OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS                         (01497) 820191                              HAY-ON-WYE
                  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
IOBA
OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS
(01497) 820191
44-1497-820191

PRICES INCLUSIVE IN THE UK 

 (BUT WE MAIL TO ALL DESTINATONS)

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

ILLUSTRATED

ILLUSTRATED

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Author of Handley Cross &c. [R.S. Surtees] ASK MAMMA; OR THE RICHEST COMMONER IN ENGLAND
London Bradbury, Evans, and Co. Hard Cover John Leech 
Octavo, red half-leather by Zaehnsdorf, decorative gilt in compartments, simple gilt rules at boards, marbled endpapers, colour fronts., vignette title, x + 412pp., top edge gilt, 12 further full-page colour illustrations, line illustrations in text. Just a little white discoloration at boards, nothing serious; joint preceding first blank separated between leaves, but far from detaching. Any browning largely confined to edges, early leaves, some extremely minor and inextensive marginal soiling, illustrations in very good order. Bookseller's ticket (Sotheran) at front free endpaper. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Author of Handley Cross &c. [R.S. Surtees] HAWBUCK GRANGE: OR, THE SPORTING ADVENTURES OF THOMAS SCOTT, ESQ.
London Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Hard Cover Phiz 
Large octavo, red half-leather, decorative gilt in compartments, cloth boards with simple gilt rules, colour fronts., 329pp., top edge gilt, 7 further full-page colour illustrations, line illustrations in text. Foxing largely confined to prelims., fronts., and final leaves, minimal elswhere. Binding in very good, presentable order. A sound, early reprint, with bookseller's ticket (Sotheran) at front free endpaper. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Author of Handley Cross &c. [R.S. Surtees] MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR
London Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Hard Cover John Leech 
Large octavo, red half-leather by Bumpus, decorative gilt in compartments, cloth boards with simple gilt rules, marbled endpapers, colour fronts., 408pp., top edge gilt, 12 further full-page colour illustrations (final illustration bound as fronts.) Some foxing at early leaves, one plate browned at margibs, another plate margin and facing margin with more remarkable foxing, and heavier foxing at last few leaves; early owner's signature at half-title. Minor blemishes at binding, minimal wear. A sound copy with original decorative cloth cover bound-in/pasted-down in three separate parts at rear. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BRONTĖ, Charlotte THE PROFESSOR
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1922 Hard Cover Edmund Dulac 
Octavo, green cloth, colour fronts., xi + 244pp., five further full-page colour illustrations. Some scattered foxing, chiefly at edges; any internal browning only very lightly affecting a couple of plate margins, the images remaining clean and bright. Binding only very slightly faded at spine, and a very good, sound copy, with no remarkable wear. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BULLOCK, Margaret THE WANGANUI RIVER: SKETCH AND STORY
Wanganui A.D. Willis Soft Cover David Clarke 
Small, square quarto, publisher's illustrated wraps bound with fine cord tie, unpaginated [pp.24], 12 litho illustrations. Minor soiling at wraps, very slight internal foxing, scarcely remarkable except for inner margins at centrefold, very slight wear only. Very good, sound. A nice copy. Not dated [1897]. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BUNYAN, John BUNYAN'S PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
London Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts 1860 Hard Cover Charles Bennett 
Small quarto, half-calf, gilt in six, marbled boards and endpapers, portrait fronts. (Bunyan), xxxv + 399pp., marbled edges, 44 full-page line portraits, (portrait 21 bound-in after list and preceeding main text), further line illustrations. Calf a little rubbed, worn at corners; joint at half-title weakened, heavy foxing at endpapers, then scattered but inextensive spotting. Preface by Charles Kingsley. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BUNYAN, John (ed. George Offor) THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS.
London Sands & Company 1899 Hard Cover William Heath Robinson 
Octavo, red cloth, gilt, portrait fronts., red and black title, xxxii + 284pp. + adverts., 24 full-page mono. illustrations. Shaken, with weakened joints and hinges, heavy foxing at paste-downs, inextensive internal soiling, a few plate margins affected, though not terribly so; some wear and fading at spine. Only marginally better than a working copy, but complete. Bookplate and owner's siganture. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 CARROLL, Lewis THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE
London Macmillan & Co 1940 Hard Cover John Tenniel 
Octavo, polished calf by Bayntun Riviere, gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, colour fronts. (tissue-guard present), vignette title, xiii + 235pp., [1], all edges gilt; text illustrations, 15 further full-page colour illustrations. Boards with slight, partial fading and minor spotting, one lettering piece very slightly smudged and rubbed; a touch of foxing at preface and contents leaf, very light. Otherwise no defects, illustrations fine. 
Price: 240.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 COXE, William AN HISTORICAL TOUR IN MONMOUTHSHIRE; ILLUSTRATED WITH VIEWS BY SIR R.C. HOARE, BART. A NEW MAP OF THE COUNTY, AND OTHER ENGRAVINGS
London For Cadell and Davies 1801 Hard Cover 
Two parts in one, quarto, diced calf, gilt-decorated spine with raised bands, borders of three-line gilt rules and scroll decorations in blind, marbled endpapers, [11] ii-vi [5] pp.2-208 [12] pp.209-433 [11] all edges gilt; folding map fronts., one leaf at appendix also numbered 433. 2 Maps (one folding, with a small tear and no loss; very good order), 54pp. plates, 24 plans and ground plans, including one folding, 11 portraits (including 3 monumental effigies), 2 facsimilies (one folding), genealogies, further engraved view tailpieces. Front board detached, held by neat, heavy-duty linen hinge; rebacked (not recent) retaining original; spine and extremities chipped and rubbed, minor soiling at boards. Text fairly heavily foxed throughout, plates much less affected, and then chiefly marginal (only two particularly bad, one of those around the image only), images on the whole quite sharp; a few small marginal tears, with just a little loss at one leaf. Text block sound and square. 
Price: 390.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ESSICK, Robert N., and PALEY, Morton D. ROBERT BLAIR'S THE GRAVE: A STUDY WITH FACSIMILE
London The Scolar Press 1982 0859675297 / 9780859675291 Hard Cover Fine William Blake 
Folio, x + 243pp., mono. illustrations. Fine in like, unclipped dustwrapper and original packing carton - which has been opened to describe the book, and which will be re-taped for shipping. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FINDEN, William and Edward VIEWS OF PORTS AND HARBOURS, WATERING PLACES, FISHING VILLAGES, AND OTHER PICTURESQUE OBJECTS ON THE ENGLISH COAST
Wakefield EP Publishing Limited 1974 085409976X / 9780854099764 Reprint Hard Cover Good 
Quarto, fronts., 161pp., full-page mono. illustrations. Overall a little tanned, minor foxing at text block edges, unclipped dustwrapper spine a touch faded. A good, sound copy in clear protective wrap. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FITZBALL, Edward BHANAVAR: A ROMANTIC POEM
London T. Cautley Newby 1858 First Edition Hard Cover 
Quarto, cloth stamped in blind and in gilt, engraved fronts, extra title vignette (Bhanavar: An Oriental Tale), dedication, advertisement, half-title, 55pp., all edges gilt, three further full-page engravings, further vignettes; pp. [29]-55 The Story of Fadleen, with half title and drop-title. Scattered foxing, mostly marginal, illustrations affected, images remaining sharp. Cloth a little discolored and slightly darkened/grubby, but apart from a weakened front hinge, no remarkable wear. A good copy 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GIBBINGS, Robert JOHN GRAHAM CONVICT 1824: AN HISTORICAL NARRATIVE
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1956 Hard Cover Good The Author 
Octavo, xi + 129pp., mono. illustrations. Unclipped pictorial dustwrapper with some foxing, chiefly at spine and adjoining front panel, not severe; book very good. A sound copy with minimal wear, and in removable clear protective wrap. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 HERMES, Gertrude (illus.), intr. William Condry WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY GERTRUDE HERMES BEING ILLUSTRATIONS TO SELBORNE WITH EXTRACTS FROM GILBERT WHITE
Newtown Gwasg Gregynog - The Gregynog Press 1988 0948714212 / 9780948714214 Limited Edition 42/100 Hard Cover Gertrude Hermes 
Small folio, quarter cloth, patterened paper over boards, x, 29pp., wood engravings. Zrekall mould-made paper. Designed and printed at Gregynog by David Esslemont. A fine copy with prospectus and compliments slip loosely inserted. 
Price: 425.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HOWITT, Mary (ed.) FISHER'S DRAWING ROOM SCRAP-BOOK WITH POETICAL ILLUSTRATIONS BY MARY HOWITT
London Fisher, Son, & Co. 1841 Hard Cover 
Quarto, plain dark red cloth with rules in blind, gilt title at spine, engraved fronts., engraved title, 63pp [3], 34 further engravings. A few joints weakened, no imminent detachments, some marginal foxing and smudging at some plates, though most very good; very minor wear at cloth extremities. Bookseller's ticket (Sharpe & Kellett, Liverpool) at front paste-down corner. A decent copy 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HUNTER, George Leland DECORATIVE TEXTILES: AN ILLUSTRATED BOOK ON COVERINGS FOR FURNITURE, WALLS AND FLOORS
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1908 Hard Cover 
Title continues: including Damasks, Brocades and Velvets, Tapestries, Laces, Embroideries, Chintzes, Cretonnes, Drapery and Furniture Trimmings, Wall Papers, Carpets and Rugs, Tooled and Illuminated Leathers. Small folio, dark blue cloth, gilt with red and gilt decoration at upper board, xxii + 457pp., edges untrimmed, mono. illustrations, 27 colour plates (all present). Asheville College Memorial Library copy, with their bookplate at front paste-down endpaper (and no further indications), shaken, front endpaper split over hinge, prelims. with some light foxing and soiling, title with a little wear, second blank leaf tape-repaired at margin, closed marginal tears at a few leaves, final few leaves also with a little foxing and smudging; some minor internal smudging, very inextensive, text and illustrations largely clean; some discoloration/minor staining at cloth (chiefly around spine), nothing dramatic. A good, perfectly usable copy. Heavy. Please ask about shipping rates outside the EU. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 JOHNSON, Samuel RASSELAS
London Hector M'Lean 1819 Hard Cover A. Raimbach 
Quarto, diced calf, iii + 197pp., vignette and full-page engravings by Raimbach from pictures by R. Smirke. Some fairly heavy foxing at some plates, front board detached, worn with loss at spine. A binding copy. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 KINGSLEY, Charles THE HEROES OR GREEK FAIRY TALES
London Philip Lee Warner 1904 Medici Society W. Russell Flint 
Large octavo, maroon cloth, gilt title at spine, with gilt decoration at upper board, colour fronts., line illustration at title, xviii, 166pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed, 11 further full-page colour illustrations (all tissue guards present). Joints and hinges just a little tender, edges and endpapers browned, with some internal marginal foxing, though not particularly heavy or extensive, images fairly sharp and clean. Owner's name at fly-leaf, and a small numerical reference of some kind at corner of front paste-down. Binding with very light wear only, reasonably presentable. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 LUCAS, E.V., intr. MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT'S ORIGINAL STORIES
London Henry Frowde 1906 Hard Cover William Blake 
Small octavo, dark green cloth, art-Nouveau gilt, fronts., xxiv + 88pp., thick paper, four further full-page line illustrations, top edge gilt. Spine lean, light foxing/tanning at endpapers, edges a little browned; Owner's initials at front paste-down endpaper. Cloth and gilt, clean and bright, without remarkable wear. A good, sound copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MADAME MICHELET NATURE; OR, THE POETRY OF EARTH AND SEA
London T. Nelson and Sons 1884 Hard Cover Giacomelli 
Large octavo, gilt-decorated brown cloth, xxxi + 481pp., all edges gilt, profusely illustrated with engravings. Some light wear at heads and tails of spine, corners bumped, light rubbing at cloth; minor staining at front endpapers, front hinge slightly weakened; small stain preceding main text, slightly affecting surrounding areas, not terribly significant. Minor foxing, a reasonably good copy. Early gift inscription from a Mr. and Mrs. Thompson to a Herbert Pain. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@OxfordHouseBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie