OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA
OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS
(01497) 820191
44-1497-820191

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

POLITICS

POLITICS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ABRAMSON, Paul R., ALDRICH, John H., and ROHDE, David W. CHANGE AND CONTINUITY IN THE 2004 ELECTIONS
Washington CQ Press 2005 1933116692 / 9781933116693 Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff wraps, xv + 368pp., tables, figures. Minimal wear. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ABSE, Leo TONY BLAIR: THE MAN BEHIND THE SMILE
London Robson Books 2001 1861053649 / 9781861053640 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, black pictorial wraps, xii + 252pp. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ADAMS, James PARTY COMPETITION AND RESPONSIBLE PARTY GOVERNMENT: A THEORY OF SPATIAL COMPETITION BASED UPON INSIGHTS FROM BEHAVIORAL VOTING RESEARCH
Ann Arbor The University of Michigan Press 2001 0472087673 / 9780472087679 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, xiv + 233pp., figures, tables. Unused. A fine copy. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ADAMS, W.E. MEMOIRS OF A SOCIAL ATOM
London Hutchinson & Co. 1903 Fifth Edition Hard Cover 
Two volumes, large octavo, green cloth, gilt, with gilt decorations at upper boards, vol. I, xix + 307pp., 4 full-page mono. illustrations; vol. II, viii, pp.309-668 + adverts., 4 full-page mono. illustrations. Some light chipping at heads and tails of spines, mottling to boards, cloth remaining fairly bright overall, and titles clear at spines. Scattered internal foxing, heavier at vol. I, though not very extensive, there. Browning more remarkable at endpapers, edges. Matching bookplates at paste-downs, fairly contemporary. A decent, reasonably sound, square set. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 AGUIRRE, Chus, and KLONSKY, Mo AS SOON AS THIS PUB CLOSES: THE BRITISH LEFT EXPLAINED
Bristol Estate of Prunella Kaur First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, pictorial pamphlet, 40pp. in double-column, line illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ALDRED, Ken, and SMITH, Martin A. SUPERPOWERS IN THE POST-COLD WAR ERA
Basingstoke Macmillan 1999 0333760697 / 9780333760697 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, x + 205pp. Very slight wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ALLEN, James S. RECONSTRUCTION: THE BATTLE FOR DEMOCRACY 1865-1876
New York International Publishers 1970 Seventh Printing Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 256pp., mono. illustrations. Mild surface wear at wraps, now in clear protective laminate. A good, clean, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ALVAREZ, R. Michael, HALL, Thad E., and HYDE, Susan D. (eds.) ELECTION FRAUD: DETECTING AND DETERRING ELECTORAL MANIPULATION
Washington Brookings Institution Press 2008 0815701381 / 9780815701385 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Octavo, xiii + 255pp., tables, figures. Unused. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ANDERSON, Christopher BLAMING THE GOVERNMENT: CITIZENS AND THE ECONOMY IN FIVE EUROPEAN DEMOCRACIES
Armonk M.E. Sharpe 1995 1563244489 / 9781563244483 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, yellow and blue wraps, xv + 232pp. Very minor bump at top corner. An unused copy, near-fine. (Comparative Politics Series) 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ANDERSON, Christopher J., and ZELLE, Carsten (eds.) STABILITY AND CHANGE IN GERMAN ELECTIONS: HOW ELECTORATES MERGE, CONVERGE, OR COLLIDE
Westport Praeger 1998 0275962547 / 9780275962548 First Edition Hard Cover 
Large octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, xii + 361pp., tables, figures. Bump at top corner, very minor blemishes at cloth. No significant defects. A very good, sound copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ANDERSON, Christopher, et al (eds.) THE DOMESTIC POLITICS OF GERMAN UNIFICATION
Boulder Lynne Rienner Publishers 1993 1555874096 / 9781555874094 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, grey cloth boards lettered in dark green, x + 253pp., tables, figures. No dustwrapper, minimal wear. A very good, clean copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ANDERSON, Perry, and CAMILLER, Patrick (eds.) MAPPING THE WEST EUROPEAN LEFT
London Verso 1994 0860919277 / 9780860919278 Soft Cover 
Octavo, dark blue pictorial wraps, 276pp. A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ANDERSON, Perry, and CAMILLER, Patrick (eds.) MAPPING THE WEST EUROPEAN LEFT
London Verso 1994 0860919277 / 9780860919278 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, dark blue pictorial wraps, 276pp., tables. A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ARONSEN, Lawrence, and KITCHEN, Martin THE ORIGINS OF THE COLD WAR IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE: AMERICAN, BRITISH AND CANADIAN RELATIONS WITH THE SOVIET UNION, 1941-48
Basingstoke Macmillan 1988 033342168X / 9780333421680 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Octavo, x + 232pp. Dustwrapper crazed/rubbed at surface, with cosmetic effect only; text edges slightly tanned. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ARTER, David THE SCOTTISH PARLIAMENT: A SCANDINAVIAN-STYLE ASSEMBLY?
London Frank Cass 2004 0714655678 / 9780714655673 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Octavo, xiii + 298pp., tables. Unused. A fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ARTHUR, Paul, and JEFFERY, Keith NORTHERN IRELAND SINCE 1968
Oxford Blackwell Publishers 1996 0631200843 / 9780631200840 Second Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, white and green pictorial wraps, xiii + 144pp., tables. Extremely minor edge-wear. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ASHTON, S.R. IN SEARCH OF DETENTE: THE POLITICS OF EAST-WEST RELATIONS SINCE 1945
Basingstoke Macmillan 1989 0333343875 / 9780333343876 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, xii + 254pp. Pages lightly tanned, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 AUSTIN, Dennis DEMOCRACY AND VIOLENCE IN INDIA AND SRI LANKA {Chatham House Papers)
London RIIA/Pinter 1994 1855672227 / 9781855672222 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xviii + 101pp., map, tables. Stamp of Cassell at title page, otherwise a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 AYEARST, Morley THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND: ITS GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS
New York New York University Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover 
Octavo, light green cloth, dark green title at spine, vii + 241pp., mono. photo. illustrations. No dustwrapper, but no remarkable wear. A very good copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BAILEY, Victor (ed.) FORGED IN FIRE: THE HISTORY OF THE FIRE BRIGADES UNION
London Lawrence & Wishart 1992 0853157499 / 9780853157496 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, xxiii + 486pp., mono. illustrations. Stamp at fly-leaf, "Billings Book Plan Sample Not For Sale', but no remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie