OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA
OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS
(01497) 820191
44-1497-820191

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

INDIA

INDIA

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AUSTIN, Dennis DEMOCRACY AND VIOLENCE IN INDIA AND SRI LANKA {Chatham House Papers)
London RIIA/Pinter 1994 1855672227 / 9781855672222 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xviii + 101pp., map, tables. Stamp of Cassell at title page, otherwise a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BERWICK, Dennison A WALK ALONG THE GANGES
London Century Hutchinson 1986 0091637600 / 9780091637606 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 234pp., colour photo. illustrations. Some extremely slight edge-foxing, and no remarkable wear. A very good, clean copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DAVEY, Brian THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF INDIA: A MARXIST ANALYSIS
London Spokesman Books/Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Octavo, 232pp. Dustwrapper faded, chiefly at spine, and with very light wear only; pages slightly tanned. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DEVA, B. Chaitanya, foreword Swami Prajnanananda MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF INDIA: THEIR HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT
New Delhi Munshiram Manoharlal 1987 8121500486 / 9788121500487 Second Revised Edition Hard Cover Good 
Octavo, 159pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Dustwrapper partially faded, with some creasing at turn-ins, and very minor wear at extremities. Book very good, sound. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FITZBALL, Edward BHANAVAR: A ROMANTIC POEM
London T. Cautley Newby 1858 First Edition Hard Cover 
Quarto, cloth stamped in blind and in gilt, engraved fronts, extra title vignette (Bhanavar: An Oriental Tale), dedication, advertisement, half-title, 55pp., all edges gilt, three further full-page engravings, further vignettes; pp. [29]-55 The Story of Fadleen, with half title and drop-title. Scattered foxing, mostly marginal, illustrations affected, images remaining sharp. Cloth a little discolored and slightly darkened/grubby, but apart from a weakened front hinge, no remarkable wear. A good copy 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FRÉDÉRIC, Louis, intr. Jean Naudou INDIAN TEMPLES AND SCULPTURE
London Thames and Hudson 1959 First Edition Hard Cover 
Large quarto, light oatmeal buckram, 464pp., profusely illustrated in mono. No dustwrapper, boards a little tanned at margins, contents with very minor foxing at endpapers. and prelims. A good, sound copy, minimal wear. Heavy. Please ask for shipping costs if outside U.K. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FULLER, C.J. THE CAMPHOR FLAME: POPULAR HINDUISM AND SOCIETY IN INDIA
Princeton Princeton University Press 2004 069112048X / 9780691120485 Revised and Expanded Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xiv + 343pp., map. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy, apparently unused. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FULLER, C.J. THE CAMPHOR FLAME: POPULAR HINDUISM AND SOCIETY IN INDIA
Princeton Princeton University Press 2004 069112048X / 9780691120485 Revised and Expanded Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xiv + 343pp., map. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy, apparently unused. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GANGULY, Adwaita P. LIFE AND TIMES OF NETAJI SUBHAS VOLUME I - THE SEEDS OF A VEDANTIC REVOLUTIONARY (1897-1921)
Dehra Dun Vedantic Research Publications 2000 8187530014 / 9788187530015 Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, laminated pictorial boards,xxvii + 270pp., mono. photo. illustrations, folding genealogical table. Very light wear at matching dustwrapper. A very good, clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GANGULY-SCRASE, Ruchira GLOBAL ISSUES, LOCAL CONTEXTS: THE RABI DAS OF WEST BENGAL
Hyderabad Orient Longman 2001 8125019871 / 9788125019879 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, grey boards, maroon lettering at spine, x + 279pp., colour photo. illustrations, maps. No dustwrapper, no significant wear. A very good, clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 GUPTA, Sunil (ed.) AN ECONOMY OF SIGNS: CONTEMPORARY INDIAN PHOTOGRAPHS
London Rivers Oram Press 1990 185489031X / 9781854890313 First Edition Soft Cover 
Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 116pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour.Very light wear only. A very good copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 JAWAHARLAL NEHRU AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY WITH MUSINGS ON RECENT EVENTS IN INDIA
London John Lane at the Bodley Head 1938 Cheap Edition Hard Cover 
Large octavo, cloth, red title at spine, portrait fronts., xiii + 618pp., full-page photo. illustrations. Edges and endpapers browned, with some scattered foxing, scarcely remarkable. Minimal wear, and a good, sound copy. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 JENKINS, Nigel GWALIA IN KHASIA: A VISIT TO THE SITE, IN INDIA, OF THE BIGGEST OVERSEAS VENTURE EVER SUSTAINED BY THE WELSH
Llandysul Gomer Press 1995 1859024122 / 9781859024126 Soft Cover Signed by Author
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, map and portrait fronts., 320pp. Minor edge-wear. A very good copy, signed/inscribed by Jenkins at title. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 LEGGETT, Trevor SANKARA ON THE YOGA-SUTRA-S (vol. II: Means) THE VIVARANA SUB-COMMENTARY TO VYASA-BHASYA ON THE YOGA-SUTRA-S OF PATANJALI: SADHANA-PADA
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983 Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, xxiii + 134pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MAYER, Adrian C. CASTE AND KINSHIP IN CENTRAL INDIA: A VILLAGE AND ITS REGION
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1965 Second Impression Hard Cover 
Octavo, green cloth, gilt, xvi + 295pp. A little shaken, with small mark at fore-edge. A good, usuable copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MENEZES, George ONE SIP AT A TIME
Bandra-Bombay: Better Yourself Books 1988 Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 296pp. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MITRA, Subrata K., and SINGH, V.B. WHEN REBELS BECOME STAKEHOLDERS: DEMOCRACY, AGENCY AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN INDIA
New Delhi Sage Publications 2009 8178299453 / 9788178299457 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, laminated pictorial boards, xvii + 319pp., tables. Very minor smudging at fore-edge, no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 N.A. TOURIST'S HAND BOOK OF INDIA ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS
Delhi Jainco Hard Cover 
Small octavo, quarter red cloth, cream boards, 290pp. + vi (index), folding maps. Not dated, mid-last century. Boards with some discoloration and minor soiling and very light wear. A good copy 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 NAIDIS, Mark INDIA: A SHORT INTRODUCTORY HISTORY
New York The Macmillan Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, map endpapers, xiv + 208pp. Some chipping at dustwrapper margins, and crease at front turn-in. A good, clean, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 PARIKH, G.D. GENERAL EDUCATION IN INDIAN UNIVERSITIES
Bombay Asia Publishing House 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
Octavo, green cloth, viii + 203pp. Completely faded at spine, and partially at cloth margins. No dustwrapper, but apart from some very slight and inextensive soiling, no further remarkable wear. Signed/inscribed by Parikh, to H.J. (Harold) Blackham. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie