OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA
OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS
(01497) 820191
44-1497-820191

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

MIDDLE EAST

MIDDLE EAST

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ABDULLAH, Muhammad Morsy THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES: A MODERN HISTORY
London: Croom Helm 1978 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, colour portrait fronts., 365pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Light edge spotting, dustwrapper lightly sunned at spine. A very good, clean copy with armorial bookplate at fly-leaf. (M. Bernard Thorold.) 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ABRAHAMS, Eddie (ed.) THE NEW WARLORDS: FROM THE GULF WAR TO THE RECOLONISATION OF THE MIDDLE EAST
London: Larkin Publications 1994 Soft Cover 
First Edition. Octavo, green pictorial wraps, 189pp., mono. illustrations. Counterattack series, number 3. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ACHCAR, Gilbert (trans. Peter Drucker) EASTERN CAULDRON: ISLAM, AFGHANISTAN, PALESTINE, AND IRAQ IN A MARXIST MIRROR
London Pluto Press 2004 0745322042 / 9780745322049 Soft Cover 
Octavo, grey pictorial wraps, 287pp. Dawson Charity Book stamps at inside wraps, stamps also of Stockholm University Library at title and final leaf. Minimal wear. A clean and sound copy, wraps in clear protective laminate 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 AL-KILANI, Kamal PROGRESS OF A NATION: A BIOGRAPHY OF KING FAHD BIN ABDUL-AZIZ
London Namara Publications 1985 0704325756 / 9780704325753 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 146pp. Very minor wear only, dustwrapper with faded barcode label at rear panel. A very good, sound, presentable copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ALGAZE, Guillermo (ed.) TOWN AND COUNTRY IN SOUTHEASTERN ANATOLIA - VOL. II: THE STRATIGRAPHIC SEQUENCE AT KURBAN HÖYÜK - TEXT
Chicago The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago 1990 0918986656 / 9780918986658 Hard Cover Very Good 
Volume 110 of the Institute publications. Large quarto, xxxix + 438pp., mono. photos., tables, line illustrations. Text volume. Minimal wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AZZAM, Henry T. THE GULF ECONOMIES IN TRANSITION
Basingstoke Macmillan Press 1988 033342378X / 9780333423783 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, vii + 264pp., tables. Some extremely minor soiling, scarcely remarkable, very minor shelfwear at bottom edge. A very good, sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 British Society for Middle Eastern Studies PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1989 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON EUROPE AND THE MIDDLE EAST HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF DURHAM 9-12 JULY 1989
Oxford The Society 1989 Soft Cover 
Octavo, green and white pictorial wraps, xiii + 546pp., figures. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BURTON, Richard F. THE GOLD-MINES OF MIDIAN
New York Dover Publications 1995 0486287394 / 9780486287393 Reprint Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xvi + 395pp., line illustrations, map. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BURTON, Richard F. (ed. Wilkins) THE JEW, THE GYPSY AND EL ISLAM
Hollywood Angriff Press 1969 091302211X / 9780913022115 Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark maroon composite binding, gilt title at spine and front board, portrait fronts., xix + 351pp. Not dated, but 1969, a reprint of 1898. Hardcover, rebound, probably from the paperback, now very good, sound, clean, presentable. No dustwrapper. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DESSOUKI, Sami H. SUEZ CANAL: CHANGING WORLD 1956-2000
London: William Heinemann 1982 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
First Edition. Large octavo, 148pp., 16pp. mono. photo. illustrations. Near-fine copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ESIN, Emel MECCA THE BLESSED MADINAH THE RADIANT
London Elek Books 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Haluk Doganbey (photos.) 
Quarto, illustrated endpapers, 222pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Dustwrapper a little chipped at head of spine, tanned at margins; book with edge and endpapers/margins tanned, not serious. A good, sound copy, reasonably presentable in removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FRASER, T.G. THE USA AND THE MIDDLE EAST SINCE WORLD WAR 2
Basingstoke Macmillan 1989 0333394224 / 9780333394229 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Octavo, xii + 221pp. Tear at dustwrapper, with a little loss at head of spine, pages lightly tanned. No significant defects. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HALLIDAY, Fred ISLAM AND THE MYTH OF CONFRONTATION: RELIGION AND POLITICS IN THE MIDDLE EAST
London I.B Tauris 1999 1850439591 / 9781850439592 Reprint Soft Cover 
Octavo, white pictorial wraps, 255pp. Some underlining, not at all extemsive, otherwise a clean and sound copy with minimal wear, perfectly usable. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HAZAN, Reuven Y., and MAOR, Moshe (eds.) PARTIES, ELECTIONS AND CLEAVAGES: ISRAEL IN COMPARATIVE AND THEORETICAL PERSPECTIVE
London Frank Cass 2000 0714681237 / 9780714681238 Soft Cover 
Octavo, publisher's black and blue printed wraps, 216pp., tables, figures. Unused. A fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HERRMANN, Siegfried A HISTORY OF ISRAEL IN OLD TESTAMENT TIMES
London: SCM PRESS 1975 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, xiii + 364pp., maps. Small tear at tail of spine and same point at dustwrapper. No further remarkable defects. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HEUDE, William A VOYAGE UP THE PERSIAN GULF, AND A JOURNEY OVERLAND FROM INDIA TO ENGLAND, IN 1817
Reading Garnet Publishing 1993 1873938446 / 9781873938447 Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, x + 252pp., printed in facsimile. Just a faint touch of edge foxing, minimal wear. A very good, sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HUGHES, Richard TRAVELS IN THE HOLY LAND
London Merehurst Press 1989 1853910392 / 9781853910395 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 156pp., line illustrations, maps. Light wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 IBN BATTUTA, trans., sel. H.A.R. Gibb TRAVELS IN ASIA AND AFRICA 1325-1354
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1957 The Broadway Travellers, 4th. impression Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, mono. fronts., vii + 398pp., top edge tinted dark red, full-page illlustrations/maps. Overall just very slightly tanned, minor foxing at endpapers, a touch of extremely light wear at unclipped dustwrapper. Very good, sound in removable clear protective wrap. A nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 IBN MOUNKIDH, Ousama, trans. George Richard Potter THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF OUSAMA
London George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1929 Broadway Medieval Library Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark blue quarter cloth, plain paper boards, xii + 301pp., map of Syria, full-page illustrations. Boards foxed and a little stained, bumped and rubbed at corners, small surface loss at front board corner; edges/endpapers foxed/tanned, text clean throughout. Bookplate of F.E. Dinshaw, with library label underneath. Not pretty, but, sound, and perfectly usable. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 JAWAD, Haifaa A. (ed.) THE MIDDLE EAST IN THE NEW WORLD ORDER
Basingstoke Macmillan 1994 0333610024 / 9780333610022 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Octavo, viii + 154pp. Closed tear at dustwrapper, rear panel, now preserved in clear protective wrap; otherwise a very good copy, little-used, if at all. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie