OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA
OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS
(01497) 820191
44-1497-820191

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

MILITARY

MILITARY

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ADAIR, Paul HITLER'S GREATEST DEFEAT: THE COLLAPSE OF ARMY GROUP CENTRE, JUNE 1944
London Arms & Armour Press 1994 1854092324 / 9781854092328 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Signed by Author
Large octavo, 192pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Signed/inscribed at title. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ADAMS, Max ADMIRAL COLLINGWOOD: NELSON'S OWN HERO
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2005 029784640X / 9780297846406 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, 333pp., colour and mono. illustrations. Edges a little tanned, fore-edge with a touch of foxing, otherwise a very good copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fisher MEMORIES
London Hodder and Stoughton 1919 First Edition Hard Cover 
Small quarto, red cloth, gilt at spine and front board, portrait fronts., xvi + 295pp., partially untrimmed, 15 further mono. illustrations. A touch faded at spine, text block edges tanned, minor internal foxing, joints a little strained, no detachments. A clean, square copy. Bookplate of Alice and J.B. Levison, and bookseller's ticket at front paste-down endpaper, gift inscription (1920) to J.B. Levison at fly-leaf. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fisher MEMORIES
London Hodder and Stoughton 1919 First Edition Hard Cover 
Small quarto, red cloth, gilt at spine and front board, portrait fronts., xvi + 295pp., partially untrimmed, 15 further mono. illustrations. A touch faded at spine, text block edges tanned, browning at edges and endpapers, very minor soiling at cloth, a couple of plates just slightly loosened. Early owner's signature at fly-leaf. A good, square copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fisher RECORDS
London Hodder and Stoughton 1919 First Edition Hard Cover 
Small quarto, black cloth, gilt at spine and front board, portrait fronts., xiv + 279pp., partially untrimmed, partially unopened, 12 further mono. illustrations.Scatttered foxing (not particularly heavy), edges browned, very small marginal closed tear at one plate and following leaf. Christmas gift inscription at fly-leaf. A good, square copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AIR INTELLIGENCE GROUP PERFORMANCE AND CHARACTERISTICS DATA JAPANESE AIRCRAFT A.T.A.D. #T-1 MAY 1944 OP-16-V-T REVISED EDITION
Washington Navy Department Reprint Soft Cover 
Landscape quarto, white printed pictorial wraps in red plastic binder, unpaginated, illustrated in line. Some light foxing at edges and wraps, more remarkable at rear wrap. Minimal wear. A good, sound copy. Not dated, later reprint. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ALLEN, Thomas B. OFFERINGS AT THE WALL: ARTIFACTS FROM THE VIETNAM VETERANS MEMORIAL COLLECTION
Atlanta Turner Publishing 1995 1570361746 / 9781570361746 First Edition Soft Cover 
Tall quarto, white pictorial wraps, 288pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Some very minor soiling. A very good, sound copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ANNABELL, N. (foreword) OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE NEW ZEALAND ENGINEERS DURING THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919
Wanganui Evans, Cobb & Sharpe, Ltd. 1927 Hard Cover 
Octavo, light brown cloth lettered and decorated in black, [9], 314pp., mono. photo. illustrations, nine full-page maps ("under separate cover" map not available). Text block tanned, edges a little more remarkably browned, but little internal foxing; large (fairly ungainly) signature in coloured pencil at fly-leaf; very minor soiling at binding, and minimal wear. A sound square, reasonably presentable copy. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ARNOLD, Gladys ONE WOMAN'S WAR: A CANADIAN REPORTER WITH THE FREE FRENCH
Toronto: James Lorimer 1987 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, 222pp., 8pp. mono. photo. illustrations. Small crease and tear (no loss) at dustwrapper, otherwise a very good, clean copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ARON, Raymond (trans. Booker and Stone) PHILOSOPHER OF WAR
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983 0710090099 / 9780710090096 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Large octavo, xi + 418pp. Very slight darkening at top edge, and no significant defects. A scarcely-used copy, near fine in fine, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ARTHUR, Max THE REAL BAND OF BROTHERS: FIRST-HAND ACCOUNTS FROM THE LAST BRITISH SURVIVORS OF THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR
London Collins 2009 000729509X / 9780007295098 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, 304pp., mono. and colour portrait illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ASH, Bernard SOMEONE HAD BLUNDERED: THE STORY OF THE 'REPULSE' AND THE 'PRINCE OF WALES'
London Michael Joseph 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Octavo, mono. fronts., 267pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Dustwrapper worn, with marginal tears (some loss, chiefly at rear panel), and some soiling; text edges browned, and with minor soil, book good only. A sound copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ATKESON, E.B. THE FINAL ARGUMENT OF KINGS: REFLECTIONS ON THE ART OF WAR
Fairfax Hero Books 1988 0915979217 / 9780915979219 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Large octavo, xvi + 260pp. Very small waterstain at bottom corner, small closed tear at dustwrapper corner, lower panel. Defects not significantly affecting a good, sound copy. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BANNING, Kendall THE FLEET TODAY
New York Funk & Wagnalls Company 1942 Revised Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, blue cloth, map endpapers, xiv + 352pp. Slightly shaken, contents tanned, no significant wear. A good, square copy. Neat gift inscription (1942) at fly-leaf. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BATESON, Richard P. SARO A/1 FIGHTER FLYING BOAT
London ISO Publications 1985 0946784051 / 9780946784059 Soft Cover Hans Wiborg-Jennsen 
Slim, tall quarto, publisher's photo-pictorial wraps, unpaginated, profusely illustrated chiefly in mono. and line. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BEADLE, C., and HARTMANN, Theodor (trans. Rosemarie Kenshole) DIVISIONS ABZEICHEN DER WAFFEN-SS - WAFFEN SS ITS DIVISIONAL INSIGNIA
Bromley Key Publications 1971 Soft Cover 
Tall quarto, textured camouflage-pictorial wraps, 129pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Minimal wear, a scarcely-used, clean and sound copy in protective, brown cardboard sleeve (soiled). 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BEAVER, Paul MODERN COMBAT SHIPS 2: 'INVINCIBLE CLASS'
Shepperton Ian Allen Ltd. 1984 0711013861 / 9780711013865 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Large octavo, 96pp., profusely illustrated in mono. A very good, clean copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BELL, Dana AIR FORCE COLORS VOL.1 - 1926-1942
Carrollton Squadron/Signal Publications 1979 0897470915 / 9780897470919 Soft Cover Don Greer and Rob Stern 
Quarto, publisher's pictorial wraps, 93pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Edges a touch browned, light wear only. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BELLAMY, Christopher KNIGHTS IN WHITE ARMOUR: THE NEW ART OF WAR AND PEACE
London: Hutchinson 1996 First Edition Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, xv + 272pp., maps. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BENNETT, Vanora CRYING WOLF: THE RETURN OF WAR TO CHECHNYA
London: Picador 1998 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Octavo, xiv + 562pp., maps. A fine copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie