE, Leo TONY BLAIR: THE MAN BEHIND THE SMILE
London Robson Books 2001 1861053649 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, black pictorial wraps, xii + 252pp. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ABT, Samuel (ed.) THE PARIS EDITION: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WAVERLEY ROOT 1927-1934
San Francisco North Point Press 1987 0865472769 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, xvi + 208pp. Some white, chalk-like spotting/soiling at lower board, not significantly affecting an otherwise very good, sound copy in near-fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ACHAM, K., et al, herausgegeben Rudolf Haller GRAZER PHILOSOPHISCHE STUDIEN: INTERNATIONALE ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR ANALYTISCHE PHILOSOPHIE (29-1987)
Amsterdam Rodopi 1987 Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff red wraps, 224pp. A very good copy with no significant defects. Contributions in German and English. Volume 29. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ACHCAR, Gilbert (trans. Peter Drucker) EASTERN CAULDRON: ISLAM, AFGHANISTAN, PALESTINE, AND IRAQ IN A MARXIST MIRROR
London Pluto Press 2004 0745322042 Soft Cover 
Octavo, grey pictorial wraps, 287pp. Dawson Charity Book stamps at inside wraps, stamps also of Stockholm University Library at title and final leaf. Minimal wear. A clean and sound copy, wraps in clear protective laminate 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ACKERMAN, Frank REAGANOMICS: RHETORIC vs. REALITY
London Pluto Press 1982 0861043766 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xiii + 166pp. Corners with clear laminate reinforcement. No remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ACTON, H.B. (ed. Gordon and Shearmur) THE MORALS OF MARKETS AND RELATED ESSAYS
Indianapolis Liberty Fund 1993 0865971072 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff wraps, xxvii + 257pp., mono. portrait photo. A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ADAIR, Paul HITLER'S GREATEST DEFEAT: THE COLLAPSE OF ARMY GROUP CENTRE, JUNE 1944
London Arms & Armour Press 1994 1854092324 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Signed by Author
Large octavo, 192pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Signed/inscribed at title. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 ADAM, Frank THE CLANS, SEPTS & REGIMENTS OF THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS
Edinburgh W. & A.K. Johnston 1908 Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark blue art-Nouveau cloth, gilt, patterned endpapers, group portrait fronts., xx + 505pp., 4pp. adverts., further full-page mono. illustrations, 5 folding maps; text followed by colour illustrations of tartans (114). Volume a little shaken, but standing square, joint at prelims. weakened (leaves holding); final colour plate leaf loosened, but not detached. Minimal foxing, text and illustrations clean. Boards rubbed at bottom edges, but cloth and gilt with minimal wear and reasonably bright. A presentable copy. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ADAMS, John Cranford THE GLOBE PLAYHOUSE: ITS DESIGN AND EQUIPMENT
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1943 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, x + 420pp., mono. illustrations. Edges browned, and some foxing, text and illustrations largely very good. Very light edge-wear at dustwrapper, and no significant defects. A good, sound, usable copy. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ADAMS, Joseph YEATS AND THE MASK OF SYNTAX
New York Columbia University Press 1984 0231048181 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 111pp. Pages slightly tanned, minimal wear. A clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ADAMS, Max ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD: NELSON'S OWN HERO
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2005 029784640X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, 333pp., colour and mono. illustrations. Edges a little tanned, fore-edge with a touch of foxing, otherwise a very good copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ADAMS, Phoebe-Lou A ROUGH MAP OF GREECE
London: Hutchinson 1965 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, 177pp. Some sellotape marks at endpapers, remains of bookplate at half-title. A very good copy in dustwrapper and protective cellophane. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ADAMS, R.B. RED FUNNEL AND BEFORE
Southampton Kingfisher Railway Productions 1986 0946184216 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Quarto, advert. endpapers, 128pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Unclipped dustwrapper margins a little discolored at margins, no significant wear. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ADAMS, R.M., ed. E.G. Day THROUGH TO 1970 [Royal Signals Golden Jubilee]
London Royal Signals Institution 1970 Soft Cover 
Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 122pp., profusely illustrated. "Devised by the Royal Signals Institution to Mark the Golden Jubilee of the Royal Corps of Signals and the Centenary of the Formation of the first Telegraph Units in the British Army." Wraps a little faded at spine, and with light wear at extremities. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ADAMS, Sam (ed.) POETRY WALES [vol. 9 No. 2] A DYLAN THOMAS NUMBER
Llandybie Christopher Davies 1973 0715400827 Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 131pp., mono. portrait illustrations. Wraps partially browned, and no significant wear. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ADAMS, Samuel & Sarah, ed. Ann Haly, intr. Pamela Horn THE COMPLETE SERVANT
Lewes Southover Press 1989 1870962036 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 
Quarto, illustrated endpapers, ix + 180pp., line illustrations from Punch. Unclipped dustwrapper very slightly faded at spine, not significantly affecting a near-fine copy. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ADAMS, Steve (ed.) A LIFE THAT COUNTS: TEN READY-TO-USE MEETINGS
Bletchley Authentic Lifestyle 2004 1850786011 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, red and white wraps, ix + 49pp., CD-ROM in rear pocket. A fine, unused copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ADAMS, W.E. MEMOIRS OF A SOCIAL ATOM
London Hutchinson & Co. 1903 Fifth Edition Hard Cover 
Two volumes, large octavo, green cloth, gilt, with gilt decorations at upper boards, vol. I, xix + 307pp., 4 full-page mono. illustrations; vol. II, viii, pp.309-668 + adverts., 4 full-page mono. illustrations. Some light chipping at heads and tails of spines, mottling to boards, cloth remaining fairly bright overall, and titles clear at spines. Scattered internal foxing, heavier at vol. I, though not very extensive, there. Browning more remarkable at endpapers, edges. Matching bookplates at paste-downs, fairly contemporary. A decent, reasonably sound, square set. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ADAMS, Walter, and, BROCK, James W. THE BIGNESS COMPLEX: INDUSTRY, LABOR, AND GOVERNMENT IN THE AMERICAN ECONOMY
New York Pantheon Books 1986 0394547217 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, xii + 426pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ADAMSON, John, and HUDSON, Len THE LONDON TOWN MISCELLANY: VOLUME 2 1939-1990
Edgware: The Alexius Press 1993 0951988603 Soft Cover 
First Edition. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 286pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Corner crease at wrap, otherwise a very good, clean, sound, and scarcely used copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ADDISON, John T., and SIEBERT, W. Stanley (ed.) LABOUR MARKETS IN EUROPE: ISSUES OF HARMONIZATION AND REGULATION
London The Dryden Press 1997 0030990467 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, dark blue pictorial wraps, 251pp., tanles. A fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ADDISON, William ENGLISH FAIRS AND MARKETS
London B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Barbara Jones 
Octavo, light brown cloth, gilt, viii + 199pp., full-page line and colour illustrations. Ex-library, no dustwrapper. A little shaken, but no significant wear. A usable copy. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ADDY, John, and POWER, E.G. (compilers) THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION
London Longman 1976 0582205239 First Edition Soft Cover 
Then and There Sourcebooks series. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, x + 158pp., mono. illustrations. Songs selected and edited by Roy Palmer. Owner's stamp inside front wrap, light wear only. A very good copy, with pupil workbook in rear pocket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ADEBAYO, Diran SOME KIND OF BLACK
London: Virago 1996 Soft Cover 
Octavo., stiff pictorial wraps, 238pp. A very good copy. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ADELAIDE, Debra AUSTRALIAN WOMEN WRITERS: A BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE
London: Pandora, 1988 Soft Cover 
First Edition. octavo., stiff pictorial wraps, xiv + 208pp. A fine copy. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ADELINE, Jules ADELINE'S ART DICTIONARY CONTAINING A COMPLETE INDEX OF ALL TERMS USED IN ART, ARCHITECTURE, HERALDRY, AND ARCHÆOLOGY
London J.S. Virtue and Co. 1891 Enlarged Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, green library cloth, gilt, 422pp., nearly 2,000 line illustrations. Ex-library, with slight spine lean, remaining sound and quite usable. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ADELMAN, Irma, and LANE, Sylvia (eds.) THE BALANCE BETWEEN INDUSTRY AND AGRICULTURE IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: VOLUME 4 - SOCIAL EFFECTS
Basingstoke Macmillan/International Economic Association 1989 0333467124 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Proceedings of the Eighth World Congress of the International Economic Association, Delhi, India. Octavo, xxi + 244pp. Dark green dustwrapper faded to blue at spine and margins, page edges lightly tanned. Minmimal wear, a clean and sound copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ADLARD, John OWEN SEAMAN: HIS LIFE AND WORK
London: The Eighteen Nineties Society 1977 Soft Cover 
Limited Edition. Octavo, blue wraps, vii + 139pp., photo. illustrations. Yellow dustwrapper water-stained around spine, and chipped (no great loss). Book very good, sound. Limited to 750 copies, but this copy unnumbered. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ADLER, Glenn, and STEINBERG, Jonny (eds.) FROM COMRADES TO CITIZENS: THE SOUTH AFRICAN CIVICS MOVEMENT AND THE TRANSITION TO DEMOCRACY
Basingstoke Macmillan/Albert Einstein Institution 2000 0333774574 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Octavo, xiv + 253pp., maps. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fisher MEMORIES
London Hodder and Stoughton 1919 First Edition Hard Cover 
Small quarto, red cloth, gilt at spine and front board, portrait fronts., xvi + 295pp., partially untrimmed, 15 further mono. illustrations. A touch faded at spine, text block edges tanned, minor internal foxing, joints a little strained, no detachments. A clean, square copy. Bookplate of Alice and J.B. Levison, and bookseller's ticket at front paste-down endpaper, gift inscription (1920) to J.B. Levison at fly-leaf. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fisher MEMORIES
London Hodder and Stoughton 1919 First Edition Hard Cover 
Small quarto, red cloth, gilt at spine and front board, portrait fronts., xvi + 295pp., partially untrimmed, 15 further mono. illustrations. A touch faded at spine, text block edges tanned, browning at edges and endpapers, very minor soiling at cloth, a couple of plates just slightly loosened. Early owner's signature at fly-leaf. A good, square copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fisher RECORDS
London Hodder and Stoughton 1919 First Edition Hard Cover 
Small quarto, black cloth, gilt at spine and front board, portrait fronts., xiv + 279pp., partially untrimmed, partially unopened, 12 further mono. illustrations.Scatttered foxing (not particularly heavy), edges browned, very small marginal closed tear at one plate and following leaf. Christmas gift inscription at fly-leaf. A good, square copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ADORNO, Theodor W. et al (trans. Adey and Frisby) THE POSITIVIST DISPUTE IN GERMAN SOCIOLOGY
London Heinemann 1976 0435826565 Soft Cover 
Octavo, publisher's grey printed wraps, xliv + 307pp. Some marginal pencil lines, not at all extensive. Pages just slightly tanned, minimal wear. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ADSHEAD, John, and FALLON, Kevin (as told to Armin Lindenberg) NEW ZEALAND'S WORLD CUP: THE INSIDE STORY
Auckland MOA Publications 1982 0908570503 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Large octavo, 231pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Very minor wear only, a touch of foxing at dustwrapper (seen from interior only). A good, sound copy without significant defects. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ADY, Peter (ed.), foreword Dudley Seers PRIVATE FOREIGN INVESTMENT AND THE DEVELOPING WORLD
New York Praeger Publishers 1972 Second Printing Hard Cover 
Large octavo, light blue cloth, silver titles, xvii + 282pp., tables. No dustwrapper, cloth very slightly browned, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. Praeger Special Studies in International Economics and Development. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 AESCHYLUS (trans. Peter Burian) THE SUPPLIANTS
Princeton University Press 1991 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, xxv + 60pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in pictorial dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 AGANBEGYAN, Abel (ed. Michael Barratt Brown, trans. Pauline M. Tiffen) THE CHALLENGE: ECONOMICS OF PERESTROIKA
London Hutchinson 1988 0091730996 First Edition Soft cover 
Octavo, stiff red wraps, xxvii + 248pp. Top edge slightly browned. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 AGANBEGYAN, Abel (trans. Helen Szamuely) MOVING THE MOUNTAIN: INSIDE THE PERESTROIKA REVOLUTION
London Bantam Press 1989 0593018184 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, 247pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 AGARWAL, Bina (ed.) STRUCTURES OF PATRIARCHY: THE STATE, THE COMMUNITY AND THE HOUSEHOLD
London Zed Books 1990 0862327733 Second Impression Soft Cover 
Octavo, black pictorial wraps, xi + 254pp., tables. Pages a little tanned, and no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 AGARWALA, A.N., and SINGH, S.P. (eds.) THE ECONOMICS OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT: A SERIES OF ARTICLES AND PAPERS
Delhi Oxford University Press 1979 0195606744 Fourth Impression Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff black wraps, 510pp. Some creasing at front paste-down, paper scored, but not a serious defect: wraps in clear protective laminate, preventing any further wear. A clean, sound, square copy, with the label of the Third Wold Bookshop, London, at fly-leaf. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 AGIUS, Ena A MODEL LIFE?
Upton on Severn Square One 1999 1899955364 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, 199pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 AGMON, Tamir, and DROBNICK, Richard L. (eds.) SMALL FIRMS IN GLOBAL COMPETITION
New York Oxford University Press 1994 019507825x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, xiv + 142pp. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 AGNEW, Max SILKS AND SULKIES: THE COMPLETE BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND HARNESS RACING
Sydney Doubleday 1986 0868242454 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Landscape large quarto, 320pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Some inextensive foxing and minor soiling at prelims., text edges a little tanned, and no significant wear. A good, sound, presentable copy in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 AGRANOWITZ, Aleen, and McKEOWN, Milfred Riddle APHASIA HANDBOOK FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN
Springfield Charles C. Thomas 1966 Second Printing Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, xv + 319pp., figures. Neat Inscription at fly-leaf. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 AGUIRRE, Chus, and KLONSKY, Mo AS SOON AS THIS PUB CLOSES: THE BRITISH LEFT EXPLAINED
Bristol Estate of Prunella Kaur First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, pictorial pamphlet, 40pp. in double-column, line illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 AHLQUIST, Karen (ed.) CHORUS AND COMMUNITY
Urbana University of Illinois Press 2006 0252072847 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, x + 323pp., mono. illustrations. Lacking CD at rear pocket, otherwise minimal wear, near-fine, apparently unused. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 AHMED, Akbar S. DISCOVERING ISLAM: MAKING SENSE OF MUSLIM HISTORY AND SOCIETY
London Routledge 1990 0415039304 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, x + 251pp. Some light edge-wear, and no signifcant defects. A very good copy. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 AHN, Seung-Joon (ed. Chang and Jacobson) FROM STATE TO COMMUNITY: RETHINKING SOUTH KOREAN MODERNIZATION
Littleton Aigis Publications 1994 1883930022 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff wraps, xiv + 108pp. A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 AINSWORTH, William Harrison THE TOWER OF LONDON: A HISTORICAL ROMANCE
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1928 Everyman Reprint Hard Cover 
Small octavo, red cloth, gilt, xvi + 455pp., adverts. No dustwrapper, pages a little tanned, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 AIR INTELLIGENCE GROUP PERFORMANCE AND CHARACTERISTICS DATA JAPANESE AIRCRAFT A.T.A.D. #T-1 MAY 1944 OP-16-V-T REVISED EDITION
Washington Navy Department Reprint Soft Cover 
Landscape quarto, white printed pictorial wraps in red plastic binder, unpaginated, illustrated in line. Some light foxing at edges and wraps, more remarkable at rear wrap. Minimal wear. A good, sound copy. Not dated, later reprint. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 AITKEN, Maria A GIRDLE ROUND THE EARTH
London Constable 1987 0094669309 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Peter King Signed by Author
Quarto, 206pp., mono. illustrations. Signed/inscribed at title, "To Georgina/Best wishes Maria Aitken". No significant wear. a near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 AIYAR, Swaminathan S. Anklesaria TOWARDS GLOBALISATION: THE CASE FOR FOREIGN INVESTMENT
London Sangam Books 1992 0861323114 Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, viii + 78pp., tables. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 AKIMOV, A. (ed.), trans. R. Moulliaminov GENNADY RAYSHEV: THE KHANTY LEGENDS
Sverdlovsk Mid-Urals Book Publishing House 1991 5752902606 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Folio, 188pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. (chiefly colour). Some light edge-wear at dustwrapper; inscription in red at fly-leaf. Text in Russian, captions to illustrations in Russian and English. Lightly shaken, and a very good copy. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 AKSU, Esref, and CAMILLERI, Joseph A. (eds.) DEMOCRATIZING GLOBAL GOVERNANCE
Basingstoke Palgrave Macmillan 2002 0333971221 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Large octavo, xix + 306pp., tables. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 AL-HIBRI, Azizah Y., and SIMONS, Margaret A. (eds.) HYPATIA REBORN: ESSAYS IN FEMINIST PHILOSOPHY
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1990 025332744X Hard Cover 
Large octavo, xii + 349pp. No dustwrapper, minimal wear. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 AL-KILANI, Kamal PROGRESS OF A NATION: A BIOGRAPHY OF KING FAHD BIN ABDUL-AZIZ
London Namara Publications 1985 0704325756 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 146pp. Very minor wear only, dustwrapper with faded barcode label at rear panel. A very good, sound, presentable copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ALBRECHTS, L., MOULAERT, F., ROBERTS, P., and SWYNGEDOUW, E. (eds.) REGIONAL POLICY AT THE CROSSROADS: EUROPEAN PERSPECTIVES
London Jessica Kingsley Publishers 1989 1853020249 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff green wraps, vi + 199pp., figures, tables. Corners with clear laminate reinforcements, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 ALBRITTON, Robert, and SEKINE, Thomas T. (eds.) A JAPANESE APPROACH TO POLITICAL ECONOMY: UNOIST VARIATIONS
Basingstoke Macmillan 1995 0333627962 Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, vi + 239pp., tables. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 ALBROW, Martin, and KING, Elizabeth (eds.) GLOBALIZATION, KNOWLEDGE AND SOCIETY: READINGS FROM INTERNATIONAL SOCIOLOGY
London Sage Publications 1990 0803983247 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, white and green wraps, vi + 280pp. Very slight wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 ALCOCK, Pete SOCIAL POLICY IN BRITAIN: THEMES AND ISSUES
Basingstoke Macmillan 1996 0333625455 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xix + 319pp. Owner's small signature at fly-leaf corner, but extremely light wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ALDCROFT, Derek H. STUDIES IN BRITISH TRANSPORT HISTORY 1870-1970
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1974 0715365053 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, octavo, vi + 309pp. Dustwrapper clipped, but no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ALDCROFT, Derek H. THE EUROPEAN ECONOMY 1914-1990
London Routledge 1994 0415091608 Third Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff wraps, vii + 300pp., tables. Extremely sliught wear only. A near-fine copy, apparently unused. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ALDERSON, Bryan RED SHAWLS AND BLACK BONNETS: A NOVEL BASED ON THE INVASION OF PEMBROKESHIRE BY THE FRENCH IN 1797
Haverfordwest Hedgehog Publications 1997 095301410X First Edition Soft cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 200pp. Very minor wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ALDRED, Ken, and SMITH, Martin A. SUPERPOWERS IN THE POST-COLD WAR ERA
Basingstoke Macmillan 1999 0333760697 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, x + 205pp. Very slight wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ALDRICH, Robert ECONOMY AND SOCIETY IN BURGUNDY SINCE 1850
London: Croom Helm 1984 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, 246pp., map. Minor water-stain at tail of dustwrapper, no significant effect. A very good copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ALDRIDGE, James CAIRO
London Macmillan 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, map endpapers, xii, 370pp., mono. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ALDRIDGE, John W. CLASSICS AND CONTEMPORARIES
Columbia: University of Missouri Press 1992 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, xiv + 240pp. Essays on Ernest Hemingway, John Barth, Saul Bellow, Robert Penn Warren, Henry James, Wright Morris, Edmund Wilson, Malcolm Cowley. A good, clean copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ALDUS, P.J. MOUSETRAP: STRUCTURE AND MEANING IN HAMLET
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1977 0802053297 First Edition Hard Cover 
Large octavo, illustrated boards, xii + 235pp. Boards sunned at spine and margins (title remaining strong), and with minor soiling; pages a little tanned, no significant wear. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 ALEXANDER, Gregory S., and SKAPSKA, Grazyna (eds.) A FOURTH WAY? PRIVATIZATION, PROPERTY, AND THE EMERGENCE OF NEW MARKET ECONOMIES
New York Routledge 1994 0415906989 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xxiii + 336pp. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 ALEXANDER, Jeffrey C. SOCIOLOGICAL THEORY SINCE 1945
London Hutchinson 1987 0091728509 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, x + 393pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 ALEXANDER, John T. CATHERINE THE GREAT: LIFE AND LEGEND
New York Oxford University Press 1989 0195052366 Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, xii + 418pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 ALEXANDER, Jonathan J.G., et al THE SPLENDOR OF THE WORD: MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS AT THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
The New York Public Library/Harvey Miller 2006 190537500X Soft Cover 
Quarto, grey pictorial wraps, 480pp., colour illustrations. A fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 ALEXANDER, Marc A.E. STEGMANN: THE LIFE AND ART OF A REMARKABLE ARTIST
N.P: N.P. 2000 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Small folio, 163pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 ALEXANDER, Neil THE SWISS: HOW THEY LIVE AND WORK
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1977 0715371908 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 152pp., mono. photos., tables, map. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ALEXANDER, Peter SENSATIONALISM AND SCIENTIFIC EXPLANATION
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Small octavo, 149pp. Dustwrapper slightly faded at spine; very light foxing at edges. No remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. Studies in Philosophical Psychology series. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 ALEXANDER, Robert THE VOICE OF THE PEOPLE: A CONSTITUTION FOR TOMORROW
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, x + 214pp. A very good copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ALEXANDER, Robert THE VOICE OF THE PEOPLE: A CONSTITUTION FOR TOMORROW
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 0297841092 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, x + 214pp. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com