OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA
OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS
(01497) 820191
44-1497-820191

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

COOKING

COOKING

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ALLISS, Jackie FRIENDS & RECIPES
Luton Lennard Publishing 1988 1852910305 / 9781852910303 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Large octavo, 160pp., full-page colour photo. illustrations. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ASHER, Jane GOOD LIVING AT CHRISTMAS: CREATIVE IDEAS FOR YOUR FAMILY AND HOME
London BBC Worldwide 1998 0563384638 / 9780563384632 Reprint Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 127pp., profusely illustrated in colour. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BAUER, Fred PRACTICAL CAKE-ART: THE MOST USEFUL AND HELPFUL BOOK ON CAKE DECORATING ART EVER PUBLISHED
Chicago The Author 1923 Hard Cover 
Oblong large quarto, blue cloth, gilt, paste-down octagonal colour illustration at upper board, unpaginated, profusely illustrated in full-page (chiefly colour). Cloth worn around extremities, and with some light and inextensive soiling; internal foxing and smudging, usually affecting margins and text pages, images largely remaining clear and bright. A good, reasonably sound, usable copy. Images supplied. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BENGHIAT, Suzy MIDDLE EASTERN COOKERY
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1984 0297784900 / 9780297784906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Quarto, 144pp., colour photo. illustrations. A very good copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BERRY, Mary THE PERFECT SUNDAY LUNCH
London Century Publishing 1982 071260040X / 9780712600408 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Quarto, 224pp., colour photo. and line illustrations. Small, neat inscription hidden behind dustwrapper turn-in, and no significant defects. Very good in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BLACK, Maggie GEORGIAN MENUS AND MEALS
Bath Kingsmead Press 1977 0901571822 / 9780901571823 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, laminated pictorial boards, xiv + 111pp. Very minor soil at fly-leaf, minor soiling at top edge, not penetrating; no dustwrapper, very slight wear only. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BLAIS, Denis, and PLISNIER, André BELGO COOKBOOK
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 029783603X / 9780297836032 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Quarto, laminated grey boards, 159pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Corner clipped at half-title, but no further significant wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bwrdd Croeso Cymru - Wales Tourist Board BLAS AR GYMRU - A TASTE OF WALES
Wales Tourist Board Hard Cover 
Oblong quarto green ring binder, tabbed sections, unpaginated. Light wear only, and no remarkable soiling. Welsh cookery books are thin on the ground, and this one is quite scarce, especially in decent condition. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CABRÉ, Monique FRENCH KITCHENWARE
Paris L'Aventurine 2000 2841900428 / 9782841900428 Soft Cover 
Quarto, white pictorial wraps, 93pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy. The Art of Collectibles: Bowls, Canisters, Molds, Pots, Pans, etc. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CHAPMAN, Pat CHINESE RESTAURANT COOKBOOK
London Piatkus 1992 0749911026 / 9780749911027 Reprint Soft cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 189pp., full-page colour illustrations, line drawings. Very minor wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CHAPMAN, Pat PAT CHAPMAN'S NOODLE BOOK
London Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0340715391 / 9780340715390 First Edition Soft Cover Gerrit Buntrock 
Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 240pp., line and full-page colour illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CHASE, Andrew THE ASIAN BISTRO COOKBOOK
Toronto Robert Rose 1997 1896503217 / 9781896503219 Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 192pp., full-page colour illustrations. A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CHEKE, Val THE STORY OF CHEESE-MAKING IN BRITAIN
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Octavo, xii + 347pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Light foxing at top edge (and a very minor soil), very slight corner wear at a few leaves; dustwrapper a little foxed, and with some light surface soiling at front panel. Minimal wear. A sound, square copy in removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 CLARK, Maxine VIVA ITALIA! THE NEW FLAVOURS OF ITALY
London Hamlyn for Marks and Spencer 1999 Hard Cover Very Good 
Large quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 256pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Light wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 COADY, Chantal THE CHOCOLATE COMPANION: A CONOISSEUR'S GUIDE TO THE WORLD'S FINEST CHOCOLATE
London The Apple Press 1995 1850766185 / 9781850766186 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Small octavo, 192pp., profusely illustrated in colour. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 COOK, Sian, WILLIAMS, Margaret, and GRIFFITHS, Anne WOMEN'S INSTITUTE COMPLETE CHRISTMAS
London Simon & Schuster 2004 0743259378 / 9780743259378 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Quarto, 208pp., colour photo. illustrations. A fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 COOPER, Julia, Illustrated by The Author BEAUTY OF BATH
Zaltbommel: European Library 1986 Hard Cover 
First Edition. Octavo, pictorial boards, 78pp., line drawings. A very good copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CORBETT, Lucy and Sidney LONG WINDOWS BEING MORE POT SHOTS FROM A GROSSE ILE KITCHEN
New York Harper & Brothers 1948 Stated First Editon H-X Hard Cover Fair William Thomas Woodward 
Octavo, illustrated endpapers, xiv + 208pp., fore-edge untrimmed, line illustrations. Inscribed at half-title, to Mrs. Gibbs, from authors and illustrator. Dustwrapper chipped and generally worn around margins, though any loss not extensive; also soiled, but easily visible at interior only. Book slightly browned, very good, sound, with sellers ticket at fly-leaf. (Bernice Gifts, Trenton, Michigan) 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 COX, Beverly, with Dale Whitesell CLASSIC ITALIAN COOKING FOR THE VEGETARIAN GOURMET
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1984 0442281919 / 9780442281915 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Octavo, 220pp. A couple of small closed tears at dustwrapper, with creasing at turn-ins; a few very light smudges at text block. Remainder spot at bottom edge, but no significant defects. A sound copy with fresh, clear protective wrap. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 DÈTTORE, Mariapaola, and GANUGI, Gabriella FLAVOURS OF ITALY: PIEDMONT
London New Holland 1999 1859741886 / 9781859741887 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 120pp., profusely illustrated in colour. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie