|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
ABERCROMBIE, John INQUIRIES CONCERNING THE INTELLECTUAL POWERS AND THE INVESTIGATION OF TRUTH Edinburgh Waugh and Innes 1832 Third Edition Hard Cover Octavo, full polished tan calf, foliate gilt in compartments with red title label, borders in blind, xv + 441pp. Some loss of gilt at spine, very small patch of abrasion at rear outer hinge, minor rubbing, foxing at edges, prelims. and later leaves, text mostly free from effects. A very good, sound copy.
Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
AKERMAN, John Yonge AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL INDEX TO REMAINS OF ANTIQUITY OF THE CELTIC, ROMANO-BRITISH, AND ANGLO-SAXON PERIODS London John Russell Smith 1847 Hard Cover Octavo, blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt title at spine, xii + 204pp., illustrated, (most full-page, following text, and preceding adverts.) Edges tanned/darkened, early leaves tanned (light staining at endpapers), main body much less so; some foxing at illustrations, not very serious. A good, sound copy, reasonably presentable, and with the bookplate of Norman Norris of Patcham.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
AN OLD ETONIAN THE ALPHABET ANNOTATED FOR YOUTH AND ADULTS IN DOGGEREL VERSE London Ackermann & Co. Hard Cover G.W. Terry Small folio, cloth, recently re-backed with gilt title at spine and newer endpapers (a little soiling), illustrated title laid-down at upper board, engraved title, x, 63pp., all edges gilt, fanciful border illustrations, vignette initials etc., throughout. Boards and board illustration worn, dulled and with some soiling; contents with scattered foxing, heavier at earlier and later leaves. A good, sound copy. Not dated, 1850s.
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
ANDERSEN, H.C. BILDERBUCH OHNE BILDER Berlin: Grote 1884 Fourth Edition Hardcover 16mo., red cloth, gilt decoration at upper board, floral-decorated endpapers, engraved fronts. by Ehrentraut, (corner-torn tissue guard present), 80pp., all edges gilt. Spine darkened and chipped at head and tail, light spotting (chiefly at tissue guard and title) and light soiling only. "Nach der funften danischen Ausgabe deutsch von Edmund Lobedanz." A sound copy with inscription.
Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
ARCHBOLD, John Frederick JERVIS'S ACTS, 11 & 12 VICTORIA, cc. 42, 43, & 44; RELATING TO THE DUTIES OF THE JUSTICES OF THE PEACE OUT OF SESSIONS, AS TO INDICTABLE OFFENCES, CONVICTIONS AND ORDERS; AND TO THE PROTECTION OF JUSTICES IN THE EXECUTION OF THEIR DUTIES London Shaw & Sons 1848 Hard Cover Octavo, blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt, viii + 228pp., adverts, untirmmed. A few small, dark soils at upper board, some white scattered soil spots at lower board, neither affecting contents. Edges darkened, but apart from light wear at corners, no further remarkable defects, contents clean and sound.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Author of Handley Cross &c. [R.S. Surtees] HAWBUCK GRANGE: OR, THE SPORTING ADVENTURES OF THOMAS SCOTT, ESQ. London Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Hard Cover Phiz Large octavo, red half-leather, decorative gilt in compartments, cloth boards with simple gilt rules, colour fronts., 329pp., top edge gilt, 7 further full-page colour illustrations, line illustrations in text. Foxing largely confined to prelims., fronts., and final leaves, minimal elswhere. Binding in very good, presentable order. A sound, early reprint, with bookseller's ticket (Sotheran) at front free endpaper.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Author of Handley Cross &c. [R.S. Surtees] MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR London Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Hard Cover John Leech Large octavo, red half-leather by Bumpus, decorative gilt in compartments, cloth boards with simple gilt rules, marbled endpapers, colour fronts., 408pp., top edge gilt, 12 further full-page colour illustrations (final illustration bound as fronts.) Some foxing at early leaves, one plate browned at margibs, another plate margin and facing margin with more remarkable foxing, and heavier foxing at last few leaves; early owner's signature at half-title. Minor blemishes at binding, minimal wear. A sound copy with original decorative cloth cover bound-in/pasted-down in three separate parts at rear.
Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
BACHE, Samuel LECTURES IN EXPOSITION OF UNITARIAN VIEWS OF CHRISTIANITY, DELIVERED IN THE NEW MEETING HOUSE, BIRMINGHAM London Whitfield 1855 First Edition Hard Cover Octavo, original blind-stamped coth, gilt title at front board, 114pp. Cloth largely faded, and with minor wear; hinges and joints tender (one cracked, but holding). Original endpapers, complete, text clean.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
BARNES, Josuĉ ANACREON TEIUS, POETA LYRICUS, SUMMA CURA & DILIGENTIA. Cantabrigiĉ 1721 Editio Altera 12mo, contemporary full calf rebacked in vellum with cloth title, gilt; engraved copper portrait fronts., title with tear at top margin, some loss; contents leaf, copper portrait (Marlborough), dedicatory leaves, 401pp., index. Lacking endpapers, and worn at hinges and paste-downs, though remaining tightly bound; portraits with very thin margins, internal waterstaining, text largely clean and legible. Corners bumped, modern signature and date at verso first portrait. A sound, working copy, text in Greek and Latin.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
BARR, James ANGLICAN CHURCH ARCHITECTURE, WITH SOME REMARKS UPON ECCLESIASTICAL FURNITURE Oxford John Henry Parker 1843 Second Edition Hard Cover Small octavo, publisher's dark green blind-stamped cloth, gilt title at spine, fronts., title in red and black, 216pp., adverts., untrimmed, full-page and vignette illustrations. Some chipping at head and tail of spine, loss minimal; hinges weakened, a few joints tender, no imminent detachments. Some minor foxing/soiling, chiefly marginal and quite inextensive. Early owner's inscription at fly-leaf corner. A decent copy, complete.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
BARTLETT, W.H. THE NILE BOAT; OR, GLIMPSES OF THE LAND OF EGYPT London Arthur Hall, Virtue, and Co. 1849 First Edition Hard Cover Large octavo, gilt-decorated cloth by Westley's & Co. London with their ticket at rear paste-down endpaper, engraved fronts., extra illustrated title, vi [3] pp.2-218pp. [6], folding illustrations ("Modern Alexandria"), 30 engraved plates, map (all with tissue guards present). Joints quite tender, no detachments yet, foxing, chiefly at plates, but heavier at tissue guards and last few plates, also some marginal waterstaining to last few plates. Cloth worn at spine edges, with chipping at head and tail. Good only. Owner's signature (Haslehurst Greaves) at fly-leaf, with number '449' at paste-down corner, opposite.
Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
BECKFORD, Peter THOUGHTS UPON HUNTING IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO A FRIEND Sarum E. Easton for P. Elmsly &c. 1784 Third Edition Hard Cover Small quarto, eighteenth-century half-calf with gilt rules at spine, red lettering piece, marbled boards, speckled edges, [12] 360pp., two plates (stained) following text. Calf rubbed, both hinges loose but holding (some worm at inner hinges, front and rear); first blank detached, smudging and a few small closed marginal tears at title (early owner's signature at corner); text block square and sound, foxing minimal. Small case label and armorial bookplate at front paste-down.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Bishop Burnet BISHOP BURNET'S TRAVELS THROUGH FRANCE, ITALY, GERMANY, AND SWITZERLAND London T. Payne 1750 Hard Cover Small octavo, contemporary calf crudely rebacked, with early lettering piece re-glued to spine, title page in red and black, xxiv + 310pp. + advert. leaf; lacking endpapers, prelims; overall worn, browned, owner's notes inside front board, facing title. Sound enough, but a working copy only, certainly usable.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
BOADEN, James MEMOIRS OF MRS. SIDDONS INTERPSERSED WITH ANECDOTES OF AUTHORS AND ACTORS [two volumes] London Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley 1831 Second Edition Hard Cover Two volumes, octavo, later dark-green half-leather, gilt, marbled boards, edges and endpapers, vol. I portrait fronts., xxvii + 382pp., vol. II, xii + 412pp. Prelims. look to be on slightly different paper stock than text (text lighter); boards with minimal wear (light at edges, small scuff at corner vol. I), fronts. foxed, browned, and a little strained at hinge (no tissue guard); vol. II prelims. with foxing more apparent at contents leaves; text in each volume almost wholly unaffected. Early owner's matching signatures at first blanks. A sound, square set.
Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
BRADLEY, Charles PAROCHIAL SERMONS PREACHED AT GLASBURY, BRECKNOCKSHIRE London For Hamilton, Adams, and Co., and J. Hatchard and Son 1837 Seventh Edition Hard Cover Octavo, purplish-black full polished calf, gilt in compartments, single-line border at boards, xii + 412pp. Slightly dulled and with a little light rubbing at spine, other wear minimal, very slight foxing only. A sound, square copy, early owner's signature at fly-leaf. (Fanny Walker, 1848)
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
BREWSTER, John CONTEMPLATIONS ON THE LAST DISCOURSES OF OUR BLESSED SAVIOUR WITH HIS DISCIPLES: AS RECORDED IN THE GOSPEL OF ST. JOHN London For F.C. & J. Rivington 1822 Hard Cover Octavo, half-calf, gilt, marbled boards, iv + 464pp., edges red. Worn, text block browned with some water-staining at early margins, not interfering with text, and not extensive. Reasonably sound, and a bit better than a working copy.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
BROOKES, Gilbert THE COMPLETE BRITISH GARDENER: CONTAINING FULL DIRECTIONS FOR EVERY THING NECESSARY TO BE DONE IN THE FRUIT, FLOWER, AND KITCHEN GARDEN, THROUGHOUT THE YEAR London For Fielding and Walker 1779 Hard Cover Small octavo, half-calf, marbled boards, engraved fronts., xii + 201pp. [3]. Binding quite worn with loss at spine; front board (owner's name label pasted-on) held by cords, wear at fronts. leaf and title corner, each fairly heavily browned; contents also browned, but generally less so. Months of the year noted in pencil at some top margins, two owners' signatures preceding fronts. A binding copy, text block square and sound.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
BUNYAN, John THE BARREN FIG TREE: OR, THE DOWNFALL OF THE FRUITLESS PROFESSOR London By W. Nicholson for W. Baynes 1808 Hard Cover 16mo., early calf, [3] iv-v [1] pp.7-97. Calf worn, front board held by cords, staining at endpaper, title and earlier leaves (marginal); one gathering a little proud of text block, but no imminent detachments, contents browned. Slightly better than a working copy only. Early owner's pencil inscription at front paste-down. (Ann Judd, 1815).
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|