OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA
OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS
(01497) 820191
44-1497-820191

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

ENGLAND

ENGLAND

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ADAMS, Percy W.L. (ed.) STAFFORDSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS SOCIETY: DEANERY OF LAPLEY AND TRYSULL - TETTENHALL PARISH REGISTER PART I
Privately Printed 1930 Hard Cover 
Octavo, quarter cloth, printed paper boards, paper title label at spine, 273pp., untrimmed. Tanned at edges, minimal foxing, minimal wear. A very good, sound copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ADAMS, Percy W.L. (ed.) STAFFORDSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS SOCIETY: DEANERY OF TAMORTH - TAMORTH PARISH REGISTER PART I
Privately Printed 1917 Hard Cover 
Octavo, quarter cloth, printed paper boards, paper title label at spine, vii + 240pp., unopened, untrimmed. Creasing at spine, edges tanned, tender joint between pp.16-17, not completely split, and still holding. A good copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ADAMS, Percy W.L. (ed.) STAFFORDSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS SOCIETY: DEANERY OF WEDNESBURY - TIPTON PARISH REGISTER [Part I]
Privately Printed 1923 Hard Cover 
Octavo, quarter cloth, printed paper boards, paper title label at spine, vi + 241pp., unopened, two mono. illustrations. Spine just a little faded, and with very minor wear, extremely minor soiling at boards; pages very lightly tanned, creasing at rear free endpaper. No significant defects. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ARNOLD, Ralph THE HUNDRED OF HOO
London Constable 1947 Hard Cover 
Octavo, light blue cloth (faded at spine), colour fronts., ix + 164pp., mono. illustrations. No dustwrapper, very minor rubbing at cloth margins. Bookplate at half-title. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BELL, Alan PORT OF LONDON 1909-1934
The Port of London Authority 1934 Hard Cover 
Quarto, illustrated paper over boards, 74pp. untrimmed, illustrations, folding colour map (in very good order). Edges browned, scattered foxing, very mild foxing at boards, minimal wear. A good, sound copy with the compliments slip of the Port of London Authority loosely inserted (also a little foxed). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BENNETT, F.J. (with contributions) IGHTHAM: THE STORY OF A KENTISH VILLAGE AND ITS SURROUNDINGS
London The Homeland Association Limited 1907 First Edition Hard Cover 
Small quarto, decorated dark blue cloth, gilt, illustrated endpapers, mono. portrait fronts., viii + 158pp. + adverts., full-page illustrations, diagrams, maps (one folding, at main body of text, one folding in rear pocket). Edges tanned, partial split at rear endpaper hinge (not at all threatening), just a little internal foxing, chiefly remarkable at endpapers, minor stain at one margin. A decent, presentable copy, cloth clean, gilt bright, the bookplate of Norman Norris, and the label of The National Trust Archaeology. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BIRCH, G.H. LONDON ON THAMES IN BYGONE DAYS
London Seeley and Co. Ltd. 1903 First Edition Hard Cover 
Tall quarto, cloth boards, gilt title at spine, gilt armorial decoration in borders at upper board, iv + 90pp., partially untrimmed, mono. and colour illustrations. Edges and contents browned, though heavily only at index leaf. Corners bumped, spine worn, with a few tears and soils, but very little loss. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BRAKSPEAR, Harold WAVERLEY ABBEY
Guildford The Surrey Archaeology Society 1905 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark green cloth, gilt title at spine, armorial gilt decoration at front board (partially dulled), same decoration in vignette at title page, viii + 101pp., full-page illustrations and plates, folding plan in rear pocket (lightly foxed, in very good repair); subscription slip bound-in at contents leaf. Very light mottling at front board, edges and endpapers tanned. No significant wear. A very good copy with the bookplate of Norman Norris of Patcham. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CHOPE, R. Pearse, ed., new intr. Alan Gibson EARLY TOURS IN DEVON AND CORNWALL
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1967 Reprint Hard Cover Poor 
Octavo, xiv + 339pp. Foxing at edges, dustwrapper also foxed (visible inside much more than outside), and with soiling at corners; tear separating front panel from the rest, a few other minor repairs, rubbing at extremities. Now presved in removable clear protective wrap. Book with minimal wear. A sound copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 COLVILLE, Robert SHAKESPEARE'S SCENERY: A JOURNEY THROUGH WARWICKSHIRE AND THE COTSWOLD BORDERS
London Envisage Books 2008 0954101146 / 9780954101145 First Edition Hard Cover Fine James Kerr 
Landscape large quarto, 175pp., profusely illustrated in colour. A fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 COX, R. Hippisley THE GREEN ROADS OF ENGLAND
London Garnstone Press 1973 085511410X / 9780855114107 Reprint of Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 196pp., line illustrations, maps. Very minor soil at top edge of text block, minimal wear. A very good, sound copy in like dustwrapper and removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CUNLIFFE, Barry DANEBURY: AN IRON AGE HILLFORT IN HAMPSHIRE [two volumes]
London Council for British Archaeology 1984 0906780276 / 9780906780275 First Edition Soft Cover 
Two volumes, quarto, stiff pictorial wraps. Volume 1: The Excavations 196901978: The Site, viii + 230pp; Volume 2: The Excavations 1969-1978: The Finds, ix + pp.231-569. Profusely illustrated with mono. photos. and line illustrations (many folding in volume 1), 17 microfiches in rear pockets (complete). Both volumes worn at spines (vol. 1 with corner tear/small bump, cosmetic only), owner's address label at each half-title page corner. Both volumes clean and sound, and with no significant defects. Comes with supplementary volume by R. Palmer: DANEBURY: AN IRON AGE HILLFORT IN HAMPSHIRE: AN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHIC INTERPRETATION OF ITS ENVIRONS (RCHM, 1984, x + 133pp., with large folding map in rear pocket) A very good copy, map also in very good order.) 
Price: 115.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FINDEN, William and Edward VIEWS OF PORTS AND HARBOURS, WATERING PLACES, FISHING VILLAGES, AND OTHER PICTURESQUE OBJECTS ON THE ENGLISH COAST
Wakefield EP Publishing Limited 1974 085409976X / 9780854099764 Reprint Hard Cover Good 
Quarto, fronts., 161pp., full-page mono. illustrations. Overall a little tanned, minor foxing at text block edges, unclipped dustwrapper spine a touch faded. A good, sound copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FREWEN, A.L. A HISTORY OF BRICKWALL IN SUSSEX AND OF THE PARISHES OF NORTHIAM AND BREDE
London George Allen & Sons 1909 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, green cloth, gilt title at spine and front board, fronts., xii + 114pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed, full-page illustrations, genealogical tables (one folding, very good order). Endpapers browned, edges less so, scattered light foxing, not at all significant, illustrations very good. Errata slip bound-in preceding main text. Minor blemish at spine, cloth and gilt overall bright and clean. A sound, presentable copy. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HARPER, Charles G. THE NORTH DEVON COAST
London Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover 
Large octavo, light blue cloth, gilt title at spine, decoration at front board, fronts., title page vignette (matching front board), xiii + 247pp. untrimmed, full-page and text illustrations, map. Light scuffing and bumping at cloth (chiefly rear board), not serious, extremely slight damp discoloration at front board, edges and endpapers tanned, extremely minor inkspot at fore-edge, touch of splitting at rear hinge endpapers, but still a reasonably sound copy, and more presentable than it sounds. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HARPER, Charles G. THE SOUTH DEVON COAST
London Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1907 First Edition Hard Cover 
Large octavo, light blue cloth, dark blue lettering at spine, decoration at front board, fronts., xiii + 304pp., untrimmed. A touch darkened at spine, edges and endpapers tanned, some internal foxing, not serious, and chiefly at index. Very minor bubbling at cloth, a couple of joints just slightly weakened, nothing threatening. A reasonably presentable copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HOME, Gordon YORKSHIRE DALES AND FELLS
London Adam & Charles Black 1906 Hard Cover 
Large octavo, red cloth, gilt, colour fronts., ix + 180pp., adverts., top edge gilt, remainder intrimmed, full-page colour illustrations (all tissue guards present), one misbound a leaf early. Shaken, lacking fly-leaf, following blank foxed and smudged with ink from owner's inscription, rear endpaper browned; book faded at spine, and with minor discoloration at cloth. Images all clean and complete, but technically a working copy only. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HOPKINSON, Jean LITTLE COWARNE: A HEREFORDSHIRE VILLAGE
Bromyard The Bromyard and District Local History Society 1983 0950206822 / 9780950206820 First Edition Soft Cover 
Quarto, green textured pictorial wraps, viii + 114pp., mono. illustrations, maps. Faded a little at spine, title remaining clear. No remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 INNES, Vicki, and TOMLINSON, Philippa (editorial) JOURNAL OF THE MERSEYSIDE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY VOLUME 6 - 1984-85
Merseyside Archaeological Society 1990 Soft Cover 
(ISSN 0140-4032) Tall quarto, publisher's printed green wraps, vi + 73pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Some foxing at text block edges, scarcely penetrating to margins. A very good, sound copy. Contents: Excavations at St. Catherine's Chapel, Lydiate 1979-80; Considerations relevant to the dating of the Ireland Chapel at Lydiate; Excavations at Lydiate Hall 1981-1982; Denrochronological Study of Timbers from Lydiate Hall; Building Survey at Scotch Piper Inn; Denrochronological Study of Timbers from Scotch Piper Inn. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 JEREMIAH, Josephine THE RIVER AVON: A PICTORIAL HISTORY - FROM WARWICK TO TEWKESBURY
Chichester Phillimore 1999 1860771130 / 9781860771132 First Edition Hard Cover 
Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, xxi, then unpaginated, profusely illustrated in mono. Slight rippling at text block, a few corners creased, neither defect at all serious. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie