OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA
OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS
(01497) 820191
44-1497-820191

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

MEDICAL/HEALTH

MEDICAL/HEALTH

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ABERCROMBIE, John INQUIRIES CONCERNING THE INTELLECTUAL POWERS AND THE INVESTIGATION OF TRUTH
Edinburgh Waugh and Innes 1832 Third Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, full polished tan calf, foliate gilt in compartments with red title label, borders in blind, xv + 441pp. Some loss of gilt at spine, very small patch of abrasion at rear outer hinge, minor rubbing, foxing at edges, prelims. and later leaves, text mostly free from effects. A very good, sound copy. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AGRANOWITZ, Aleen, and McKEOWN, Milfred Riddle APHASIA HANDBOOK FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN
Springfield Charles C. Thomas 1966 Second Printing Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, xv + 319pp., figures. Neat Inscription at fly-leaf. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ALLEN, Ida Bailey YOUTH AFTER FORTY
Kingswood The World's Work 1951 Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark green cloth, silver title at spine, xix + 364pp. No dustwrapper, text block edges brwoned, some minor internal soiling (very inextensive), a few pencil lines in margins. No dustwrapper, minimal wear at binding. Single-word inscription at fly-leaf. A good copy only, perfectly usable. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ARTS, Nicolaas (ed.) EPILEPSY THROUGH THE AGES: AN ANTHOLOGY OF CLASSIC WRITINGS ON EPILEPSY
Alphen aan den Rijn Van Zuiden Communications 2001 9676906173 Hard Cover 
Large octavo, laminated pictorial boards, 357pp., mono. illustrations. Front paste-down endpaper turned over at corner; minimal wear. No dustwrapper, but a near-fine copy, scarcely used 
Price: 115.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ASHLEY, David J.B., foreword R. Winston Evans HUMAN INTERSEX
Edinburgh E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Octavo, 357pp., table. Book with a little edge foxing (chiefly top edge), dustwrapper with a few soils (chiefly rear panel), owner's name at fly-leaf, and one pen amendment at index. Text clean, no significant wear, and in removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BATTIE, William [and] MONRO, James (intr. and annot. Hunter and Macalpine) A TREATISE ON MADNESS (and) REMARKS ON DR. BATTIE'S TREATISE ON MADNESS: A PSYCHIATRIC CONTROVERSY OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
London Dawsons of Pall Mall 1962 Hard Cover Good 
(Psychiatric Monograph Series no. 3) Octavo, 23pp., vii + 99pp., 60pp. printed in facsimile. Edges and endpapers lightly tanned/foxed, dustwrapper partially faded, and with light foxing; minimal wear. A sound, quite presentable copy in removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BAXBY, Derrick JENNER'S SMALLPOX VACCINE: THE RIDDLE OF VACCINIA VIRUS AND ITS ORIGIN
London Heinemann Educational Books 1981 0435540572 / 9780435540579 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Octavo, xiv + 214pp., top edge tinted dark orange, mono. illustrations. Unclipped dustwrapper partially sunned at front panel, just a touch of yellowing/foxing at dustwrapper turn-ins and endpapers. Minimal wear. A good, sound, clean copy in removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BONNAR, Alphonsus MEDICINE AND MEN
London Burns & Oates 1964 Cardinal Books Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff red and white wraps (faded to white at spine, title remaining strong), x + 162pp. Edges tanned, minor creasing at wraps and spine, no significant defects. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BRILEY, M., and FILLION, G. (eds.) NEW CONCEPTS IN DEPRESSION
Basingstoke Macmillan 1988 0333441338 / 9780333441336 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, xix + 373pp., tables, figures. No dustwrapper, no remarkable wear. a very good, clean and sound copy. Pierre Fabre Monograph Series volume 2. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BROWN, Audrey A MATTER OF TIMING: ALZHEIMER'S - A CARER'S JOURNEY
Lewes The Book Guild 1998 1857763319 / 9781857763317 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, xii + 144pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Very minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BROWN, Kevin THE POX: THE LIFE AND NEAR DEATH OF A VERY SOCIAL DISEASE
Stroud Sutton Publishing 2006 0750940417 / 9780750940412 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, x + 278pp., mono. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BROWN, Kevin THE POX: THE LIFE AND NEAR DEATH OF A VERY SOCIAL DISEASE
Stroud Sutton Publishing 2006 0750940417 / 9780750940412 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, x + 278pp., mono. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BROWNE, O'Donel T.D. THE ROTUNDA HOSPITAL 1745-1945
Edinburgh E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1947 First Edition Hard Cover 
Quarto, beige cloth. title in gilt at spine, green armorial decoration at front board, portrait fronts., xx + 296pp., mono. illustrations, folding graph, page-marker showing list of masters. No dustwrapper, small bump at bottom edge, rear board, with just a little consequential internal creasing, nothing serious. Top edge (tinted green) fading, remainder with some foxing. Contents clean, a sound, square copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BURNS, Alistair, and LEVY, Raymond CLINICAL DIVERSITY IN LATE ONSET ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE
Oxford: Oxford University Press 1992 
Large octavo, x + 99pp. Maudsley Monographs, no. 34. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 CARRINGTON, O.L. MATERIA MEDICA FOR STUDENTS OF CHIROPODY
Cambridge: W. Heffer and Sons Ltd. 1938 Hardcover 
12mo., green cloth, 68pp. Endpapers browned, small water-stain at lower board, otherwise a good, sound, clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CARSONS, Steven, and HARRIS, Elaine K. (eds.) THE NEW SJOGREN'S SYNDROME HANDBOOK
New York: Oxford University Press 1998 Hardcover 
Large octavo, quarter blue cloth, xxiii + 230pp. Lightly rubbed at spine. A very good, clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CHADWICK, John, and MANN, W.N. (trans.) THE MEDICAL WORKS OF HIPPOCRATES: A NEW TRANSLATION MADE ESPECIALLY FOR ENGLISH READERS
Oxford Blackwell Scientific Publications 1950 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt title at spine, portrait fronts., vii + 301pp. No dustwrapper, tanning/foxing at edges (top edge more than others), no remarkable wear. Text clean, cloth/gilt clean and bright. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CLEMENT, G. THOU SHALT NOT KILL: A DOCTOR'S BRIEF FOR THE UNBORN CHILD
Philadelphia The Peter Reilly Company 1930 Hard Cover 
(Authorized translation from the fourth French edition) Octavo, black cloth, gilt title at spine, 152pp. Ex-library (stamps of the Commissariat of the Holy Land, Washington, DC), no dustwrapper, cloth tired but without significant wear; edges tanned/foxed, some internal foxing, chiefly at endpapers. Reasonably sound, certainly usable, but fair only. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 COCKERHAM, William C. MEDICAL SOCIOLOGY
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1995 0130633224 / 9780130633224 Sixth Edition Hard Cover 
Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, xii + 383pp., figures. Owner's name and a little wear at front paste-down. No dustwrapper, word underlined at p.113, no significant defects. A very good copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 COCKS, Geoffrey PSYCHOTHERAPY IN THE THIRD REICH: THE GÖRING INSTITUTE
New York Oxford University Press 1985 0195042271 / 9780195042276 Second Printing Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 326pp., mono. illustrations. Very slight creasing at wraps. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie