OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA
OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS
(01497) 820191
44-1497-820191

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

ARCHITECTURE

ARCHITECTURE

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ADAMS, John Cranford THE GLOBE PLAYHOUSE: ITS DESIGN AND EQUIPMENT
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1943 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, x + 420pp., mono. illustrations. Edges browned, and some foxing, text and illustrations largely very good. Very light edge-wear at dustwrapper, and no significant defects. A good, sound, usable copy. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ALBERTI, Leone Battista (English trans. James Leoni) ed. Joseph Rykwert TEN BOOKS ON ARCHITECTURE
London Alec Tiranti Ltd. 1955 Hard Cover 
Quarto, dark blue cloth, gilt title at spine and front board, xx + 256pp. in double-column facsimile, illustrations following. No dustwrapper, pages very lightly tanned, with a little foxing at top edge; very slight (partial) fading at spine. Minimal wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ALCOCK, N.W., and HALL, Linda FIXTURES AND FITTINGS IN DATED HOUSES 1567-1763
York Council for British Archaeology 1994 1872414524 / 9781872414522 Soft Cover Linda Hall 
(Practical Handbooks in Archaeology No. 11) Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, viii + 75pp., line illustrations. Label of The National Trust Archaeology inside front wrap, minimal wear. A very good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ALLEN, Gerald CHARLES MOORE
St. Albans Granada Publishing 1981 0246115033 / 9780246115034 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Oblong quarto, 127pp., profusely illustrated in mono., colour and line. From the series, Monographs on Contemporary Architecture. Some tape marks from previous protective wrap at free endpapers, slightly flamboyant inscription in green. No significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ANDERE, Mary, foreword Roy Strong HOMES AND HOUSES OF HEREFORDSHIRE
Hereford Express Logic 1977 0904464105 / 9780904464108 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Large octavo, 125pp., mono. photo. illustrations, map. Dustwrapper faded, with some soiling and browning, light soiling at text block edges, owner's pencil notes at following index; soil at front board corner, with inside surface of dustwrapper adhering; corner clipped at fly-leaf. Technically a working copy only, but better than it sounds, and in fresh clear protective wrap. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BACKHOUSE, Janet (ed.) THE MEDIEVAL ENGLISH CATHEDRAL: PAPERS IN HONOUR OF PAMELA TUDOR-CRAIG - PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1998 HARLAXTON SYMPOSIUM
Donington Shaun Tyas 2003 1900289555 / 9781900289559 Hard Cover Fine 
Harlaxton Medieval Studies, X. Large octavo, xvi + 239pp., plates at rear. Pages lightly tanned, no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy in fine dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BAKER, Evelyn, and BAKER, David (eds.) CHURCH ARCHAEOLOGY VOLUMES 5 & 6
York The Society for Church Archaeology 2004 Soft Cover 
(ISSN 1366-8129) Tall quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 154pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. One corner rubbed, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy. Main articles: The archaeology of St Paul's Cathedral up to 1666; On Bells and Bell-Towers: origins and evolutions in Italy and Britain AD700 to 1200; A Long and Complex Plot: patterns of family burial in Irish graveyards from the 18th century; Do Chancels Weep? Does the often noted difference between the alignment of nave and chancel actually mean anything?; Lost Congregations: the crisis facing later post-medieval urban burial grounds; Reconstructing the English Medieval Parish Church Chantries and Chapels: an arcaheological approach; What price compromise? Archaeological investigations at St Bartholomew's Church, Penn, Wolverhampton; Viviparus Limestone ('Purbeck Marble') A key to financially well-endowed Churches in the London Basin. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BAKER, Evelyn, and BAKER, David (eds.) with Jackie Hall CHURCH ARCHAEOLOGY VOLUME 11
York The Society for Church Archaeology 2007 Soft Cover 
(ISSN 1366-8129) Tall quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 104pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy. Main articles: The Use of Sedimentary 'Marbles' for Church Monuments in Pre-Reformation England; The investigation of Social Identity in Later Anglo-Saxon cemeteries; Topical Issues, Recent Work (ed. Jackie Hall) St. Helen's Church, Skipwith, North Yorkshire; Grantham's Apple Cross Ripe for Reconsideration; The Contribution of Dendrochronolgy to Church Archaeology; Excavations at the Church of All saints, Hovingham, Yorkshire; Assessing Heritage Value and Determining the Scope for Change in Closing and Closed Anglican Parish Churches; Inspired - an interview with Diana Evans. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BANHAM, Joanna (ed. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INTERIOR DESIGN [two volumes]
Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers 1997 1884964192 / 9781884964190 Hard Cover Leander Shrimpton (Picture Editior) 
Two volumes, thick, large quarto, dark blue pictorial boards; vol. I (A-L) xvii + 754pp., vol. II (M-Z) xi, pp.755-1450., mono. illustrations. No dustwrappers, boards rubbed, slightly bummped and a little chipped, chiefly at extremities, more remarkably at corners and rear board vol. II; text block edges with some smudging. No significant defects. A good set. Very heavy. Please ask for shipping rates if outside the U.K. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BARR, James ANGLICAN CHURCH ARCHITECTURE, WITH SOME REMARKS UPON ECCLESIASTICAL FURNITURE
Oxford John Henry Parker 1843 Second Edition Hard Cover 
Small octavo, publisher's dark green blind-stamped cloth, gilt title at spine, fronts., title in red and black, 216pp., adverts., untrimmed, full-page and vignette illustrations. Some chipping at head and tail of spine, loss minimal; hinges weakened, a few joints tender, no imminent detachments. Some minor foxing/soiling, chiefly marginal and quite inextensive. Early owner's inscription at fly-leaf corner. A decent copy, complete. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BEARD, Geoffrey THE WORK OF CHRISTOPHER WREN
Edinburgh John Bartholomew and Son Ltd. 1982 070288071X / 9780702880711 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Anthony Kersting 
Tall quarto, 240pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Dustwrapper lightly faded at spine, and with a little scratching at lower panel. No significant defects. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BEER, Ellen J., et al (herausgegeben) BERNS GROSSE ZEIT DAS 15. JAHRHUNDERT NEU ENTDECKT
Bern Berner Lehrmittel - Und Medienverlag 1999 3906721280 / 9783906721286 Hard Cover Very Good 
Thick, large quarto, colour fronts., 685pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. Some minor wear at dustwrapper, including very small tear at head of spine. A little-used copy, book fine. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BELLOT, Hugh H.L. THE TEMPLE
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1930 Fifth Edition Hard Cover 
12mo., red cloth, map front endpaper, mono. fronts., xii + 209pp. + advetrs., mono. photo. and line illustrations. No dustwrapper, spine a little dulled and with very minor soil, very minor soling at boards. Minimal wear. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BERGER, Robert SACRED SPACES: HISTORIC HOUSES OF WORSHIP IN THE CITY OF ANGELS
Glendale Balcony Press 2003 1890449210 / 9781890449216 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Quarto, 175pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Diagonal crease at one leaf (margin proud), but no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BERTSCH, Georg-Christof (einführung/introduction, etc.) ALFREDO ARRIBAS ARQUITECTOS ASOCIADOS: WERKE/WORKS 1991-95
Tübingen Wasmuth Verlag 1995 3803030749 / 9783803030740 Hard Cover Good 
Large quarto, 64pp., mono. and colour illustrations. Bilingual, German-English (texten von/texts by Hellmut Seemann and Enric Miralles). Dustwrapper just a little worn around the margins, and no significant defects. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BESANT, Walter WESTMINSTER
London Chatto & Windus 1925 New Impression Hard Cover Francis Walker, William Patten, et al 
Octavo, gilt-decorated green cloth, etching fronts., coat of arms at title, xx + 312pp. partially untrimmed, mono. illustrations. A bit of a spine lean, edges slightly browned, but no significant defects; cloth with very minor soiling, remaining reasonably fresh and bright. A decent copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BINNEY, Marcus, and MILNE, Emma (eds.) VANISHING HOUSES OF ENGLAND: A PICTORIAL DOCUMENTARY OF LOST COUNTRY HOUSES
London SAVE Britain's Heritage 1983 0905978153 / 9780905978154 Reprint Soft Cover 
Tall quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 71pp., profusely illustrated in sepia. Cover illustration, Canons Ashby by Hugh Casson. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BLATCH, Mervyn A GUIDE TO LONDON'S CHURCHES
London Constable 1978 0094622205 / 9780094622203 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
12mo., xxix + 434pp., mono. illustrations, maps. Edges and dustwrapper edges a little tanned, no remarkable wear. A good copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BOOKER, John TEMPLES OF MAMMON: THE ARCHITECTURE OF BANKING
Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press 1990 0748601988 / 9780748601981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, xviii + 361pp., mono. illustrations. Some very minor edge-wear at dustwrapper. A near-fine copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BORLEY, Lester (ed.) THE GRAND TOUR AND ITS INFLUENCE ON ARCHITECTURE, ARTISTIC TASTE AND PATRONAGE
Europa Nostra UK 2007 0956065708 / 9780956065704 First Edition Soft Cover 
(A series of essays derived from a conference held in Edinburgh in conjunction with the Royal Society of Edinbugh.) Landscape small quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 156pp., mono. and colour illustrations. A fine copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie