OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA
OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS
(01497) 820191
44-1497-820191

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

CRAFTS

CRAFTS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ASHER, Jane GOOD LIVING AT CHRISTMAS: CREATIVE IDEAS FOR YOUR FAMILY AND HOME
London BBC Worldwide 1998 0563384638 / 9780563384632 Reprint Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 127pp., profusely illustrated in colour. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BERCHEM, F.R. SHIPS IN BOTTLES: BUILD YOUR OWN SCALE MODEL OF A LEGENDARY SHIP IN A BOTTLE
Tolworth Fountain Press 1989 0863430066 / 9780863430060 Soft Cover 
Small, square quarto, 89pp., profusely illustrated in line. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BOBART, H.H. BASKETWORK THROUGH THE AGES
London Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press Reprint with Corrections Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt title at head of spine, xv + 176pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. No dustwrapper, tanning at endpapers, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. Not dated, reprinted from 1936. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BOWNESS, Edward THE FOUR-MASTED BARQUE
Kings Langley Model and Allied Publications 1976 0852424612 / 9780852424612 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 126pp., illustrated in mono. and line, including folding. Very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BOWNESS, Edward THE FOUR-MASTED BARQUE
Kings Langley Model and Allied Publications 1976 0852424612 / 9780852424612 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 126pp., illustrated in mono. and line, including folding. A touch of browning and very slight wear at unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CAMPBELL-HARDING, Valerie, and GREY, Maggie CELTIC INSPIRATIONS FOR MACHINE EMBROIDERERS
London B.T. Batsford Ltd. 2002 071348750X / 9780713487503 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Quarto, 128pp., profusely illustrated in colour. No remarkable defects. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CARRUTHERS, Annette ERNEST GIMSON AND THE COTSWOLD GROUP OF CRAFTSMEN: A CATALOGUE OF WORKS BY ERNEST GIMSON, ERNEST AND SIDNEY BARNSLEY AND PETER WAALS, IN THE COLLECTIONS OF LEICESTERSHIRE MUSEUMS
Leicester Museums, Art Galleries and Record Service 1978 0850220386 / 9780850220384 Soft Cover 
(Leicestershire Museums Publication No. 14) Landscape small quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 92pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Very minor rubbing at wraps. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CHAN, Peter, Illustrated by Don Wood A GUIDE TO BONSAI
London: Bracken Books 1989 Hard Cover 
Small folio, 63pp., colour and mono. photo. illustrations. Light creasing at dustwrapper. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DAVIES, Mike THE WELSH LOVESPOON
Cardiff: M & B Davies 1991 Soft Cover 
First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo pamphlet, glossy pictorial wraps, 32pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Signed/inscribed inside front wrap. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DeMARCO, Guy SHIPS IN BOTTLES
West Chester Schiffer Publishing 1985 0887400337 / 9780887400339 First Edition Soft Cover 
Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 56pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. Slight curl at wraps, no significant defetcs. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DOUGLAS, George B., and Others SHIP MODEL BOOK: HOW TO BUILD AND RIG MODEL SHIPS WITH A SPECIAL SET OF FULL-SIZED PAPER PATTERNS FOR THE FAMOUS SHIP BENJ. F. PACKARD
New York City The Rudder Publishing Company 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Large quarto, blue cloth lettered in black at upper board, 32pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Large folding diagram in rear pocket (very good order). Dustwrapper browned, with light edge-wear and with small patch of abrasion at rear advertising panel; contents tanned, book without any significant wear, very good, sound. A presentable copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DUNCAN, Molly SPIN YOUR OWN WOOL AND DYE IT AND WEAVE IT
Wellington A.H. & A.W. Reed 1975 0589003348 / 9780589003340 Revised and Enlarged Edition Hard Cover Erica Duncan and George Bull 
Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 52pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. No dustwrapper, slight discoloration at boards, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DUNCAN, Molly SPIN YOUR OWN WOOL AND DYE IT AND WEAVE IT
Wellington A.H. & A.W. Reed 1975 0589003348 / 9780589003340 Revised and Enlarged Edition Hard Cover Erica Duncan and George Bull 
Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 52pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Some foxing at text block edges, slight discoloration at boards, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 EDWARDS, Joan BEAD EMBROIDERY
London B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1966 First Edition Hard Cover The Author 
Quarto, beige cloth, gilt, 200pp., top edge tinted blue, profusely illustrated in line. Inscription in blue and red at fly-leaf ("Needlework Room 21"), but very light wear only, and edges slightly browned. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 FAIRFIELD, Helen COUNTED THREAD EMBROIDERY
London B.T. Batsford 1987 0713455756 / 9780713455755 First Edition Hard Cover Good The Author Signed by Author
Quarto, 143pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Very small tears, minimal loss, dustwrapper corners, lower panel; dustwrapper a little faded at spine, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy. Author signature "with best wishes" at fly-leaf, signature also at title. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 GLASS, Frederick J. THE INDUSTRIAL ARTS: THEIR HISTORY, DEVELOPMENT, AND PRACTICE AS EDUCATIONAL FACTORS
London University of London Press 1927 First Edition Hard Cover 
Large octavo, brown cloth decorated and lettered in black, xxiii + 311pp., line illustrations. No dustwrapper, a little darkened at spine, edges browned, no significant wear. A good, sound copy, utilitarian prize bookplate at front paste-down. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GRAHAM, Marjorie AUSTRALIAN POTTERY OF THE 19th AND EARLY 20th CENTURY
Sydney The David Ell Press 1979 090819708X / 9780908197088 First Edition Hard Cover Good Donald Graham 
Large octavo, line fronts., 176pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. Some extremely light spotting at dustwrapper interior, and on the outside, a little discoloration. No further remarkable defects, book very good, the whole clean, sound and presentable in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HOOD, Kenneth, and GARNSEY, Wanda AUSTRALIAN POTTERY
Melbourne Sun Books 1975 0725102039 / 9780725102036 Soft Cover Douglas Thompson 
Large quarto, black pictorial wraps, illustrated endpapers, 173pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Wraps quite worn, including small loss at front, otherwise no significant defects. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 HOOPER, Luther THE NEW DRAW-LOOM: ITS CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION DESCRIBED FOR THE USE OF HANDICRAFT PATTERN WEAVERS
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & SonsLtd. 1932 First Edition Hardcover 
Small quarto, blue library composite, gilt, xv + 219pp., mono. and colour illustrations. Ex-library, lacking fly-leaf (tape-strengthened at hinge), some pen and pencil notes and alterations, scattered spotting, spine slant. Strictly a working copy, but other than fly-leaf, complete and quite usable as reference. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 HUNTER, George Leland DECORATIVE TEXTILES: AN ILLUSTRATED BOOK ON COVERINGS FOR FURNITURE, WALLS AND FLOORS
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1908 Hard Cover 
Title continues: including Damasks, Brocades and Velvets, Tapestries, Laces, Embroideries, Chintzes, Cretonnes, Drapery and Furniture Trimmings, Wall Papers, Carpets and Rugs, Tooled and Illuminated Leathers. Small folio, dark blue cloth, gilt with red and gilt decoration at upper board, xxii + 457pp., edges untrimmed, mono. illustrations, 27 colour plates (all present). Asheville College Memorial Library copy, with their bookplate at front paste-down endpaper (and no further indications), shaken, front endpaper split over hinge, prelims. with some light foxing and soiling, title with a little wear, second blank leaf tape-repaired at margin, closed marginal tears at a few leaves, final few leaves also with a little foxing and smudging; some minor internal smudging, very inextensive, text and illustrations largely clean; some discoloration/minor staining at cloth (chiefly around spine), nothing dramatic. A good, perfectly usable copy. Heavy. Please ask about shipping rates outside the EU. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie