|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
BARNES, Josuĉ ANACREON TEIUS, POETA LYRICUS, SUMMA CURA & DILIGENTIA. Cantabrigiĉ 1721 Editio Altera 12mo, contemporary full calf rebacked in vellum with cloth title, gilt; engraved copper portrait fronts., title with tear at top margin, some loss; contents leaf, copper portrait (Marlborough), dedicatory leaves, 401pp., index. Lacking endpapers, and worn at hinges and paste-downs, though remaining tightly bound; portraits with very thin margins, internal waterstaining, text largely clean and legible. Corners bumped, modern signature and date at verso first portrait. A sound, working copy, text in Greek and Latin.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
BEARD, Mary THE ROMAN TRIUMPH Cambridge The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 2007 0674026136 / 9780674026131 Hard Cover Very Good Large octavo, 434pp., mono. illustrations. Minimal signs of use. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper and removable clear protective wrap.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
BROOKE, A.E. (ed.) [ROBINSON, J. Armitage, ed.] TEXTS AND STUDIES: CONTRIBUTIONS TO BIBLICAL AND PATRISTIC LITERATURE: VOL. I No. 4. THE FRAGMENTS OF HERACLEON Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1891 First Edition Hard Cover Octavo, dark cloth, gilt, 112pp., untrimmed, errata and title for following volumes bound-in at rear. Chipped with loss at head of spine, slight wear at spine edge, hinges weakened and since neatly-tape strengthened. Early owner's inscription at fly-leaf. A good, usable copy, foxing/browning chiefly confined to edges and endpapers.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
CHADWICK, John, and MANN, W.N. (trans.) THE MEDICAL WORKS OF HIPPOCRATES: A NEW TRANSLATION MADE ESPECIALLY FOR ENGLISH READERS Oxford Blackwell Scientific Publications 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt title at spine, portrait fronts., vii + 301pp. No dustwrapper, tanning/foxing at edges (top edge more than others), no remarkable wear. Text clean, cloth/gilt clean and bright. A good, sound copy.
Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
CLEMENCEAU, Georges, trans. Charles Miner Thompson DEMOSTHENES London Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Octavo, dark green cloth, paper title labels, portrait fronts., 148pp., mono. illustrations. Label at spine browned, and with a soil, not affecting cloth, which is very clean and with no remarkable wear. Foxing chiefly at edges, prelims., and final few leaves, with some scattering elsewhere, text largely clean. A good, solid copy, with owner's neat signature at front free endpaper, title and one other leaf. Not dated, ca. 1930
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
CORNELII TACITI, ed. H. Furneaux, revised and largely rewritten by J.G.C. Anderson DE VITA AGRICOLAE Oxford Clarendon Press 1955 Reprint Hard Cover Small octavo, blue-black cloth, gilt, map fronts., lxxxvii + 194pp., further maps, mono. illus. Minor soiling at cloth, endpapers foxed, some minor, faint underlining, not at all obtrusive. Owner's signature and bookplate at fly-leaf. A good, sound, usable copy. With contributions by F. Haverfield.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
FARRINGTON, Benjamin THE FAITH OF EPICURUS London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1969 Soft Cover Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xiii + 160pp. Wraps a little curled and with a few minor chips and tears; foxing at top edge, half-title, and inside front wrap, otherwise a clean and sound copy.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|