OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA
OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS
(01497) 820191
44-1497-820191

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

POETRY

POETRY

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A GENTLEMAN ABOUT TOWN A BOOK OF VULGAR VERSE
N.P. Checkerbooks 1981 089009411X / 9780890094112 Hard Cover Good 
Octavo, iii + 184pp. Light foxing/yellowing at text block edges and endpapers, dustwrapper with small closed tear at front panel margin, minor chipping at rear panel margin. A good, sound copy in removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A.E. [George William Russell] SONG AND ITS FOUNTAINS
London Macmillan and Co. 1932 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, 133pp. No dustwrapper, edges, endpapers browned, no significant wear. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ADAMS, Joseph YEATS AND THE MASK OF SYNTAX
New York Columbia University Press 1984 0231048181 / 9780231048187 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Octavo, 111pp. Pages slightly tanned, minimal wear. A clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ADAMS, Sam (ed.) POETRY WALES [vol. 9 No. 2] A DYLAN THOMAS NUMBER
Llandybie Christopher Davies 1973 0715400827 / 9780715400821 Soft Cover 
Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 131pp., mono. portrait illustrations. Wraps partially browned, and no significant wear. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ADLARD, John OWEN SEAMAN: HIS LIFE AND WORK
London: The Eighteen Nineties Society 1977 Soft Cover 
Limited Edition. Octavo, blue wraps, vii + 139pp., photo. illustrations. Yellow dustwrapper water-stained around spine, and chipped (no great loss). Book very good, sound. Limited to 750 copies, but this copy unnumbered. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ALDARACA, Bridget, et al (eds.) NICARAGUA IN REVOLUTION: THE POETS SPEAK - NICARAGUA EN REVOLUCIÓN: LOS POETAS HABLAN
Minneapolis Marxist Educational Press 1980 0930656091 / 9780930656096 Soft Cover 
(Studies in Marxism, vol. 5) Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, iv + 301pp. Wraps faded at spine, and quite worn; edges tanned. A sound, perfectly usable copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ALIGHIERI, Dante (trans. Francis de Mey) THE VITA NUOVA OR NEW LIFE
London George Bell 1902 Hard Cover 
Square, small quarto, mock vellum spine, decorated paper boards, 131pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed, decorated title, initials. Spine smudged/rubbed, boards browned, edges and endpapers tanned, foxing at endpapers. Text clean, light wear only. A sound, usable copy. Remains of bookseller's label at front paste-down endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ANDERSON, Margaret Bartlett ROBERT FROST AND JOHN BARTLETT: THE RECORD OF A FRIENDSHIP
New York Holt, Rhinehart and Winston 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Octavo, xiv + 224pp. Ex-library, but a reasonably good, sound, usable copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 APOLLINAIRE (trans. Roger Shattuck) SELECTED WRITINGS OF APOLLINAIRE
London The Harvill Press 1950 First Edition Hard Cover 
Octavo, blue cloth, fronts., 264pp., portrait illustration. No dustwrapper, faded at spine (title reasonably clear), light rubbing at cloth, very minor internal foxing. A good, usable copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ARKWRIGHT, John S. THE SUPREME SACRIFICE AND OTHER POEMS IN TIME OF WAR
London Skeffington and Son 1919 Full-Leather Bairnsfather, Lunt, Raemaekers and Raven-Hill 
Small quarto, dark blue calf 'bender', title inside gilt border atfront, xvi, 78pp., full-page mono. illustrations. Binding lightly rubbed, chiefly at spine, minor foxing at endpapers. A very good, presentable copy, clean and sound. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ARNOLD, Edwin LOTUS AND JEWEL CONTAINING "IN AN INDIAN TEMPLE" - " A CASKET OF GEMS" - "A QUEEN'S REVENGE"
London Trübner & Co. 1887 Hard Cover 
Small octavo, green cloth, gilt with gilt flower decoration at upper board (also lettered "Om!"), vi + 263pp. + adverts., partially untimmed. Light and inextensive soiling at cloth, with light rubbing; a couple of very small inkspots at fore-edge, very light and inextensive pencilling at text; hinges a little weakened and with spine lean. A reasonably good copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 ARNOLD, Matthew POETICAL WORKS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD
London Macmillan & Co. 1899 Reprint Hard Cover 
Octavo, full red morocco, gilt, marbled endpapers, portrait fronts., xii + 510pp., all edges gilt. Spine just a touch dulled, extremely light wear, minimal foxing. Eton prize bookplate at front paste-down endpaper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ASHTON, Thomas L. BYRON'S HEBREW MELODIES
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972 0710071736 / 9780710071736 Hard Cover Good 
Octavo, xiv + 234pp. Dustwrapper sunned at spine, title remaining strong. No remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ATTFIELD, Amanda, and CHRISTMAS, Paul TWO OVERCOATS WARMER
Hereford Stone Bridge Publications 2004 First Edition Soft Cover 
Octavo, publisher's printed wraps, 16pp. Published in conjunction with Voices in the Gallery, Courtyard Theatre, Hereford, February 2004. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 AUDEN, W.H. TENNYSON: AN INTRODUCTION AND A SELECTION
London Phoenix House 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Octavo, xx + 266pp. Unclipped dustwrapper chipped at margins and with a few marginal and corner tears, but no extensive loss. Book, good, sound, with minimal wear. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BALD, R.C. JOHN DONNE: A LIFE
Oxford Clarendon Press 1970 Hard Cover 
Octavo, dark blue cloth, xiv + 627pp., full-page mono. illustrations, corrigenda slip bound-in following list of plates. No dustwrapper, pages a little tanned, inextensive, minor marginal smudging, no significant wear. A good, sound copy, gilt and cloth bright. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BARKER, Juliet WORDSWORTH: A LIFE IN LETTERS
London Penguin Books 2007 0141442131 / 9780141442136 Soft Cover 
Octavo, black pictorial wraps, xx + 347pp., mono. illustrations. Some minor creasing. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BARNIE, John NO HIDING PLACE: ESSAYS ON THE NEW NATURE AND POETRY
Cardiff University of Wales Press 1996 0708313426 / 9780708313428 First Edition Soft cover 
Octavo, black pictorial wraps, viii + 155pp. A very good, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BARTHOLOMAY, Julia A. THE SHIELD OF PERSEUS: THE VISION AND IMAGINATION OF HOWARD NEMEROV
Gainesville: University of Florida Press 1972 Hardcover Dustwrapper 
Large octavo, vii + 168pp. A good, clean sound copy in very slightly torn dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BECKETT, John, with Sheila Aley BYRON AND NEWSTEAD: THE ARISTOCRAT AND THE ABBEY
Newark University of Delaware Press 2001 0874137519 / 9780874137514 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Large octavo, 347pp., mono. illustrations. Small pen mark at contents leaf, no further remarkable defects. A near-fine copy in fine dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. Signed, dated by the author at title, and inscribed "Thanks for all your help." 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie