OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA
OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS
(01497) 820191
44-1497-820191

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

CLASSICS

CLASSICS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AESCHYLUS (trans. Peter Burian) THE SUPPLIANTS
Princeton University Press 1991 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, xxv + 60pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in pictorial dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANON (trans. Leonard Chalmers-Hunt) PERVIGILIUM VENERIS (THE EVE OF ST. VENUS) AND OTHER LATIN POEMS
London Heath Cranton 1930 Hard Cover Good 
Small octavo, paper-covered boards, 47pp., Latin and English verse texts. Book faded at spine, and with a touch of light scattered foxing; dustwrapper with a few tears, though loss inextensive, and very minor foxing. A good, sound copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ARISTOTELIS (rec. Kenyon) ARISTOTLE ATHENIENSIUM RESPUBLICA
Oxford Clarendon Press 1937 Reprint Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, vii, unpaginated. One joint a little strained, but no imminent detachment; minor mottling at cloth, owner's neat signature at fly-leaf. No dustwrapperA good, usable copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ARISTOTLE (rec. L. Bywater) ARISTOTELIS: ETHICA NICHOMACHEA
Oxford Clarendon Press Hard Cover 
Small octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, vii + 264pp., adverts. Latin preface, Greek text. Joint preceding adverts. cracked, but not detaching; extensive pencil marginalia, but very light. A working copy only, but certainly usable. Not dated, 1930s. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ARISTOTLE, trans. Terence Irwin NICOMACHEAN ETHICS
Indianapolis Hackett Publishing Company 1999 0872204650 / 9780872204652 Second Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, red cloth, gilt, xxviii + 360pp. No dustwrapper, minor smudge at front board, hint of edge-foxing, minimal wear. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BAIRD, Robert M, et al (eds.) CONTEMPORARY ESSAYS ON GREEK IDEAS: THE KILGORE FESTSCHRIFT
Waco Baylor University Press 1987 0918954460 / 9780918954466 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, xxii + 306pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BARNES, Josuĉ ANACREON TEIUS, POETA LYRICUS, SUMMA CURA & DILIGENTIA.
Cantabrigiĉ 1721 Editio Altera 
12mo, contemporary full calf rebacked in vellum with cloth title, gilt; engraved copper portrait fronts., title with tear at top margin, some loss; contents leaf, copper portrait (Marlborough), dedicatory leaves, 401pp., index. Lacking endpapers, and worn at hinges and paste-downs, though remaining tightly bound; portraits with very thin margins, internal waterstaining, text largely clean and legible. Corners bumped, modern signature and date at verso first portrait. A sound, working copy, text in Greek and Latin. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BATES, William Nickerson SOPHOCLES: POET AND DRAMATIST
New York: Perpetua/A.S. Barnes 1961 Soft Cover 
Octavo., stiff pictorial wraps, xiii + 291pp., fronts., line illustrations. Minor wear, remainder stripes at top and bottom edges. A sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BEARD, Mary THE ROMAN TRIUMPH
Cambridge The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 2007 0674026136 / 9780674026131 Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, 434pp., mono. illustrations. Minimal signs of use. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper and removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BEARE, W. THE ROMAN STAGE: A SHORT HISTORY OF LATIN DRAMA IN THE TIME OF THE REPUBLIC
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1964 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, xiii + 397pp., top edge tinted red, mono. illustrations. Very minor wear only. A very good copy in like dustwrapper and removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BROOKE, A.E. (ed.) [ROBINSON, J. Armitage, ed.] TEXTS AND STUDIES: CONTRIBUTIONS TO BIBLICAL AND PATRISTIC LITERATURE: VOL. I No. 4. THE FRAGMENTS OF HERACLEON
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1891 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark cloth, gilt, 112pp., untrimmed, errata and title for following volumes bound-in at rear. Chipped with loss at head of spine, slight wear at spine edge, hinges weakened and since neatly-tape strengthened. Early owner's inscription at fly-leaf. A good, usable copy, foxing/browning chiefly confined to edges and endpapers. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CHADWICK, John, and MANN, W.N. (trans.) THE MEDICAL WORKS OF HIPPOCRATES: A NEW TRANSLATION MADE ESPECIALLY FOR ENGLISH READERS
Oxford Blackwell Scientific Publications 1950 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt title at spine, portrait fronts., vii + 301pp. No dustwrapper, tanning/foxing at edges (top edge more than others), no remarkable wear. Text clean, cloth/gilt clean and bright. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CLEMENCEAU, Georges, trans. Charles Miner Thompson DEMOSTHENES
London Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark green cloth, paper title labels, portrait fronts., 148pp., mono. illustrations. Label at spine browned, and with a soil, not affecting cloth, which is very clean and with no remarkable wear. Foxing chiefly at edges, prelims., and final few leaves, with some scattering elsewhere, text largely clean. A good, solid copy, with owner's neat signature at front free endpaper, title and one other leaf. Not dated, ca. 1930 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 COMPARETTI, Domenico, trans. E.F.M. Benecke VERGIL IN THE MIDDLE AGES
London George Allen & Unwin 1966 Reprinted from the 1908 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, xvi + 376pp., top edge tinted green. Dustwrapper just slightly, partially faded; light foxing at fore-edge and endpapers. Minimal wear. A sound, square copy in removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 CORNELII TACITI, ed. H. Furneaux, revised and largely rewritten by J.G.C. Anderson DE VITA AGRICOLAE
Oxford Clarendon Press 1955 Reprint Hard Cover 
Small octavo, blue-black cloth, gilt, map fronts., lxxxvii + 194pp., further maps, mono. illus. Minor soiling at cloth, endpapers foxed, some minor, faint underlining, not at all obtrusive. Owner's signature and bookplate at fly-leaf. A good, sound, usable copy. With contributions by F. Haverfield. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CORNFORD, F.M. GREEK RELIGIOUS THOUGHT FROM HOMER TO THE AGE OF ALEXANDER
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd (London) 1950 Hardcover Good 
Small octavo, light green cloth, gilt, xxxv + 252pp. Some light foxing, chiefly at edges and endpapers, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy. From The Library of Greek Thought. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 DIETRICH, B.C. DEATH, FATE AND THE GODS: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A RELIGIOUS IDEA IN GREEK POPULAR BELIEF AND IN HOMER
University of London The Athlone Press 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
(University of London Classical Studies, III) Octavo, xi + 390pp. Very slight spine lean, light foxing at top edge, dustwrapper very very minor rubbing at extremities. A decent copy in removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 FARRINGTON, Benjamin THE FAITH OF EPICURUS
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1969 Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xiii + 160pp. Wraps a little curled and with a few minor chips and tears; foxing at top edge, half-title, and inside front wrap, otherwise a clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 GORDON, Cyrus A. BEFORE THE BIBLE: THE COMMON BACKGROUND OF GREEK AND HEBREW CIVILISATIONS
London Collins 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Octavo, map front endpaper, 318pp., mono. illustrations. Unclipped dustwrapper a little tanned and worn, a few small tears, minimal loss; book with some foxing at top edge, nothing serious. A sound copy in removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 GRAVES, Robert MYTHS OF ANCIENT GREECE [Retold for Young People]
London Cassell 1961 Hard Cover Fair Joan Kiddell-Monroe 
Octavo, 155pp., index, line illustrations. Dustwrapper a little rubbed and chipped at extremities, minimal loss. Christmas gift inscription at fly-leaf, book very good. A sound copy in removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie