|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
ABERCROMBIE, John INQUIRIES CONCERNING THE INTELLECTUAL POWERS AND THE INVESTIGATION OF TRUTH Edinburgh Waugh and Innes 1832 Third Edition Hard Cover Octavo, full polished tan calf, foliate gilt in compartments with red title label, borders in blind, xv + 441pp. Some loss of gilt at spine, very small patch of abrasion at rear outer hinge, minor rubbing, foxing at edges, prelims. and later leaves, text mostly free from effects. A very good, sound copy.
Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
ARNOLD, Matthew POETICAL WORKS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD London Macmillan & Co. 1899 Reprint Hard Cover Octavo, full red morocco, gilt, marbled endpapers, portrait fronts., xii + 510pp., all edges gilt. Spine just a touch dulled, extremely light wear, minimal foxing. Eton prize bookplate at front paste-down endpaper.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Author of Handley Cross &c. [R.S. Surtees] ASK MAMMA; OR THE RICHEST COMMONER IN ENGLAND London Bradbury, Evans, and Co. Hard Cover John Leech Octavo, red half-leather by Zaehnsdorf, decorative gilt in compartments, simple gilt rules at boards, marbled endpapers, colour fronts., vignette title, x + 412pp., top edge gilt, 12 further full-page colour illustrations, line illustrations in text. Just a little white discoloration at boards, nothing serious; joint preceding first blank separated between leaves, but far from detaching. Any browning largely confined to edges, early leaves, some extremely minor and inextensive marginal soiling, illustrations in very good order. Bookseller's ticket (Sotheran) at front free endpaper.
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Author of Handley Cross &c. [R.S. Surtees] HAWBUCK GRANGE: OR, THE SPORTING ADVENTURES OF THOMAS SCOTT, ESQ. London Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Hard Cover Phiz Large octavo, red half-leather, decorative gilt in compartments, cloth boards with simple gilt rules, colour fronts., 329pp., top edge gilt, 7 further full-page colour illustrations, line illustrations in text. Foxing largely confined to prelims., fronts., and final leaves, minimal elswhere. Binding in very good, presentable order. A sound, early reprint, with bookseller's ticket (Sotheran) at front free endpaper.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Author of Handley Cross &c. [R.S. Surtees] MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR London Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Hard Cover John Leech Large octavo, red half-leather by Bumpus, decorative gilt in compartments, cloth boards with simple gilt rules, marbled endpapers, colour fronts., 408pp., top edge gilt, 12 further full-page colour illustrations (final illustration bound as fronts.) Some foxing at early leaves, one plate browned at margibs, another plate margin and facing margin with more remarkable foxing, and heavier foxing at last few leaves; early owner's signature at half-title. Minor blemishes at binding, minimal wear. A sound copy with original decorative cloth cover bound-in/pasted-down in three separate parts at rear.
Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
BLANCHARD, Laman (ed.) GEORGE CRUIKSHANK'S OMNIBUS London Tilt and Bogue 1842 Hard Cover Octavo, half-calf, slightly raised bands with compartment decorations in blind, marbled boards, engraved portrait fronts., vi + 300pp., wood and full-page steel engravings.Binding rubbed and with some soiling, lacking fly-leaf, scattered foxing, quite heavy at prelims. and plate margins (one cropped), some soiling. A sound working copy.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
BOADEN, James MEMOIRS OF MRS. SIDDONS INTERPSERSED WITH ANECDOTES OF AUTHORS AND ACTORS [two volumes] London Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley 1831 Second Edition Hard Cover Two volumes, octavo, later dark-green half-leather, gilt, marbled boards, edges and endpapers, vol. I portrait fronts., xxvii + 382pp., vol. II, xii + 412pp. Prelims. look to be on slightly different paper stock than text (text lighter); boards with minimal wear (light at edges, small scuff at corner vol. I), fronts. foxed, browned, and a little strained at hinge (no tissue guard); vol. II prelims. with foxing more apparent at contents leaves; text in each volume almost wholly unaffected. Early owner's matching signatures at first blanks. A sound, square set.
Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
BORROW, George LAVENGRO: THE SCHOLAR, THE GYPSY, THE PRIEST London John Murray 1926 Reprint Small octavo, full green calf 'bender', gilt-decorated spine, with author's initials in gilt at front, 569pp., adverts., top edge dark green. Very slight chipping at head of spine, no significant defects. A very good, clean copy.
Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
BRADLEY, Charles PAROCHIAL SERMONS PREACHED AT GLASBURY, BRECKNOCKSHIRE London For Hamilton, Adams, and Co., and J. Hatchard and Son 1837 Seventh Edition Hard Cover Octavo, purplish-black full polished calf, gilt in compartments, single-line border at boards, xii + 412pp. Slightly dulled and with a little light rubbing at spine, other wear minimal, very slight foxing only. A sound, square copy, early owner's signature at fly-leaf. (Fanny Walker, 1848)
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
BRANTÔME FAMOUS WOMEN London Arthur L. Humphreys 1908 The Royal Library Historical Series Hard Cover Large octavo, dark reddish-brown morocco by Hatchards, raised bands, gilt, dark green endpapers, title page printed in red and black, 336pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed. Faded a little at spine, browning at untrimmed edges only. Bookplate. A very good, sound copy. (Translation of Pierre de Bourdeille's Vie des Dames etc.)
Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
CAIN, Georges PROMENADES DANS PARIS Paris Ernest Flammarion 1916 Vingtième Mille Hard Cover Octavo, quarter leather, raised bands, decorations in gilt and blind, marbled boards and endpapers, original wraps bound-in, 400pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed, mono. illustrations, plans (some with captioned tissue-guards). Front free-endpaper separating slightly, not in danger of detachment; facing leaf rubbed and worn (facing armorial bookplate of Littleton-Geach; edges browned, light scattered foxing. Another owner's inscription at half-title. Corners bumped. A good, sound copy, with minor rubbing only at binding.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
CAPGRAVE, John, trans. Francis Charles Hingeston THE BOOK OF THE ILLUSTRIOUS HENRIES London Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts 1858 Hard Cover Large octavo, well rebound in modern polished half-calf, with fresh marbled endpapers; marbled edges, fronts., title page in red and black, xxii + 285pp. A touch of smudging/soiling at endpapers, nothing serious, slight tanning at margins. A very good, sound copy.
Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
CARROLL, Lewis THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE London Macmillan & Co 1940 Hard Cover John Tenniel Octavo, polished calf by Bayntun Riviere, gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, colour fronts. (tissue-guard present), vignette title, xiii + 235pp., [1], all edges gilt; text illustrations, 15 further full-page colour illustrations. Boards with slight, partial fading and minor spotting, one lettering piece very slightly smudged and rubbed; a touch of foxing at preface and contents leaf, very light. Otherwise no defects, illustrations fine.
Price:
240.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
CHAMBERS, Robert, rev. Carruthers CHAMBERS'S CYCLOPAEDIA OF ENGLISH LITERATURE [two volumes] London W. & R. Chambers 1883 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Two volumes, quarto, dark green half-leather, marbled edges and endpapers, portraits fronts., 816pp., 816pp. in double-column, further portrait illustrations. Light scattered foxing, chiefly at prelims. or margins; text and illustration generally clean; one gathering (vol. II) a touch strained, slightly faded at spines, but both volumes sound, with bindings in very good order. An attractive set.
Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
CHAMBERS, William and Robert (eds.) CHAMBERS'S INFORMATION FOR THE PEOPLE London W. & R. Chambers 1883 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Two volumes, quarto, dark green half-leather, marbled edges and endpapers, 824pp., 823pp. in double-column, line illustrations. Minimal foxing, minimal wear, spines only slightly faded. A sound, attractive set
Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
CLELAND, John MEMOIRS OF A COXCOMB London The Fortune Press 1926 Hard Cover Octavo, full vellum with gilt titles and gilt single-line borders, 273pp., partially untrimmed, decorated initials, tailpiece. Some smudging at boards, with light red staining at rear board; very minior bump near head of spine. Sound, and reasonably presentable. Numbered 16 of 105 copies on Vergé D'Arches hand-made paper.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
COBBIN, Ingram THE CONDENSED COMMENTARY AND FAMILY EXPOSITION OF THE HOLY BIBLE London Thomas Ward & Co. Hard Cover Thick quarto, full diced calf, gilt scrolls in compartments, boards with foliate borders in blind inside gilt rules, marled edges and endpapers, engraved portrait fronts., xx + 1395pp. in double-column, folding maps. Not dated, preface 1839. Boards scratched and a little scuffed, small worm-hole at corner near head of spine, spine edges rubbed, minor abrasion at head and tail, separation of front endpaper over hinge (holding well), some water-staining at fronts. with offsetting at title, some foxing/staining at rear endpapers, text and maps affected by foxing to only a very slight degree. Minor pencillings at prelims. A good, sound, square copy without significant defects.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
COLERIDGE, Ernest Hartley (ed., with memoir) [Byron] THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON: THE ONLY COMPLETE AND COPYRIGHT TEXT IN ONE VOLUME London John Murray 1905 Hard Cover Large octavo, dark blue half-morocco, raised bands, gilt rules, engraved portrait fronts., title page in black and red, lxxii + 1048pp. in double-column, top edge gilt. Edges browned, foxing at prelims. (heavier at fronts. and title), text thereafter clean and sound. Minimal wear at binding, a sound, presentable copy. Small, decorative bookplate on black paper.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
DI'ISRAELI, I[saac] CURIOSITIES OF LITERATURE London George Routledge & Sons New Edition in One Volume Hard Cover Octavo, polished tan calf, gilt, contarsting black title label, marbled edges and endpapers, engraved portrait fronts., xv + 582pp. in double-column, folding facsimile manuscript. Not dated. Small scuff near margin of front board, otherwise very minor wear only; foxing almost wholly confined to endpapers, and just a touch at facsimile and some margins and edges, not significant. Prize inscription (1881) at first blank leaf, with much later owner's name at same. A very good, sound copy.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
ELLIOT, Frances OLD COURT LIFE IN FRANCE [two volumes] New York G.P. Putnam's 1893 Hard Cover Two volumes, octavo, three-quarter dark green morocco with single-line gilt rules, marbled boards and endpapers; vol. I, portarit fronts., xvi, 321pp., 15 further full-page illustrations; vol. II, fronts., 321pp., 14 further full-page illustrations; top edges gilt, remainder untrimmed; volume I with preface to fifth edition. Spines tanned fairly uniformly, front board vol. I starting a little; all contents with edges browned, very minor soiling and foxing; page marker stains at two facing leaves in vol. I. Overall a sound set with Putnam's stamp at top margin of each first blank, and the stamp of The Kickerbocker Press Bindery at top margin of each final blank. 1893 is the copyright date.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|